Player data updated: 2026-10-19 04:33 UTC

Photo of Olga Puchkova, professional tennis player

Olga Puchkova

RUS Age 39 180 cm / 5'11" Plays: Right-Handed, Two-Handed Backhand WTA Tour years active: 2006–2014

Olga Puchkova represented Russia on the WTA Tour and reached a career high of No. 32. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 44–64 and no singles titles.

Peak singles rank
32 (Jun 11, 2007)
Elo peak
1702 (59th percentile)
Singles record
44–64 (40.7%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$846,870

Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.

Jump to section

WTA Matches full match log →

Olga Puchkova's recent, live, and scheduled WTA matches
OpponentScoreResultH2HMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Monica Puig #54 0-6 3-6 L H2H Match data Apr 3, 2014* R32 Monterrey Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard
Shuai Zhang #112 0-6 6-7(1) L H2H Match data Sep 19, 2013* R32 Guangzhou Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard
Mandy Minella #132 2-6 3-6 L H2H Match data Sep 12, 2013* R32 Tashkent International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard
Yaroslava Shvedova #78 1-6 0-6 L H2H Match data Aug 28, 2013* R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard
Paula Ormaechea #79 6-3 3-6 1-4 (def.) L H2H Match data Aug 2, 2013* R16 Washington Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard

Rivals all rivalries →

Olga Puchkova's most-played WTA rivals
OpponentWLMLast PlayedH2H
Daniela Hantuchova 1 3 4 Apr 25, 2013 H2H
Virginia Ruano Pascual 0 3 3 Apr 16, 2008 H2H
Iroda Tulyaganova 2 1 3 Oct 4, 2007 H2H
Anna Chakvetadze 0 3 3 Feb 8, 2007 H2H
Marion Bartoli 0 3 3 Nov 5, 2006 H2H

Career Results

Olga Puchkova career results by season
SeasonAgeWLMWin %Start RankEnd Rank
2006181682466.7%19839
20071912253732.4%3983
200820381127.3%83161
2009210110.0%161230
201224641060.0%205106
2013257172429.2%106132
2014260110.0%136683
Career446410840.7%——

Career Results by Surface

Olga Puchkova career results by season and surface
SeasonAge HardClayGrassCarpetTotal
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
200618 1572268.2%————11250.0%———— 1682466.7%
200719 9172634.6%34742.9%0330.0%0110.0% 12253732.4%
200820 36933.3%0110.0%0110.0%———— 381127.3%
200921 0110.0%———————————— 0110.0%
201224 641060.0%———————————— 641060.0%
201325 5111631.3%13425.0%13425.0%———— 7172429.2%
201426 0110.0%———————————— 0110.0%
Career—38478544.7%481233.3%281020.0%0110.0%446410840.7%

Career Results by Opponent Rank

Olga Puchkova career results by season and opponent rank
SeasonAge 1-1011-3031-100100+Total
WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin %WLMWin % WLMWin %
200618 0110.0%25728.6%61785.7%81988.9% 1682466.7%
200719 0330.0%0880.0%791643.8%551050.0% 12253732.4%
200820 0110.0%0110.0%0220.0%34742.9% 381127.3%
200921 00——00——00——0110.0% 0110.0%
201224 0110.0%00——303100.0%33650.0% 641060.0%
201325 0220.0%22450.0%371030.0%26825.0% 7172429.2%
201426 00——00——0110.0%00—— 0110.0%
Career 0880.0%4162020.0%19203948.7%21204151.2% 446410840.7%

Performance Stats

Olga Puchkova performance statistics by season
SeasonAgeSampleAces/MDFs/M1st Sv%1st Sv Pts%2nd Sv Pts%BP Saved%BP Conv%Svc Pts%Ret Pts%
200618 3/24 1.0 2.3 76.7% 47.1% 50.9% 39.5% 30.2% 47.8% 39.0%
200719 25/37 0.6 8.2 59.7% 53.2% 34.1% 37.6% 45.6% 45.1% 40.6%
200820 7/11 1.0 9.6 59.8% 52.6% 31.3% 39.9% 50.1% 43.8% 46.0%
200921 1/1 0.0 5.0 70.3% 57.7% 31.8% 58.3% 40.0% 50.0% 39.0%
201224 9/10 2.8 6.4 57.6% 62.2% 42.6% 56.4% 57.3% 54.1% 44.2%
201325 21/24 1.5 6.5 56.6% 56.9% 37.2% 40.6% 38.0% 48.5% 39.2%
201426 1/1 1.0 10.0 44.7% 47.1% 28.6% 16.7% 100.0% 36.8% 27.9%
Career 67/108 1.2 7.3 59.2% 55.2% 36.6% 41.4% 45.3% 47.3% 40.9%

Detailed serve and return statistics available for 67/108 (62.0%) of Olga Puchkova's WTA main draw matches.

Advanced Stats

Olga Puchkova advanced statistics by season
Season Age Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
2006 18 1685 124.8 -1.66 -1.35 0.748 43.3% +20 — — 56.4% +0.56 8–1 (89%) 0–2 — +0.23
2007 19 1538 109.2 -8.23 -2.52 0.739 42.9% +34 -4 +10 30.8% -1.61 6–2 (75%) 4–5 (44%) 101.7 -1.10
2008 20 1483 108.7 -4.88 +0.21 0.818 44.7% +49 — — 36.0% -0.96 0–3 (0%) 0–1 — +0.52
2009 21 1468 97.8 -0.53 -0.20 0.780 45.1% — — — 0.0% -2.50 — — — +0.13
2012 24 1534 100.0 -1.16 -0.82 0.962 49.5% +30 — — 50.0% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 3–1 (75%) 104.6 +0.97
2013 25 1482 105.5 -5.33 -3.52 0.760 44.2% +27 +16 -16 33.3% -1.69 4–3 (57%) 1–2 (33%) 102.8 -0.19
2014 26 1470 93.9 -2.57 +0.22 0.442 32.1% — — — 0.0% -4.50 — — — +0.03
Career 1702 112.4 -5.53 -2.19 0.776 44.3% +30 +3 -5 39.2% -0.97 22–11 (67%) 8–11 (42%) 106.0 +0.55

Tournament Results by Category

Grand Slams

Olga Puchkova Grand Slams results by season
SeasonAge AORGWUSO W-L
Win %
200618 ———R128 0–1 (0%)
200719 R64R64R128R128 2–4 (33%)
200820 R64——— 1–1 (50%)
201224 ———R32 2–1 (67%)
201325 R128R128R64R128 1–4 (20%)
W-L 2–3
(40%)
1–2
(33%)
1–2
(33%)
2–4
(33%)
6–11
(35%)

WTA 1000

Olga Puchkova WTA 1000 results by season
SeasonAge IWMIAITASDGCANCHA W-L
Win %
200719 R64R64R64R64R64— 1–5 (17%)
200820 R128————R64 0–2 (0%)
201325 R128————— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 0–3
(0%)
1–1
(50%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
1–8
(11%)

WTA 500

Olga Puchkova WTA 500 results by season
SeasonAge ANTBEIBRIEASPARLOSNEWSTA W-L
Win %
200719 R16R32——R32R64R32R32 1–6 (14%)
201325 ——R32R32———— 0–2 (0%)
W-L 1–1
(50%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
0–1
(0%)
1–8
(11%)

WTA 250

Olga Puchkova WTA 250 results by season
SeasonAge ESTLIBMRKWASBAKBALBANBIRFLOGOLGUAHOBKOLKUAMEMMONJAPPATPRAQUESTRTAS W-L
Win %
200618 —————QF—R32——QFR32F——————F—SF 16–7 (70%)
200719 R16R32————R16R64—R16R32R16——————R16QF—R16 8–10 (44%)
200820 ———————R64———R32——R32——R16—R16—— 2–5 (29%)
200921 ———————————————————R32—— 0–1 (0%)
201224 ————SF————————R32——R16————— 4–3 (57%)
201325 ——R16R16———R64F—R32———R32R32—R32——R32R32 6–10 (38%)
201426 ———————————————R32—————— 0–1 (0%)
W-L 1–1
(50%)
0–1
(0%)
1–1
(50%)
1–1
(50%)
3–1
(75%)
2–1
(67%)
1–1
(50%)
1–4
(20%)
4–1
(80%)
1–1
(50%)
2–3
(40%)
1–3
(25%)
4–1
(80%)
0–1
(0%)
0–2
(0%)
0–2
(0%)
1–1
(50%)
1–2
(33%)
1–1
(50%)
7–4
(64%)
0–1
(0%)
4–3
(57%)
36–37
(49%)

Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.

WTA Ranking History full ranking history →

Career high
32
Career-high date
Jun 11, 2007
First Top 100
Jul 24, 2006
First Top 50
Oct 9, 2006
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—

Ranking History Matrix

Olga Puchkova ranking history by month and season
SeasonAgeJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
200214————755760761776738746754756
200315750603821852849709538540537468465432
200416431414417408410408324323327276275273
200517273288288257254260289226201221199198
20061819516316313914012510110365493839
200719343437373532384673788383
200820100104107117116130121117118133161161
200921157183175180181207239228218216227230
201022228282283281322309297324357352372373
201123380378365332294294291293256230204205
20122418818818817719518314814310499104106
201325111109778179868884122128131132
201426142149270299291306612657687679688683
201527694712696619646544544496495495503506
201628504477488539544659683701662633633641
201729685691681679607571506532545560571—
20183057057059160266471710991096————

Similar Players

Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.

Olga Puchkova's most statistically similar WTA players
Player Country Peak ranking Peak Elo M W L Win % Prize money Titles GS W1000 Years Rivalries Match log
Romina Oprandi SUI #32 1,693 142 54 88 38.0% $1,521,129 0 0 0 2005–2016 Rivalries Match log
Sesil Karatantcheva BUL #35 1,728 125 50 75 40.0% $1,405,232 0 0 0 2004–2018 Rivalries Match log
Melanie Oudin USA #31 1,711 131 53 78 40.5% $1,535,204 1 0 0 2008–2014 Rivalries Match log
Bethanie Mattek-Sands USA #30 1,779 303 132 171 43.6% $8,913,872 0 0 0 2001–2023 Rivalries Match log
Vera Dushevina RUS #31 1,789 315 143 172 45.4% $3,204,753 1 0 0 2002–2014 Rivalries Match log
Olga Govortsova BLR #35 1,705 310 123 187 39.7% $3,659,621 0 0 0 2006–2021 Rivalries Match log
Urszula Radwanska (active player) POL #29 1,747 231 100 131 43.3% $2,152,162 0 0 0 2006–2021 Rivalries Match log
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL #31 1,774 398 172 226 43.2% $5,321,439 1 0 0 2005–2021 Rivalries Match log
Marta Domachowska POL #37 1,675 166 67 99 40.4% $1,063,111 0 0 0 2002–2013 Rivalries Match log
Catalina Castano COL #35 1,702 196 85 111 43.4% $1,162,113 0 0 0 1999–2013 Rivalries Match log
Karin Knapp ITA #33 1,710 221 103 118 46.6% $2,283,203 2 0 0 2006–2017 Rivalries Match log
Madison Brengle (active player) USA #35 1,722 246 94 152 38.2% $5,055,664 0 0 0 2007–2023 Rivalries Match log

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Olga Puchkova?
Olga Puchkova is 39 years old, born on September 27, 1987.
Which country does Olga Puchkova represent?
Olga Puchkova represents Russia in TennisDB's WTA records.
How tall is Olga Puchkova?
Olga Puchkova is 180 cm / 5'11".
Does Olga Puchkova use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
Olga Puchkova uses a two-handed backhand.
Is Olga Puchkova left-handed or right-handed?
Olga Puchkova plays right-handed.
How many Grand Slam singles titles has Olga Puchkova won?
Olga Puchkova has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
How many WTA 1000 titles has Olga Puchkova won?
TennisDB does not group any of Olga Puchkova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
What is Olga Puchkova's highest WTA ranking?
Olga Puchkova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 32, first achieved on June 11, 2007.
What is Olga Puchkova's career win-loss record?
Olga Puchkova has a career WTA singles record of 44 wins and 64 losses (40.7%).
How much career prize money has Olga Puchkova earned?
Olga Puchkova has earned at least $846,870 in career prize money from professional tennis.
Which seasons of Olga Puchkova's career appear in TennisDB?
Olga Puchkova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2006 through 2014.
On which surface does Olga Puchkova have the highest recorded win rate?
Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Olga Puchkova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 44.7% (38–47).
Who has Olga Puchkova faced most often?
Olga Puchkova's most frequent opponent is Daniela Hantuchova, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.