Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Elena-Gabriela Ruse represents Romania on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 57, having reached a career high of No. 51. She most recently retired against Yulia Putintseva in the Wuhan Open first qualifying round on October 10, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Last 4: 2–2
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 5-7 1-2 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 10, 2026 | Q1 | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Linda Noskova | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 2, 2026 | R64 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Lilli Tagger | 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 30, 2026 | R128 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Anna Bondar | 4-6 6-1 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 26, 2026 | QF | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Yeonwoo Ku | 2-6 7-6(1) 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 24, 2026 | R16 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbora Krejcikova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Magdalena Frech | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Emma Navarro | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
Singles Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Singles titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hamburg Open |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 560 | 266 |
| 2017 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 265 | 243 |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 239 | 251 |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 21 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 251 | 185 |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 182 | 159 |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | WTA | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 159 | 87 |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | WTA | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% | 87 | 117 |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | WTA | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 116 | 128 |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 13 | 1 | 14 | 92.9% | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | WTA | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 134 | 121 |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | WTA | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 125 | 88 |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | WTA | 17 | 20 | 37 | 46.0% | 79 | 57 |
| Career | — | 66 | 86 | 152 | 43.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 18 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 19 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 20 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 2019 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 2022 | 24 | WTA | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% |
| 2023 | 25 | WTA | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 8 | 0 | 8 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 13 | 1 | 14 | 92.9% |
| 2024 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% |
| 2025 | 27 | WTA | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 2026 | 28 | WTA | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 17 | 20 | 37 | 45.9% |
| Career | — | — | 29 | 47 | 76 | 38.2% | 25 | 26 | 51 | 49.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 66 | 86 | 152 | 43.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2019 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2020 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 2022 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2023 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2025 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% |
| 2026 | 28 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 20 | 37 | 45.9% |
| Career | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 6 | 28 | 34 | 17.6% | 33 | 31 | 64 | 51.6% | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | 65 | 86 | 151 | 43.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 151/152 (99.3%) of Elena-Gabriela Ruse's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 59.3% | 58.3% | 48.5% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 54.3% | 32.7% |
| 2017 | 19 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 67.1% | 67.2% | 52.5% | 60.0% | 40.3% | 62.4% | 45.5% |
| 2018 | 20 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 59.0% | 61.7% | 40.7% | 51.0% | 31.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% |
| 2019 | 21 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 57.4% | 64.9% | 40.0% | 55.8% | 47.3% | 53.9% | 42.8% |
| 2020 | 22 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 50.6% | 67.5% | 20.5% | 40.0% | 44.4% | 44.3% | 49.3% |
| 2021 | 23 | 16/17 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 52.6% | 61.1% | 44.3% | 56.9% | 41.0% | 53.2% | 47.9% |
| 2022 | 24 | 28/28 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 54.3% | 59.8% | 39.8% | 47.1% | 52.0% | 50.3% | 43.6% |
| 2023 | 25 | 15/15 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 60.1% | 62.8% | 45.1% | 51.3% | 45.3% | 55.7% | 45.2% |
| 2024 | 26 | 12/12 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 56.3% | 66.5% | 45.0% | 48.5% | 46.9% | 57.1% | 43.8% |
| 2025 | 27 | 20/28 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 57.1% | 63.8% | 42.7% | 50.7% | 44.8% | 54.6% | 44.2% |
| 2026 | 28 | 36/37 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 54.3% | 63.6% | 43.8% | 47.2% | 42.8% | 54.6% | 43.0% |
| Career | 142/152 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 55.8% | 62.8% | 42.8% | 49.9% | 44.9% | 53.9% | 44.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 142/152 (93.4%) of Elena-Gabriela Ruse's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 1490 | 98.7 | -0.62 | -1.13 | 0.716 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 2017 | 19 | 1500 | 110.1 | +1.92 | +0.08 | 1.209 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2018 | 20 | 1516 | 104.7 | -1.81 | -0.97 | 0.863 | 46.9% | — | -56 | — | 35.7% | -1.07 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | -0.26 |
| 2019 | 21 | 1576 | 112.4 | -1.50 | -0.43 | 0.929 | 48.6% | — | — | +127 | 40.0% | -0.53 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 98.1 | +0.04 |
| 2020 | 22 | 1596 | 103.9 | -0.65 | -1.59 | 0.886 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 2021 | 23 | 1734 | 130.5 | -1.03 | +3.03 | 1.022 | 50.4% | -61 | -36 | — | 57.1% | +0.17 | 3–0 (100%) | 3–2 (60%) | 106.0 | -1.45 |
| 2022 | 24 | 1645 | 129.0 | -4.15 | +1.25 | 0.878 | 46.9% | +43 | -1 | +6 | 35.8% | -1.05 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | 99.8 | -1.74 |
| 2023 | 25 | 1719 | 130.0 | -0.54 | +1.50 | 1.019 | 50.3% | +17 | -31 | — | 47.2% | -0.11 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 2024 | 26 | 1712 | 125.1 | -0.24 | +0.71 | 1.021 | 50.3% | +7 | +61 | — | 46.7% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.75 |
| 2025 | 27 | 1739 | 136.2 | -1.28 | +0.87 | 0.973 | 49.3% | -39 | +49 | +93 | 47.6% | -0.05 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | 96.0 | -1.51 |
| 2026 | 28 | 1806 | 141.8 | -1.54 | +0.87 | 0.946 | 48.7% | -62 | -59 | +114 | 47.0% | -0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–1 (83%) | 101.5 | -2.92 |
| Career | 1880 | 135.4 | -1.69 | +1.08 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -16 | -11 | +91 | 44.7% | -0.36 | 23–27 (46%) | 18–18 (50%) | 98.2 | -5.57 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 21 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 24 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | Q2 | R128 | R32 | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2025 | 27 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2026 | 28 | R32 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| W-L | 6–3 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | 2–6 (25%) | 5–6 (45%) |
15–19 (44%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | — | Q2 | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R128 | — | R64 | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2024 | 26 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2025 | 27 | R64 | R128 | R64 | Q1 | — | Q1 | R32 | R64 | R128 | — | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2026 | 28 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | Q1 | 8–10 (44%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–4 (43%) | 3–3 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 9–5 (64%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
32–27 (54%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | KOR | ABU | BAD | CHA | CHI | LIN | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R16 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2026 | 28 | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | SF | — | 12–4 (75%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–1 (83%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) |
28–13 (68%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | BUC | HAM | LIB | MEL | KOR | BIR | BUD | TEN | CLU | TRA | CLU | HUA | IAȘ | IST | LUX | MON | MON | MOS | NOT | JAP | PAL | POR | PRA | ROU | STR | TAL | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 19 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 20 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2019 | 21 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 13–3 (81%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | Q1 | R16 | 3–9 (25%) |
| 2023 | 25 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11–5 (69%) |
| 2024 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2025 | 27 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | 10–6 (62%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| W-L | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | 7–1 (88%) | 8–2 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–2 (78%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 7–2 (78%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
68–45 (60%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 917 | 807 | 670 | 682 | 651 | 560 |
| 2016 | 18 | 558 | 455 | 421 | 370 | 335 | 318 | 340 | 324 | 338 | 254 | 253 | 266 |
| 2017 | 19 | 267 | 287 | 296 | 321 | 300 | 305 | 283 | 220 | 214 | 262 | 243 | — |
| 2018 | 20 | 232 | 222 | 221 | 220 | 209 | 197 | 199 | 256 | 237 | 250 | 253 | 251 |
| 2019 | 21 | 254 | 256 | 237 | 204 | 219 | 177 | 179 | 177 | 179 | 179 | 185 | 185 |
| 2020 | 22 | 183 | 168 | 176 | — | — | — | — | 169 | 179 | 176 | 177 | 159 |
| 2021 | 23 | 160 | 164 | 163 | 175 | 175 | 198 | 105 | 108 | 98 | 85 | 85 | 87 |
| 2022 | 24 | 61 | 58 | 57 | 57 | 51 | 54 | 104 | 101 | 96 | 98 | 103 | 117 |
| 2023 | 25 | 144 | 160 | 145 | 158 | 157 | 161 | 167 | 167 | 185 | 127 | 127 | 128 |
| 2024 | 26 | 146 | 156 | 170 | 143 | 150 | 152 | 142 | 122 | 93 | 125 | 128 | 121 |
| 2025 | 27 | 113 | 101 | 89 | 85 | 80 | 58 | 58 | 70 | 98 | 100 | 101 | 88 |
| 2026 | 28 | 79 | 72 | 83 | 71 | 77 | 71 | 75 | 64 | 62 | 57 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xiyu Wang (active player) | CHN | #49 | 1,784 | 165 | 72 | 93 | 43.6% | $3,562,312 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Anna Bondar (active player) | HUN | #50 | 1,786 | 159 | 69 | 90 | 43.4% | $3,635,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Linda Fruhvirtova (active player) | CZE | #49 | 1,719 | 96 | 40 | 56 | 41.7% | $2,256,212 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Patricia Maria Tig (active player) | ROU | #56 | 1,743 | 93 | 41 | 52 | 44.1% | $1,675,087 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lucia Bronzetti (active player) | ITA | #46 | 1,741 | 162 | 70 | 92 | 43.2% | $3,545,750 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Caty Mcnally (active player) | USA | #50 | 1,858 | 138 | 64 | 74 | 46.4% | $4,346,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Claire Liu (active player) | USA | #52 | 1,760 | 109 | 44 | 65 | 40.4% | $2,901,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Yafan Wang (active player) | CHN | #47 | 1,802 | 162 | 72 | 90 | 44.4% | $3,751,062 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Zeynep Sonmez (active player) | TUR | #48 | 1,814 | 83 | 39 | 44 | 47.0% | $2,390,924 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Oceane Dodin (active player) | FRA | #46 | 1,704 | 130 | 50 | 80 | 38.5% | $2,991,856 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Antonia Ruzic (active player) | CRO | #50 | 1,801 | 54 | 23 | 31 | 42.6% | $1,659,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Tamara Korpatsch (active player) | GER | #46 | 1,742 | 126 | 51 | 75 | 40.5% | $2,949,453 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Elena-Gabriela Ruse?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse is 28 years old, born on November 6, 1997.
- Which country does Elena-Gabriela Ruse represent?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse represents Romania in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Elena-Gabriela Ruse?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Does Elena-Gabriela Ruse use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Elena-Gabriela Ruse left-handed or right-handed?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Elena-Gabriela Ruse won?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Elena-Gabriela Ruse won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Elena-Gabriela Ruse's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Elena-Gabriela Ruse won?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Hamburg in 2021.
- What is Elena-Gabriela Ruse's highest WTA ranking?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 51, first achieved on May 23, 2022.
- What is Elena-Gabriela Ruse's career win-loss record?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse has a career WTA singles record of 66 wins and 86 losses (43.4%).
- How much career prize money has Elena-Gabriela Ruse earned?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse has earned at least $4,051,650 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Elena-Gabriela Ruse's career appear in TennisDB?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2016 through 2026.
- On which surface does Elena-Gabriela Ruse have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Elena-Gabriela Ruse's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 49.0% (25–26).
- Who has Elena-Gabriela Ruse faced most often?
- Elena-Gabriela Ruse's most frequent opponent is Barbora Krejcikova, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.