Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Na Lae Han
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Na Lae Han represented Korea (South) on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 149. In TennisDB's records, Na Lae Han finished with a career record of 4–13 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
149 (Jun 17, 2019)
Elo peak
1522 (12th percentile)
Career record
4–13 (23.5%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$672,435
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arantxa Rus | 1-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 12, 2023* | R32 | Korea Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Carol Zhao | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 9, 2023 | Q1 | Japan Women's Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Marketa Vondrousova | 3-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 30, 2023* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Elizabeth Mandlik | 6-0 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 5, 2023 | Q1 | Canadian Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Heather Watson | 3-6 7-5 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 3, 2023* | R16 | Hua Hin | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arantxa Rus | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 12, 2023 | H2H |
| Marketa Vondrousova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Heather Watson | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2023 | H2H |
| Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 23, 2022 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 366 | 313 |
| 2015 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 317 | 257 |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 225 | 182 |
| 2017 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 203 | 256 |
| 2018 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 256 | 218 |
| 2019 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 221 | 181 |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 179 | 204 |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 204 | 268 |
| 2022 | 29 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 268 | 160 |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 160 | 321 |
| Career | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2014 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2014 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2015 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 11.5 | 59.5% | 56.8% | 30.6% | 50.2% | 58.1% | 46.2% | 48.8% |
| 2016 | 23 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 44.4% | 41.3% | 39.7% | 39.6% | 55.0% | 40.4% | 35.5% |
| 2017 | 24 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 52.2% | 58.6% | 44.4% | 52.5% | 38.8% | 51.8% | 42.8% |
| 2018 | 25 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 71.9% | 57.8% | 32.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 50.6% | 47.5% |
| 2019 | 26 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 63.7% | 53.4% | 42.4% | 58.3% | 28.6% | 49.5% | 40.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 70.5% | 51.2% | 27.8% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 44.3% | 38.2% |
| 2021 | 28 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 67.2% | 55.6% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 49.3% | 39.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 74.5% | 61.2% | 49.0% | 72.2% | 54.2% | 57.6% | 42.3% |
| 2023 | 30 | 4/4 | 0.5 | 3.8 | 70.1% | 49.3% | 43.5% | 47.4% | 33.3% | 47.8% | 35.8% |
| Career | 16/17 | 0.6 | 4.7 | 63.4% | 53.2% | 40.0% | 50.1% | 44.2% | 48.5% | 40.4% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 16/17 (94.1%) of Na Lae Han's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | 1510 | 102.2 | -0.91 | +0.97 | 0.907 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 |
| 2015 | 22 | 1506 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 2016 | 23 | 1478 | 94.2 | -2.30 | -2.38 | 0.596 | 38.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 2017 | 24 | 1477 | 100.5 | -1.49 | -1.40 | 0.889 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 2018 | 25 | 1467 | 100.1 | -0.49 | -0.53 | 0.961 | 49.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| 2019 | 26 | 1458 | 99.3 | -0.35 | -4.68 | 0.791 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.02 |
| 2020 | 27 | 1439 | 96.5 | -1.03 | -1.27 | 0.685 | 41.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2021 | 28 | 1467 | 112.8 | -0.35 | -4.00 | 0.768 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 2022 | 29 | 1483 | 108.1 | +0.54 | +1.12 | 0.997 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2023 | 30 | 1428 | 97.5 | -1.38 | -1.53 | 0.685 | 42.3% | -6 | — | — | 30.0% | -2.10 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| Career | 1522 | 103.4 | -1.00 | -1.25 | 0.785 | 44.8% | -6 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.90 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -1.82 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27 | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 30 | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 30 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | SAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 27 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) |
2–2 (50%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | KOR | CHI | HUA | JAP | JIA | JAP | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 23 | R32 | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2017 | 24 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 25 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 29 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 30 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 3–8 (27%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
6–14 (30%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
149
Career-high date
Jun 17, 2019
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 932 | 928 | 915 | 888 | 810 | 794 |
| 2010 | 17 | 796 | 793 | 793 | 783 | 766 | 765 | 884 | 896 | 946 | 995 | 1079 | 1074 |
| 2011 | 18 | 1096 | 1102 | 1013 | 857 | 754 | 608 | 570 | 491 | 492 | 482 | 481 | 481 |
| 2012 | 19 | 477 | 472 | 486 | 529 | 563 | 677 | 715 | 983 | 929 | 940 | 804 | 790 |
| 2013 | 20 | 778 | 710 | 719 | 711 | 589 | 578 | 592 | 583 | 454 | 458 | 359 | 370 |
| 2014 | 21 | 355 | 372 | 357 | 359 | 372 | 370 | 301 | 286 | 269 | 274 | 322 | 313 |
| 2015 | 22 | 284 | 276 | 256 | 252 | 240 | 226 | 231 | 227 | 279 | 281 | 263 | 257 |
| 2016 | 23 | 240 | 238 | 258 | 243 | 252 | 214 | 186 | 194 | 183 | 182 | 178 | 182 |
| 2017 | 24 | 206 | 204 | 194 | 183 | 157 | 205 | 229 | 240 | 251 | 253 | 256 | — |
| 2018 | 25 | 255 | 260 | 259 | 271 | 287 | 284 | 238 | 243 | 236 | 249 | 222 | 218 |
| 2019 | 26 | 222 | 199 | 195 | 169 | 189 | 151 | 174 | 162 | 164 | 159 | 181 | 181 |
| 2020 | 27 | 179 | 182 | 187 | — | — | — | — | 192 | 204 | 205 | 204 | 204 |
| 2021 | 28 | 204 | 205 | 212 | 228 | 230 | 256 | 266 | 254 | 259 | 269 | 270 | 268 |
| 2022 | 29 | 233 | 212 | 210 | 238 | 235 | 241 | 217 | 219 | 201 | 185 | 152 | 160 |
| 2023 | 30 | 176 | 175 | 183 | 167 | 171 | 189 | 208 | 241 | 229 | 231 | 314 | 321 |
| 2024 | 31 | 342 | 395 | 393 | 552 | 574 | 572 | 636 | 638 | 944 | 972 | 973 | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhaoxuan Yang | CHN | 151 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
| Eri Hozumi | JPN | 144 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 2014–2022 | Match log |
| Jaimee Fourlis | AUS | 147 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Ipek Soylu | TUR | 151 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2014–2017 | Match log |
| Nigina Abduraimova | UZB | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Amandine Hesse | FRA | 154 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Giulia Gatto-Monticone | ITA | 148 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Tereza Mrdeza | CRO | 150 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Barbora Stefkova | CZE | 154 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2016–2018 | Match log |
| Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | NED | 135 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 21 | 25.0% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Destanee Aiava | AUS | 147 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 22.7% | 2017–2025 | Match log |
| Mayo Hibi | JPN | 157 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Na Lae Han?
- Na Lae Han is 34 years old, born on July 6, 1992.
- Which country does Na Lae Han represent?
- Na Lae Han represents Korea (South) in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Na Lae Han?
- Na Lae Han is 165 cm / 5'5".
- Is Na Lae Han left-handed or right-handed?
- Na Lae Han plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Na Lae Han won?
- Na Lae Han has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Na Lae Han won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Na Lae Han's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Na Lae Han's highest WTA ranking?
- Na Lae Han's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 149, first achieved on June 17, 2019.
- What is Na Lae Han's career win-loss record?
- Na Lae Han has a career WTA singles record of 4 wins and 13 losses (23.5%).
- How much career prize money has Na Lae Han earned?
- Na Lae Han has earned at least $672,435 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Na Lae Han's career appear in TennisDB?
- Na Lae Han appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2014 through 2023.
- Who has Na Lae Han faced most often?
- Na Lae Han's most frequent opponent is Arantxa Rus, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.