Player data updated: 2026-09-02 11:59 UTC
Giulia Gatto-Monticone
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Giulia Gatto-Monticone represented Italy on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 148. In TennisDB's records, Giulia Gatto-Monticone finished with a career record of 4–17 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
148 (Feb 3, 2020)
Elo peak
1573 (29th percentile)
Career record
4–17 (19.0%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$665,570
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Blinkova | 6-2 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 10, 2022 | Q1 | Lausanne | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Suzan Lamens | 6-7(2) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 2, 2022 | Q1 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Clara Tauson | 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 29, 2021* | R16 | Courmayeur | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Martina Caregaro | 6-4 7-6(3) | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 28, 2021* | R32 | Courmayeur | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Oksana Kalashnikova | 6-1 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 24, 2021 | Q2 | Courmayeur | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Tauson | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 29, 2021 | H2H |
| Martina Caregaro | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 28, 2021 | H2H |
| Maddison Inglis | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Greet Minnen | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Camila Giorgi | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 17, 2021 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 339 | 246 |
| 2014 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 246 | 247 |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | WTA | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 222 | 154 |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 151 | 167 |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | WTA | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 167 | 188 |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2013 | 25 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 31 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2020 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 2021 | 33 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 2022 | 34 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2013 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2020 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.0% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 76.2% | 47.9% | 13.3% | 30.0% | 60.0% | 39.7% | 50.6% |
| 2014 | 26 | 1/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 64.9% | 54.1% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 45.6% | 38.5% |
| 2019 | 31 | 7/7 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 65.2% | 53.6% | 39.7% | 56.7% | 51.7% | 48.7% | 37.5% |
| 2020 | 32 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 54.5% | 57.4% | 44.4% | 65.0% | 33.3% | 51.5% | 46.7% |
| 2021 | 33 | 10/10 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 64.9% | 52.4% | 40.0% | 43.1% | 51.7% | 48.0% | 39.7% |
| Career | 20/21 | 0.5 | 3.9 | 65.1% | 52.9% | 38.3% | 48.7% | 50.2% | 47.9% | 39.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/21 (95.2%) of Giulia Gatto-Monticone's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | 1496 | 102.8 | +0.60 | +2.32 | 0.839 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.27 |
| 2014 | 26 | 1498 | 98.3 | +0.09 | -1.37 | 0.707 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.22 |
| 2017 | 29 | 1500 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | 1534 | 101.9 | -3.28 | -0.21 | 0.731 | 43.5% | — | -50 | — | 7.7% | -3.23 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.41 |
| 2020 | 32 | 1501 | 100.3 | +1.05 | -0.20 | 0.964 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 2021 | 33 | 1520 | 109.3 | -4.93 | -1.44 | 0.763 | 44.0% | +54 | -95 | — | 26.1% | -2.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +0.43 |
| 2022 | 34 | 1481 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1573 | 104.4 | -3.53 | -0.76 | 0.763 | 44.1% | +54 | -68 | — | 21.7% | -2.20 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.14 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | W | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 31 | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 32 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DUB | POR | MOS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 31 | — | R32 | Q3 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2020 | 32 | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) |
5–4 (56%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | LYO | BIR | BOG | COU | IST | JAP | KUA | LAU | LUG | MON | NOT | PAL | PAR | PRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2019 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | Q1 | R16 | — | Q2 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2020 | 32 | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | R32 | R32 | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2022 | 34 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) |
19–23 (45%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
148
Career-high date
Feb 3, 2020
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1090 | 1093 | 1100 | 1091 |
| 2003 | 15 | 1087 | 1072 | 1081 | 1088 | 1054 | 989 | 1055 | 1013 | 985 | 994 | 1007 | 1019 |
| 2004 | 16 | 1018 | 1019 | 978 | 974 | — | 920 | 824 | 691 | 686 | 663 | 672 | 652 |
| 2005 | 17 | 652 | 668 | 670 | 682 | 761 | 767 | 782 | 939 | 1056 | 829 | 805 | 841 |
| 2006 | 18 | 805 | 715 | 719 | 719 | 689 | 679 | 643 | 562 | 529 | 512 | 504 | 491 |
| 2007 | 19 | 487 | 494 | 490 | 497 | 511 | 519 | 517 | 597 | 601 | 688 | 740 | 816 |
| 2008 | 20 | 812 | 832 | 752 | 647 | 587 | 573 | 474 | 439 | 429 | 413 | 393 | 405 |
| 2009 | 21 | 403 | 395 | 398 | 381 | 376 | 359 | 372 | 371 | 341 | 341 | 349 | 349 |
| 2010 | 22 | 350 | 343 | 339 | 339 | 308 | 304 | 303 | 278 | 275 | 271 | 269 | 270 |
| 2011 | 23 | 270 | 256 | 259 | 276 | 269 | 259 | 231 | 267 | 283 | 277 | 281 | 279 |
| 2012 | 24 | 272 | 299 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 298 | 333 | 332 | 335 | 337 | 340 | 339 |
| 2013 | 25 | 333 | 298 | 305 | 312 | 299 | 314 | 325 | 266 | 244 | 245 | 241 | 246 |
| 2014 | 26 | 238 | 241 | 241 | 215 | 226 | 228 | 222 | 246 | 246 | 238 | 251 | 247 |
| 2015 | 27 | 247 | 248 | 248 | 292 | 296 | 268 | 240 | 257 | 265 | 297 | 292 | 292 |
| 2016 | 28 | 289 | 289 | 283 | 285 | 294 | 326 | 458 | 402 | 399 | 347 | 359 | 361 |
| 2017 | 29 | 355 | 350 | 368 | 392 | 277 | 276 | 277 | 291 | 275 | 278 | 277 | — |
| 2018 | 30 | 268 | 270 | 266 | 241 | 298 | 262 | 247 | 247 | 241 | 213 | 216 | 219 |
| 2019 | 31 | 216 | 214 | 211 | 166 | 164 | 162 | 153 | 156 | 168 | 180 | 179 | 154 |
| 2020 | 32 | 151 | 148 | 150 | — | — | — | — | 156 | 156 | 165 | 166 | 167 |
| 2021 | 33 | 167 | 170 | 172 | 170 | 172 | 173 | 199 | 200 | 197 | 193 | 190 | 188 |
| 2022 | 34 | 201 | 200 | 213 | 282 | 279 | 278 | 277 | 285 | 313 | 446 | 494 | 492 |
| 2023 | 35 | 474 | 492 | 502 | 606 | 681 | 679 | 699 | 786 | 801 | 855 | 928 | 930 |
| 2024 | 36 | 1081 | 1081 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amandine Hesse | FRA | 154 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Zhaoxuan Yang | CHN | 151 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
| Barbora Stefkova | CZE | 154 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | 2016–2018 | Match log |
| Nigina Abduraimova | UZB | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Tereza Mrdeza | CRO | 150 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 6 | 15 | 28.6% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Ipek Soylu | TUR | 151 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2014–2017 | Match log |
| Na Lae Han | KOR | 149 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Carol Zhao | CAN | 131 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Jaimee Fourlis | AUS | 147 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Hiroko Kuwata | JPN | 150 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | 2014–2019 | Match log |
| Gabriela Dabrowski | CAN | 164 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | 2014–2021 | Match log |
| Tara Moore | GBR | 145 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2012–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Giulia Gatto-Monticone?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone is 38 years old, born on November 18, 1987.
- Which country does Giulia Gatto-Monticone represent?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone represents Italy in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Giulia Gatto-Monticone?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone is 177 cm / 5'10".
- Is Giulia Gatto-Monticone left-handed or right-handed?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Giulia Gatto-Monticone won?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Giulia Gatto-Monticone won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Giulia Gatto-Monticone's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Giulia Gatto-Monticone's highest WTA ranking?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 148, first achieved on February 3, 2020.
- What is Giulia Gatto-Monticone's career win-loss record?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone has a career WTA singles record of 4 wins and 17 losses (19.0%).
- How much career prize money has Giulia Gatto-Monticone earned?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone has earned at least $665,570 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Giulia Gatto-Monticone's career appear in TennisDB?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2013 through 2021.
- Who has Giulia Gatto-Monticone faced most often?
- Giulia Gatto-Monticone's most frequent opponent is Clara Tauson, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.