Player data updated: 2026-08-31 22:42 UTC
Polona Hercog
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Polona Hercog represents Slovenia on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 236, with a career high of No. 35. In TennisDB's records, Polona Hercog has a career record of 170–214 and 3 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moyuka Uchijima | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Bianca Andreescu | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 23, 2026 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Anna Bondar | 1-1 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | May 18, 2026 | R32 | Morocco Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Zeynep Sonmez | 6-2 4-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 26, 2024 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Emma Raducanu | 6-4 5-7 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 28, 2021* | R32 | Transylvania Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Goerges | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Lucie Safarova | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jun 27, 2014 | H2H |
| Alizé Cornet | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 3 | 3 | 6 | Oct 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 13, 2019 | H2H |
Titles (3)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bastad |
| 2012 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bastad |
| 2019 | 28 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Lugano |
| Total | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez def. Polona Hercog 6-2 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Monica Puig def. Polona Hercog 6-3 6-2 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 614 | 375 |
| 2008 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 375 | 245 |
| 2009 | 18 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 245 | 68 |
| 2010 | 19 | WTA | 26 | 24 | 50 | 52.0% | 68 | 47 |
| 2011 | 20 | WTA | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% | 47 | 36 |
| 2012 | 21 | WTA | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% | 36 | 76 |
| 2013 | 22 | WTA | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 76 | 65 |
| 2014 | 23 | WTA | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 64 | 97 |
| 2015 | 24 | WTA | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | 94 | 73 |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 10 | 18 | 28 | 35.7% | 73 | 143 |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 140 | 101 |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% | 100 | 85 |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% | 92 | 49 |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2020 | 29 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 48 | 49 |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% | 49 | 134 |
| 2024 | 33 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 35 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 315 | 236 |
| Career | — | 170 | 214 | 384 | 44.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2007 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2010 | 19 | WTA | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 26 | 24 | 50 | 52.0% |
| 2011 | 20 | WTA | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% |
| 2012 | 21 | WTA | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% |
| 2013 | 22 | WTA | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | WTA | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% |
| 2016 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 18 | 28 | 35.7% |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2020 | 29 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% |
| 2024 | 33 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 35 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 62 | 117 | 179 | 34.6% | 97 | 75 | 172 | 56.4% | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 170 | 214 | 384 | 44.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2007 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2010 | 19 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 26 | 24 | 50 | 52.0% |
| 2011 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 27 | 25 | 52 | 51.9% |
| 2012 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 21 | 34 | 38.2% |
| 2013 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% |
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 10 | 18 | 28 | 35.7% |
| 2017 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% |
| 2019 | 28 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% |
| 2020 | 29 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2021 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 15 | 19 | 21.1% |
| 2026 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 3 | 32 | 35 | 8.6% | 26 | 61 | 87 | 29.9% | 82 | 97 | 179 | 45.8% | 58 | 23 | 81 | 71.6% | 169 | 213 | 382 | 44.2% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 382/384 (99.5%) of Polona Hercog's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 69.5% | 58.5% | 36.1% | 41.7% | 80.0% | 51.7% | 39.4% |
| 2008 | 17 | 1/2 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 84.0% | 47.1% | 23.1% | 41.7% | 62.5% | 43.2% | 45.7% |
| 2009 | 18 | 13/14 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 62.6% | 45.1% | 51.3% | 42.4% | 55.6% | 39.8% |
| 2010 | 19 | 46/50 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 64.2% | 48.6% | 54.1% | 48.1% | 58.3% | 42.8% |
| 2011 | 20 | 46/52 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 65.1% | 62.0% | 48.8% | 53.0% | 47.3% | 57.5% | 41.9% |
| 2012 | 21 | 33/35 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 60.0% | 62.3% | 44.3% | 46.0% | 48.7% | 54.8% | 40.5% |
| 2013 | 22 | 14/20 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 66.6% | 64.4% | 51.1% | 53.5% | 45.6% | 60.1% | 42.5% |
| 2014 | 23 | 24/28 | 3.0 | 2.8 | 57.1% | 63.5% | 46.2% | 54.4% | 38.9% | 55.9% | 39.8% |
| 2015 | 24 | 37/42 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 63.8% | 65.6% | 52.4% | 50.3% | 53.0% | 60.8% | 40.6% |
| 2016 | 25 | 26/28 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 58.7% | 59.2% | 43.1% | 50.2% | 52.7% | 52.7% | 43.8% |
| 2017 | 26 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 60.4% | 66.7% | 48.5% | 45.5% | 48.2% | 59.6% | 45.1% |
| 2018 | 27 | 34/34 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 55.6% | 63.3% | 48.9% | 62.2% | 37.8% | 56.8% | 41.5% |
| 2019 | 28 | 39/40 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 55.9% | 67.1% | 48.4% | 54.9% | 46.8% | 58.6% | 40.7% |
| 2020 | 29 | 14/14 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 56.8% | 63.2% | 46.7% | 52.4% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 44.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | 19/19 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 55.4% | 63.7% | 43.6% | 44.1% | 34.2% | 55.0% | 39.2% |
| 2026 | 35 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 37.5% | 100.0% | 40.0% | — | — | 62.5% | 14.3% |
| Career | 352/384 | 2.7 | 3.2 | 60.1% | 63.7% | 47.5% | 52.3% | 46.3% | 57.1% | 41.4% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 352/384 (91.7%) of Polona Hercog's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | 1489 | 100.3 | -2.72 | -1.27 | 0.816 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.06 |
| 2008 | 17 | 1470 | 102.5 | -2.06 | -1.94 | 0.805 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 2009 | 18 | 1501 | 106.8 | +0.29 | -3.10 | 0.898 | 48.1% | -40 | +89 | — | 40.6% | -0.53 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | 102.8 | +0.08 |
| 2010 | 19 | 1634 | 130.1 | +2.35 | -0.89 | 1.024 | 50.4% | -68 | +49 | — | 50.0% | +0.14 | 4–8 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 96.6 | -0.18 |
| 2011 | 20 | 1699 | 128.3 | +1.64 | -2.16 | 0.985 | 49.5% | -94 | +106 | -139 | 51.3% | +0.03 | 9–6 (60%) | 5–8 (38%) | 100.2 | -0.20 |
| 2012 | 21 | 1666 | 121.2 | -0.89 | -2.18 | 0.897 | 47.5% | -100 | +153 | — | 40.3% | -0.94 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–4 (43%) | 101.7 | -1.34 |
| 2013 | 22 | 1674 | 131.4 | +2.50 | +0.02 | 1.065 | 51.3% | -74 | +126 | — | 52.2% | +0.52 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–6 (14%) | 91.8 | -0.86 |
| 2014 | 23 | 1639 | 121.6 | -0.49 | -2.45 | 0.903 | 48.0% | -47 | +97 | -116 | 43.5% | -0.42 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–5 (38%) | 100.2 | -1.81 |
| 2015 | 24 | 1606 | 121.6 | +1.66 | -0.91 | 1.034 | 50.7% | -33 | +93 | -84 | 49.5% | -0.03 | 5–14 (26%) | 4–5 (44%) | 91.7 | +0.24 |
| 2016 | 25 | 1559 | 116.5 | -2.35 | +0.40 | 0.926 | 48.3% | -25 | +109 | -113 | 42.4% | -0.37 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–1 (80%) | 98.5 | -1.05 |
| 2017 | 26 | 1571 | 105.5 | +0.02 | -1.25 | 1.118 | 51.8% | — | — | -87 | 50.0% | +0.60 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.25 |
| 2018 | 27 | 1624 | 119.4 | -0.20 | -1.09 | 0.959 | 49.0% | -61 | +57 | -123 | 45.8% | -0.32 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–4 (43%) | 97.3 | -0.53 |
| 2019 | 28 | 1715 | 133.2 | +1.87 | -1.25 | 0.983 | 49.7% | -111 | +63 | -107 | 47.9% | -0.16 | 8–10 (44%) | 6–10 (38%) | 98.0 | -0.38 |
| 2020 | 29 | 1685 | 125.8 | +0.14 | +0.43 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -59 | +53 | — | 48.5% | -0.03 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.33 |
| 2021 | 30 | 1590 | 121.5 | -0.67 | -1.96 | 0.871 | 46.9% | -38 | +130 | — | 30.4% | -1.39 | 2–6 (25%) | 0–4 (0%) | 92.6 | -1.36 |
| 2022 | 31 | 1573 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 32 | 1581 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 33 | 1577 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 34 | 1620 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 35 | 1597 | 101.0 | -0.52 | -0.68 | 0.381 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| Career | 1767 | 129.4 | +0.66 | -1.31 | 0.965 | 49.2% | -68 | +90 | -110 | 46.2% | -0.23 | 49–74 (40%) | 32–56 (36%) | 87.4 | -1.91 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 18 | — | R64 | — | R128 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2010 | 19 | R64 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2011 | 20 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2012 | 21 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2013 | 22 | R128 | — | — | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2014 | 23 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2015 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | R32 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2018 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2019 | 28 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2020 | 29 | R64 | R64 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 30 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2024 | 33 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 35 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–11 (21%) | 12–11 (52%) | 6–12 (33%) | 3–12 (20%) |
24–46 (34%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R64 | — | — | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2011 | 20 | R32 | R64 | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | R16 | — | R64 | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2012 | 21 | R16 | — | R64 | — | R128 | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2013 | 22 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2014 | 23 | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R128 | — | — | R16 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2016 | 25 | — | — | — | — | R128 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2018 | 27 | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R128 | R64 | — | — | R32 | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2019 | 28 | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2020 | 29 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | Q1 | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | R64 | — | Q2 | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| W-L | 12–7 (63%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–6 (25%) | 3–7 (30%) | 4–6 (40%) | 7–6 (54%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–3 (40%) |
35–50 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | PAR | SDG | POR | ABU | BRU | CHA | MOS | NEW | SYD | WAR | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2011 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2012 | 21 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2016 | 25 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 28 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2020 | 29 | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
20–26 (43%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | BAD | BAR | BRI | BUC | DAL | EST | LIB | HKG | MAL | MRK | RIO | KOR | WAS | BAD | BAK | BEL | BIR | BOG | BOL | BUD | TEN | COP | FES | MOR | IST | JAP | KAT | LIN | LUG | LUX | MAR | MON | NEW | NUR | NUR | OEI | JAP | PAL | POR | PRA | QUE | MOR | SHE | STR | TAS | TIA | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2009 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2010 | 19 | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17–12 (59%) |
| 2011 | 20 | R32 | — | W | QF | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19–11 (63%) |
| 2012 | 21 | — | — | W | R32 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2014 | 23 | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | QF | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 2015 | 24 | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | 12–13 (48%) |
| 2016 | 25 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 9–10 (47%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | QF | — | — | — | SF | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | 13–10 (57%) |
| 2019 | 28 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | W | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2020 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2026 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–4 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 10–2 (83%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–5 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | 6–1 (86%) | 4–3 (57%) | 2–3 (40%) | 6–4 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 3–4 (43%) | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
107–103 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 727 | 724 | 667 | 614 |
| 2007 | 16 | 539 | 534 | 531 | 563 | 543 | 547 | 646 | 587 | 404 | 365 | 352 | 375 |
| 2008 | 17 | 390 | 344 | 345 | 280 | 221 | 206 | 209 | 215 | 229 | 235 | 241 | 245 |
| 2009 | 18 | 240 | 233 | 222 | 198 | 167 | 113 | 82 | 81 | 75 | 70 | 70 | 68 |
| 2010 | 19 | 69 | 60 | 51 | 52 | 52 | 51 | 48 | 47 | 45 | 47 | 47 | 47 |
| 2011 | 20 | 47 | 62 | 61 | 70 | 57 | 59 | 39 | 40 | 35 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| 2012 | 21 | 36 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 39 | 46 | 62 | 65 | 90 | 78 | 78 | 76 |
| 2013 | 22 | 82 | 81 | 82 | 129 | 131 | 91 | 98 | 89 | 76 | 66 | 66 | 65 |
| 2014 | 23 | 67 | 61 | 68 | 64 | 62 | 63 | 72 | 76 | 73 | 96 | 96 | 97 |
| 2015 | 24 | 88 | 76 | 69 | 72 | 75 | 76 | 72 | 64 | 63 | 71 | 74 | 73 |
| 2016 | 25 | 72 | 81 | 95 | 91 | 94 | 86 | 98 | 120 | 143 | 140 | 141 | 143 |
| 2017 | 26 | 148 | 159 | 172 | 178 | 205 | 263 | 193 | 192 | 128 | 104 | 101 | — |
| 2018 | 27 | 87 | 89 | 86 | 62 | 58 | 64 | 75 | 77 | 87 | 80 | 84 | 85 |
| 2019 | 28 | 89 | 88 | 93 | 71 | 71 | 60 | 53 | 57 | 51 | 49 | 49 | 49 |
| 2020 | 29 | 48 | 42 | 45 | — | — | — | — | 49 | 47 | 52 | 52 | 49 |
| 2021 | 30 | 49 | 55 | 60 | 73 | 73 | 77 | 86 | 86 | 101 | 124 | 139 | 134 |
| 2022 | 31 | 139 | 134 | 133 | 164 | 185 | 281 | 287 | 345 | 355 | 387 | 414 | 750 |
| 2023 | 32 | 756 | 753 | 764 | 981 | 981 | 850 | 697 | 444 | 330 | 326 | 292 | 267 |
| 2024 | 33 | 244 | 219 | 213 | 177 | 170 | 182 | 169 | 192 | 236 | 243 | 264 | 301 |
| 2025 | 34 | 349 | 420 | 478 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 334 |
| 2026 | 35 | 315 | 301 | 270 | 249 | 217 | 224 | 221 | 236 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktorija Golubic | SUI | 35 | 1,829 | 0 | 2 | 262 | 118 | 144 | 45.0% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Tatjana Maria | GER | 36 | 1,821 | 0 | 4 | 423 | 163 | 260 | 38.5% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Alison Van Uytvanck | BEL | 37 | 1,772 | 0 | 5 | 272 | 123 | 149 | 45.2% | 2011–2024 | Match log |
| Annika Beck | GER | 37 | 1,730 | 0 | 2 | 205 | 90 | 115 | 43.9% | 2012–2017 | Match log |
| Heather Watson | GBR | 38 | 1,755 | 0 | 4 | 345 | 146 | 199 | 42.3% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Anna Blinkova | RUS | 35 | 1,799 | 0 | 2 | 259 | 102 | 157 | 39.4% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Bojana Jovanovski Petrovic | SRB | 32 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 222 | 97 | 125 | 43.7% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Kristyna Pliskova | CZE | 35 | 1,755 | 0 | 1 | 231 | 92 | 139 | 39.8% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Saisai Zheng | CHN | 34 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 220 | 87 | 133 | 39.5% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Yue Yuan | CHN | 36 | 1,825 | 0 | 1 | 117 | 52 | 65 | 44.4% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Aleksandra Krunic | SRB | 39 | 1,771 | 0 | 2 | 207 | 87 | 120 | 42.0% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Madison Brengle | USA | 35 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 94 | 152 | 38.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Polona Hercog?
- Polona Hercog is 35 years old, born on January 20, 1991.
- Which country does Polona Hercog represent?
- Polona Hercog represents Slovenia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Polona Hercog?
- Polona Hercog is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Does Polona Hercog use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Polona Hercog uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Polona Hercog left-handed or right-handed?
- Polona Hercog plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Polona Hercog won?
- Polona Hercog has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Polona Hercog won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Polona Hercog's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Polona Hercog won?
- Polona Hercog has won 3 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Lugano in 2019.
- What is Polona Hercog's highest WTA ranking?
- Polona Hercog's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 35, first achieved on September 12, 2011.
- What is Polona Hercog's career win-loss record?
- Polona Hercog has a career WTA singles record of 170 wins and 214 losses (44.3%).
- How much career prize money has Polona Hercog earned?
- Polona Hercog has earned at least $4,550,360 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Polona Hercog's career appear in TennisDB?
- Polona Hercog appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2007 through 2026.
- On which surface does Polona Hercog have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Polona Hercog's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 56.4% (97–75).
- Who has Polona Hercog faced most often?
- Polona Hercog's most frequent opponent is Julia Goerges, with a head-to-head record of 2–5 across 7 meetings.