Player data updated: 2026-09-02 02:26 UTC
Sesil Karatantcheva
Sesil Karatantcheva represented Bulgaria on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 35. In TennisDB's records, Sesil Karatantcheva finished with a career record of 50–75 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elina Avanesyan | 1-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 17, 2023 | Q1 | Berlin Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Diane Parry | 4-6 7-5 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 18, 2019 | Q1 | Strasbourg Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Martina Trevisan | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 31, 2019 | Q2 | Charleston Open | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Darija Jurak | 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 30, 2019 | Q1 | Charleston Open | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Marie Bouzkova | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 13, 2018* | R32 | Quebec City | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sharapova | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Kiki Bertens | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 27, 2015 | H2H |
| Tamarine Tanasugarn | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Marie Bouzkova | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 13, 2018 | H2H |
| Francesca Schiavone | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 23, 2015 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | WTA | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 284 | 133 |
| 2005 | 15 | WTA | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 133 | 39 |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 382 | 148 |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 148 | 132 |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 132 | 140 |
| 2011 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 140 | 139 |
| 2012 | 22 | WTA | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 139 | 110 |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 110 | 141 |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 140 | 178 |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 176 | 112 |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 112 | 211 |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 210 | 182 |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 185 | 229 |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 50 | 75 | 125 | 40.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2004 | 14 | WTA | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2005 | 15 | WTA | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2011 | 21 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 22 | WTA | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 36 | 47 | 83 | 43.4% | 8 | 21 | 29 | 27.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 50 | 75 | 125 | 40.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2004 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2005 | 15 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% |
| 2008 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 2011 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2012 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2015 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 25 | 36 | 61 | 41.0% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 50 | 74 | 124 | 40.3% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 124/125 (99.2%) of Sesil Karatantcheva's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | 1/12 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 46.8% | 45.5% | 40.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 26.2% |
| 2005 | 15 | 10/31 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 60.6% | 56.4% | 37.3% | 37.0% | 41.2% | 48.4% | 42.5% |
| 2008 | 18 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 63.8% | 62.4% | 50.7% | 58.9% | 52.1% | 58.9% | 46.9% |
| 2009 | 19 | 7/8 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 67.5% | 49.8% | 38.9% | 40.1% | 52.5% | 46.1% | 43.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | 15/15 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 67.8% | 57.8% | 43.1% | 52.5% | 44.7% | 52.9% | 44.5% |
| 2011 | 21 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 63.3% | 50.0% | 40.9% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 43.1% |
| 2012 | 22 | 14/16 | 1.4 | 7.1 | 64.9% | 58.2% | 41.0% | 49.1% | 49.2% | 52.2% | 50.6% |
| 2013 | 23 | 9/12 | 1.2 | 9.1 | 54.1% | 59.2% | 33.8% | 50.4% | 49.6% | 47.3% | 43.4% |
| 2014 | 24 | 4/5 | 2.8 | 7.0 | 59.4% | 60.9% | 48.0% | 51.9% | 33.1% | 55.6% | 43.1% |
| 2015 | 25 | 16/18 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 69.1% | 59.4% | 42.2% | 44.4% | 57.1% | 55.1% | 40.5% |
| 2016 | 26 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 8.0 | 56.7% | 58.1% | 31.6% | 45.1% | 46.4% | 46.7% | 45.6% |
| 2017 | 27 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 61.7% | 48.3% | 22.2% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 38.3% | 38.1% |
| 2018 | 28 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 7.0 | 56.5% | 51.6% | 31.8% | 40.2% | 100.0% | 42.2% | 27.6% |
| Career | 84/125 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 63.8% | 57.2% | 40.1% | 45.7% | 49.2% | 51.0% | 43.6% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 84/125 (67.2%) of Sesil Karatantcheva's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | 1565 | 113.8 | -1.46 | -1.14 | 0.456 | 34.8% | +15 | — | — | 58.6% | +0.17 | 2–3 (40%) | — | — | +0.35 |
| 2005 | 15 | 1703 | 132.7 | -2.96 | -0.17 | 0.824 | 45.4% | -35 | -71 | — | 50.7% | -0.42 | 8–3 (73%) | 3–3 (50%) | 106.7 | -0.62 |
| 2008 | 18 | 1693 | 108.3 | +0.98 | +0.45 | 1.142 | 52.4% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 2009 | 19 | 1606 | 97.6 | -3.63 | -1.61 | 0.797 | 44.9% | +4 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.50 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.11 |
| 2010 | 20 | 1624 | 115.1 | -1.13 | +0.73 | 0.945 | 48.6% | -5 | -67 | +51 | 44.1% | -0.47 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.47 |
| 2011 | 21 | 1617 | 102.8 | -0.42 | +1.48 | 0.807 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.35 |
| 2012 | 22 | 1538 | 120.4 | -2.60 | +3.93 | 1.059 | 51.3% | +2 | +1 | — | 38.5% | -0.51 | 0–7 (0%) | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 2013 | 23 | 1520 | 122.0 | -2.96 | +1.39 | 0.822 | 45.5% | +2 | +5 | — | 30.8% | -1.19 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.98 |
| 2014 | 24 | 1520 | 100.7 | -1.01 | -0.55 | 0.970 | 48.8% | +13 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 2015 | 25 | 1520 | 112.6 | -2.56 | -0.62 | 0.903 | 48.1% | +51 | -21 | — | 41.0% | -1.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.21 |
| 2016 | 26 | 1533 | 112.6 | -1.59 | -0.25 | 0.855 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 2017 | 27 | 1518 | 96.5 | -0.89 | +0.34 | 0.617 | 38.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1482 | 97.3 | -1.10 | -2.31 | 0.478 | 36.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 2019 | 29 | 1442 | 100.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | 1411 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1728 | 121.3 | -2.22 | +0.59 | 0.890 | 47.3% | 0 | -29 | +51 | 42.3% | -0.75 | 18–23 (44%) | 7–9 (44%) | 94.4 | -1.50 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2005 | 15 | R128 | QF | R64 | R64 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2009 | 19 | R64 | — | R128 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2010 | 20 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | R64 | — | R128 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 1–4 (20%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) |
9–14 (39%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | DOH | IW | MIA | ITA | SDG | CAN | MOS | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2005 | 15 | — | — | R64 | R128 | — | QF | R32 | R16 | R16 | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
14–18 (44%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DUB | SDG | SPB | BER | CAR | CHA | LIN | PHI | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 26 | Q1 | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | R64 | — | — | Q2 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
10–15 (40%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BAD | BRI | BUC | MAL | KOR | JAP | WAS | BIR | BOG | BUD | FES | FLO | GOL | IST | LIN | LUX | MEM | MON | NOT | NUR | PAL | PAT | PON | POR | PRA | QUE | STR | VAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2005 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–7 (12%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2015 | 25 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–5 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
29–45 (39%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 533 | 524 | 284 |
| 2004 | 14 | 284 | 276 | 207 | 198 | 198 | 202 | 205 | 180 | 160 | 155 | 127 | 133 |
| 2005 | 15 | 98 | 90 | 98 | 100 | 98 | 52 | 47 | 39 | 40 | 36 | 35 | 39 |
| 2006 | 16 | 457 | 638 | 642 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 18 | — | 381 | 364 | 243 | 215 | 191 | 174 | 174 | 153 | 154 | 149 | 148 |
| 2009 | 19 | 135 | 124 | 125 | 138 | 148 | 150 | 137 | 130 | 135 | 132 | 134 | 132 |
| 2010 | 20 | 132 | 138 | 142 | 142 | 134 | 126 | 137 | 137 | 139 | 142 | 140 | 140 |
| 2011 | 21 | 139 | 174 | 165 | 167 | 171 | 190 | 208 | 199 | 217 | 197 | 138 | 139 |
| 2012 | 22 | 156 | 130 | 133 | 125 | 125 | 116 | 106 | 84 | 87 | 83 | 109 | 110 |
| 2013 | 23 | 113 | 119 | 113 | 118 | 119 | 128 | 137 | 163 | 148 | 138 | 140 | 141 |
| 2014 | 24 | 139 | 161 | 177 | 173 | 170 | 171 | 150 | 176 | 180 | 179 | 178 | 178 |
| 2015 | 25 | 175 | 158 | 120 | 107 | 106 | 98 | 103 | 106 | 107 | 111 | 112 | 112 |
| 2016 | 26 | 112 | 125 | 138 | 158 | 163 | 205 | 207 | 215 | 234 | 223 | 208 | 211 |
| 2017 | 27 | 215 | 219 | 207 | 228 | 237 | 250 | 223 | 226 | 180 | 172 | 182 | — |
| 2018 | 28 | 184 | 204 | 223 | 196 | 192 | 195 | 228 | 197 | 264 | 239 | 234 | 229 |
| 2019 | 29 | 236 | 197 | 196 | 213 | 209 | 206 | 215 | 248 | 329 | 342 | 391 | 391 |
| 2020 | 30 | 391 | 547 | 576 | — | — | — | — | 584 | 597 | 599 | 601 | 604 |
| 2021 | 31 | 607 | 614 | 624 | 853 | 879 | 881 | 931 | 927 | 922 | 942 | 957 | 975 |
| 2022 | 32 | 977 | 976 | 969 | 1336 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | 862 | 864 | 861 | 838 | 853 | 863 | 871 |
| 2024 | 34 | 875 | 871 | 877 | 889 | 883 | 1329 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olga Puchkova | RUS | 32 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 43 | 63 | 40.6% | 2006–2014 | Match log |
| Romina Oprandi | SUI | 32 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 54 | 88 | 38.0% | 2005–2016 | Match log |
| Olga Govortsova | BLR | 35 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 | 310 | 123 | 187 | 39.7% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Marta Domachowska | POL | 37 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 | 166 | 67 | 99 | 40.4% | 2002–2013 | Match log |
| Madison Brengle | USA | 35 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 94 | 152 | 38.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
| Ayumi Morita | JPN | 40 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 83 | 127 | 39.5% | 2005–2014 | Match log |
| Melanie Oudin | USA | 31 | 1,711 | 0 | 1 | 131 | 53 | 78 | 40.5% | 2008–2014 | Match log |
| Severine Beltrame | FRA | 34 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 47 | 84 | 35.9% | 2003–2009 | Match log |
| Yvonne Meusburger | AUT | 37 | 1,706 | 0 | 1 | 144 | 64 | 80 | 44.4% | 2004–2015 | Match log |
| Evgenia Linetskaya | ISR | 35 | 1,714 | 0 | 0 | 44 | 21 | 23 | 47.7% | 2004–2008 | Match log |
| Ksenia Pervak | RUS | 37 | 1,702 | 0 | 1 | 116 | 53 | 63 | 45.7% | 2009–2014 | Match log |
| Kristyna Pliskova | CZE | 35 | 1,755 | 0 | 1 | 231 | 92 | 139 | 39.8% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Sesil Karatantcheva?
- Sesil Karatantcheva is 37 years old, born on August 8, 1989.
- Which country does Sesil Karatantcheva represent?
- Sesil Karatantcheva represents Bulgaria in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Sesil Karatantcheva?
- Sesil Karatantcheva is 171 cm / 5'7".
- Does Sesil Karatantcheva use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Sesil Karatantcheva uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Sesil Karatantcheva left-handed or right-handed?
- Sesil Karatantcheva plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Sesil Karatantcheva won?
- Sesil Karatantcheva has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Sesil Karatantcheva won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Sesil Karatantcheva's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Sesil Karatantcheva's highest WTA ranking?
- Sesil Karatantcheva's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 35, first achieved on November 7, 2005.
- What is Sesil Karatantcheva's career win-loss record?
- Sesil Karatantcheva has a career WTA singles record of 50 wins and 75 losses (40.0%).
- How much career prize money has Sesil Karatantcheva earned?
- Sesil Karatantcheva has earned at least $1,405,232 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Sesil Karatantcheva's career appear in TennisDB?
- Sesil Karatantcheva appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2004 through 2018.
- On which surface does Sesil Karatantcheva have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Sesil Karatantcheva's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 43.4% (36–47).
- Who has Sesil Karatantcheva faced most often?
- Sesil Karatantcheva's most frequent opponent is Maria Sharapova, with a head-to-head record of 0–5 across 5 meetings.