Rebecca Peterson
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Rebecca Peterson represented Sweden on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 43. In TennisDB's records, Rebecca Peterson finished with a career record of 80–95 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 0-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2023* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Ashlyn Krueger | 3-6 6-3 6-7(5) | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 29, 2023 | Q1 | Washington Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Sloane Stephens | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 5, 2023* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Ashlyn Krueger | 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 15, 2023* | R32 | Libéma Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Xinyu Wang | 6-7(5) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 1, 2023* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 1 | 4 | 5 | Apr 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Camila Giorgi | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 26, 2023 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 25, 2023 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 21, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Jiangxi Open, Tianjin |
| Total | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Elena Rybakina def. Rebecca Peterson 6-2 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2013 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 904 | 263 |
| 2014 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 261 | 230 |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 228 | 131 |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 131 | 146 |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 144 | 174 |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 149 | 63 |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 25 | 18 | 43 | 58.1% | 62 | 44 |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 44 | 55 |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | 18 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% | 55 | 88 |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2022 | 26 | WTA | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 88 | 119 |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | WTA | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 119 | 127 |
| Career | — | 80 | 95 | 175 | 45.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2012 | 16 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 17 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 25 | 18 | 43 | 58.1% |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 18 | 18 | 36 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | WTA | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 27 | WTA | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| Career | — | — | 58 | 51 | 109 | 53.2% | 18 | 34 | 52 | 34.6% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 80 | 95 | 175 | 45.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% |
| 2019 | 23 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 25 | 18 | 43 | 58.1% |
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% |
| 2022 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| Career | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 6 | 17 | 23 | 26.1% | 38 | 48 | 86 | 44.2% | 33 | 18 | 51 | 64.7% | 79 | 94 | 173 | 45.7% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 173/175 (98.9%) of Rebecca Peterson's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 17 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 64.3% | 41.7% | 40.0% | 45.5% | 66.7% | 41.1% | 42.2% |
| 2014 | 18 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 64.5% | 51.3% | 36.8% | 49.5% | 42.5% | 46.3% | 44.1% |
| 2015 | 19 | 5/7 | 0.8 | 4.8 | 70.0% | 57.3% | 48.6% | 36.8% | 50.3% | 55.0% | 41.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | 9/9 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 68.4% | 61.4% | 41.7% | 48.7% | 51.7% | 55.4% | 40.7% |
| 2017 | 21 | 5/5 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 64.2% | 63.6% | 48.6% | 73.1% | 59.8% | 58.0% | 42.1% |
| 2018 | 22 | 21/21 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 63.7% | 62.9% | 41.3% | 57.6% | 50.4% | 55.0% | 43.1% |
| 2019 | 23 | 42/43 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 67.1% | 61.9% | 50.4% | 57.2% | 44.5% | 58.0% | 43.3% |
| 2020 | 24 | 13/13 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 66.5% | 55.9% | 44.5% | 36.8% | 30.4% | 51.8% | 39.5% |
| 2021 | 25 | 34/36 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 65.5% | 62.2% | 47.7% | 52.4% | 47.4% | 57.1% | 41.3% |
| 2022 | 26 | 20/21 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 63.7% | 61.1% | 42.5% | 45.1% | 45.0% | 54.0% | 39.8% |
| 2023 | 27 | 15/15 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 65.3% | 64.3% | 40.5% | 53.5% | 51.5% | 55.9% | 45.3% |
| Career | 168/175 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 65.7% | 61.3% | 45.5% | 52.1% | 46.5% | 55.8% | 42.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 168/175 (96.0%) of Rebecca Peterson's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 1488 | 95.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 2013 | 17 | 1485 | 102.5 | +3.18 | +1.91 | 0.716 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.28 |
| 2014 | 18 | 1490 | 101.8 | -1.67 | +0.24 | 0.821 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.10 |
| 2015 | 19 | 1505 | 104.6 | -0.71 | -1.19 | 0.911 | 47.7% | — | -1 | — | 37.5% | -1.06 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 2016 | 20 | 1506 | 107.2 | -0.91 | -1.94 | 0.911 | 48.2% | +59 | -42 | — | 42.1% | -0.37 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 |
| 2017 | 21 | 1550 | 106.4 | +0.55 | -1.21 | 1.003 | 50.3% | +49 | — | — | 45.5% | -0.36 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 2018 | 22 | 1693 | 125.9 | -0.84 | -0.13 | 0.960 | 49.2% | +26 | -250 | -63 | 46.7% | -0.22 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | 98.7 | +0.29 |
| 2019 | 23 | 1862 | 140.3 | +1.54 | +0.91 | 1.032 | 50.8% | -2 | -323 | -222 | 53.6% | +0.22 | 11–6 (65%) | 5–5 (50%) | 106.5 | -2.59 |
| 2020 | 24 | 1698 | 103.7 | -2.62 | -2.51 | 0.819 | 45.3% | +41 | -190 | — | 20.8% | -2.08 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.28 |
| 2021 | 25 | 1700 | 129.0 | +0.81 | -0.92 | 0.963 | 49.2% | +11 | -79 | — | 49.4% | -0.04 | 6–7 (46%) | 6–6 (50%) | 103.0 | -0.71 |
| 2022 | 26 | 1659 | 117.2 | -1.27 | -2.53 | 0.866 | 47.2% | +49 | -54 | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 |
| 2023 | 27 | 1647 | 126.0 | -0.31 | +1.31 | 1.028 | 50.7% | +73 | -62 | — | 48.5% | +0.12 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–4 (0%) | 97.8 | -0.35 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1645 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1862 | 129.7 | 0.00 | -0.51 | 0.952 | 49.0% | +25 | -149 | -151 | 44.3% | -0.36 | 28–25 (53%) | 18–28 (39%) | 101.5 | -2.22 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2020 | 24 | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2021 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 26 | R64 | — | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–5 (17%) | 3–7 (30%) |
10–21 (32%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | IW | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 18 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | R32 | Q1 | R128 | — | — | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R64 | R16 | R128 | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | 9–7 (56%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 8–5 (62%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–5 (29%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) |
22–21 (51%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | EAS | MEL | SPB | WAS | NEW | OST | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
8–6 (57%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ADE | ASB | BAD | BUC | CHN | GST | HAM | LIB | MAL | MEL | RIO | WAS | BAD | BEL | BOG | BUD | CHI | FLO | GRA | GUA | HOB | IST | JAP | JAP | JIA | LIN | LUG | MON | MÉR | NUR | NUR | PAL | PHI | POR | PRA | MOR | STR | TIA | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 17 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 18 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 19 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 20 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2017 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 22 | SF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2019 | 23 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | W | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | W | — | 16–7 (70%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | SF | 15–9 (62%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| W-L | 5–2 (71%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–6 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 6–1 (86%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–0 (100%) | 3–1 (75%) |
65–56 (54%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 15 | — | 1144 | 1141 | 1153 | 1166 | 1143 | 1227 | 1224 | 1244 | 1215 | 1209 | — |
| 2013 | 17 | — | 904 | 885 | 761 | 656 | 583 | 513 | 510 | 519 | 460 | 411 | 263 |
| 2014 | 18 | 255 | 254 | 231 | 230 | 236 | 244 | 247 | 220 | 208 | 212 | 163 | 230 |
| 2015 | 19 | 228 | 224 | 224 | 237 | 220 | 175 | 142 | 153 | 135 | 141 | 131 | 131 |
| 2016 | 20 | 135 | 137 | 136 | 121 | 122 | 132 | 139 | 132 | 128 | 136 | 144 | 146 |
| 2017 | 21 | 146 | 145 | 147 | 197 | 214 | 172 | 197 | 196 | 208 | 192 | 174 | — |
| 2018 | 22 | 145 | 139 | 116 | 113 | 97 | 79 | 72 | 61 | 61 | 55 | 63 | 63 |
| 2019 | 23 | 57 | 56 | 63 | 62 | 63 | 66 | 70 | 71 | 57 | 43 | 44 | 44 |
| 2020 | 24 | 44 | 43 | 44 | — | — | — | — | 48 | 50 | 55 | 55 | 55 |
| 2021 | 25 | 55 | 59 | 62 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 56 | 54 | 86 | 99 | 86 | 88 |
| 2022 | 26 | 76 | 72 | 79 | 76 | 87 | 96 | 91 | 92 | 101 | 141 | 136 | 119 |
| 2023 | 27 | 143 | 99 | 76 | 78 | 87 | 72 | 87 | 86 | 93 | 101 | 108 | 127 |
| 2024 | 28 | 123 | 202 | 299 | 286 | 281 | 363 | 406 | 514 | 540 | 530 | 524 | 573 |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margarita Gasparyan | RUS | 41 | 1,773 | 0 | 2 | 107 | 50 | 57 | 46.7% | 2012–2024 | Match log |
| Teliana Pereira | BRA | 43 | 1,644 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 30 | 47 | 39.0% | 2013–2017 | Match log |
| Aleksandra Krunic | SRB | 39 | 1,771 | 0 | 2 | 207 | 87 | 120 | 42.0% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Viktoria Hruncakova | SVK | 43 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 55 | 74 | 42.6% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Johanna Larsson | SWE | 45 | 1,733 | 0 | 2 | 331 | 153 | 178 | 46.2% | 2006–2020 | Match log |
| Annika Beck | GER | 37 | 1,730 | 0 | 2 | 205 | 90 | 115 | 43.9% | 2012–2017 | Match log |
| Yafan Wang | CHN | 47 | 1,802 | 0 | 1 | 162 | 72 | 90 | 44.4% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Alison Van Uytvanck | BEL | 37 | 1,772 | 0 | 5 | 272 | 123 | 149 | 45.2% | 2011–2024 | Match log |
| Taylor Townsend | USA | 46 | 1,859 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 72 | 87 | 45.3% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Lara Arruabarrena | ESP | 52 | 1,713 | 0 | 2 | 219 | 99 | 120 | 45.2% | 2011–2021 | Match log |
| Carina Witthoeft | GER | 48 | 1,747 | 0 | 1 | 118 | 49 | 69 | 41.5% | 2012–2018 | Match log |
| Heather Watson | GBR | 38 | 1,755 | 0 | 4 | 345 | 146 | 199 | 42.3% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Rebecca Peterson?
- Rebecca Peterson is 31 years old, born on August 6, 1995.
- Which country does Rebecca Peterson represent?
- Rebecca Peterson represents Sweden in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Rebecca Peterson?
- Rebecca Peterson is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Is Rebecca Peterson left-handed or right-handed?
- Rebecca Peterson plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Rebecca Peterson won?
- Rebecca Peterson has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Rebecca Peterson won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Rebecca Peterson's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Rebecca Peterson won?
- Rebecca Peterson has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Tianjin in 2019.
- What is Rebecca Peterson's highest WTA ranking?
- Rebecca Peterson's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 43, first achieved on October 21, 2019.
- What is Rebecca Peterson's career win-loss record?
- Rebecca Peterson has a career WTA singles record of 80 wins and 95 losses (45.7%).
- How much career prize money has Rebecca Peterson earned?
- Rebecca Peterson has earned at least $3,035,877 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Rebecca Peterson's career appear in TennisDB?
- Rebecca Peterson appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2023.
- On which surface does Rebecca Peterson have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Rebecca Peterson's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 53.2% (58–51).
- Who has Rebecca Peterson faced most often?
- Rebecca Peterson's most frequent opponent is Yulia Putintseva, with a head-to-head record of 1–4 across 5 meetings.