Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Sabine Lisicki
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Sabine Lisicki represented Germany on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 12. In TennisDB's records, Sabine Lisicki finished with a career record of 211–176 and 4 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Blinkova | 6-3 1-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 28, 2023* | R32 | Bad Homburg Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Caroline Garcia | 6-7(2) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 22, 2023* | R32 | Berlin Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Kristina Dmitruk | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 10, 2023 | Q1 | Libéma Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Petra Martic | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 16, 2023 | Q2 | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Kimberly Birrell | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Apr 15, 2023 | Q1 | Porsche Tennis Grand Prix | WTA 500 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Stosur | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 30, 2016 | H2H |
| Caroline Wozniacki | 2 | 5 | 7 | Oct 20, 2016 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 23, 2016 | H2H |
| Maria Sharapova | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 31, 2014 | H2H |
| Monica Niculescu | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 3, 2018 | H2H |
Titles (4)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 19 | 1 | — | — | 1 | — | — | Charleston Open |
| 2011 | 21 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Birmingham, Dallas |
| 2014 | 24 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hong Kong Open |
| Total | 4 | — | — | 1 | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | Round of 16 | 2 | 1 | Maria Sharapova def. Sabine Lisicki 6-7(8) 6-4 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 440 | 444 |
| 2007 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 444 | 198 |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 198 | 57 |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 29 | 17 | 46 | 63.0% | 57 | 22 |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 22 | 175 |
| 2011 | 21 | WTA | 35 | 13 | 48 | 72.9% | 175 | 15 |
| 2012 | 22 | WTA | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% | 15 | 37 |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 34 | 19 | 53 | 64.2% | 37 | 15 |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.3% | 15 | 26 |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 27 | 32 |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% | 32 | 93 |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 92 | 220 |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 245 | 199 |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 198 | 562 |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1,127 | 342 |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 343 | 311 |
| Career | — | 211 | 176 | 387 | 54.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2006 | 16 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 17 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 29 | 17 | 46 | 63.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 2011 | 21 | WTA | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.7% | 35 | 13 | 48 | 72.9% |
| 2012 | 22 | WTA | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 34 | 19 | 53 | 64.2% |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 19 | 15 | 34 | 55.9% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.2% |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 128 | 113 | 241 | 53.1% | 38 | 43 | 81 | 46.9% | 45 | 20 | 65 | 69.2% | 211 | 176 | 387 | 54.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2006 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% |
| 2009 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 28 | 17 | 45 | 62.2% |
| 2010 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2011 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 34 | 13 | 47 | 72.3% |
| 2012 | 22 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 17 | 19 | 36 | 47.2% |
| 2013 | 23 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 34 | 19 | 53 | 64.2% |
| 2014 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.2% |
| 2015 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 15 | 21 | 36 | 41.7% |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2019 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | 13 | 38 | 51 | 25.5% | 34 | 40 | 74 | 45.9% | 106 | 77 | 183 | 57.9% | 54 | 21 | 75 | 72.0% | 207 | 176 | 383 | 54.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 383/387 (99.0%) of Sabine Lisicki's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 49.4% | 65.8% | 35.9% | 45.5% | 33.3% | 50.6% | 42.0% |
| 2007 | 17 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 49.0% | 48.0% | 46.2% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 47.1% | 30.4% |
| 2008 | 18 | 27/34 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 56.7% | 68.5% | 38.4% | 52.4% | 54.9% | 55.4% | 46.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | 41/46 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 54.0% | 70.6% | 44.5% | 47.2% | 52.2% | 58.6% | 44.7% |
| 2010 | 20 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 5.5 | 52.1% | 66.4% | 47.9% | 56.4% | 41.1% | 57.5% | 44.1% |
| 2011 | 21 | 44/48 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 54.1% | 74.3% | 49.2% | 62.2% | 50.3% | 62.9% | 47.5% |
| 2012 | 22 | 29/36 | 4.6 | 5.3 | 56.4% | 65.4% | 43.5% | 48.7% | 49.9% | 55.8% | 42.5% |
| 2013 | 23 | 51/53 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 55.8% | 71.5% | 47.1% | 57.6% | 46.8% | 60.6% | 44.9% |
| 2014 | 24 | 44/48 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 56.2% | 66.5% | 42.2% | 53.2% | 52.3% | 55.9% | 44.9% |
| 2015 | 25 | 38/41 | 6.1 | 5.5 | 61.7% | 68.6% | 49.6% | 51.9% | 45.5% | 61.2% | 41.8% |
| 2016 | 26 | 30/36 | 4.1 | 5.1 | 56.7% | 65.7% | 45.0% | 54.8% | 50.2% | 57.0% | 42.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | 7/10 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 57.0% | 65.3% | 43.1% | 49.3% | 44.1% | 55.9% | 38.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | 9/9 | 4.7 | 6.8 | 53.8% | 66.4% | 38.0% | 51.6% | 47.3% | 53.6% | 44.3% |
| 2019 | 29 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 5.0 | 50.7% | 68.5% | 43.6% | 35.5% | 31.3% | 56.1% | 34.9% |
| 2022 | 32 | 4/4 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 55.5% | 72.1% | 44.7% | 61.8% | 20.8% | 59.9% | 37.8% |
| 2023 | 33 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 7.3 | 50.8% | 69.6% | 47.4% | 64.9% | 17.8% | 57.6% | 34.6% |
| Career | 346/387 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 56.0% | 69.0% | 45.2% | 53.8% | 48.5% | 58.5% | 44.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 346/387 (89.4%) of Sabine Lisicki's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 | 1490 | 97.8 | -4.35 | +1.90 | 0.851 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 2007 | 17 | 1475 | 92.7 | -4.39 | -4.73 | 0.575 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| 2008 | 18 | 1609 | 133.9 | +0.46 | +1.65 | 1.031 | 50.7% | +18 | -91 | — | 48.8% | +0.23 | 6–8 (43%) | 3–4 (43%) | 99.3 | -0.68 |
| 2009 | 19 | 1795 | 142.8 | +2.82 | +1.50 | 1.080 | 51.5% | -77 | -94 | -115 | 67.0% | +1.00 | 5–9 (36%) | 8–5 (62%) | 101.1 | -1.35 |
| 2010 | 20 | 1660 | 119.1 | +0.56 | +0.05 | 1.039 | 50.7% | -50 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.35 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +1.00 |
| 2011 | 21 | 1878 | 150.7 | +6.12 | +3.41 | 1.281 | 54.9% | -103 | -151 | +55 | 71.6% | +1.55 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–2 (78%) | 107.1 | -1.88 |
| 2012 | 22 | 1720 | 130.9 | +0.96 | +0.55 | 0.960 | 49.3% | -29 | -44 | +213 | 50.0% | -0.14 | 9–9 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 99.1 | -0.58 |
| 2013 | 23 | 1844 | 146.6 | +4.46 | +1.57 | 1.140 | 52.5% | -62 | -114 | +222 | 64.1% | +1.09 | 8–7 (53%) | 6–4 (60%) | 102.7 | -1.08 |
| 2014 | 24 | 1818 | 138.6 | +0.60 | +1.87 | 1.017 | 50.4% | -31 | -117 | +227 | 56.5% | +0.41 | 13–7 (65%) | 3–5 (38%) | 102.1 | -0.86 |
| 2015 | 25 | 1795 | 140.5 | +2.78 | +0.69 | 1.077 | 51.3% | +8 | -130 | +203 | 55.2% | +0.35 | 5–11 (31%) | 9–9 (50%) | 94.4 | -0.18 |
| 2016 | 26 | 1640 | 122.1 | +0.47 | -0.96 | 0.982 | 49.4% | +15 | -29 | +307 | 46.3% | -0.07 | 1–8 (11%) | 1–7 (13%) | 85.1 | +0.16 |
| 2017 | 27 | 1634 | 104.3 | -1.11 | -0.44 | 0.878 | 47.6% | +5 | — | +286 | 50.0% | -0.55 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–1 (83%) | 101.0 | +0.09 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1547 | 109.2 | -1.76 | -0.60 | 0.954 | 48.7% | +1 | — | — | 47.6% | -0.28 | 3–0 (100%) | 1–1 | — | +0.66 |
| 2019 | 29 | 1478 | 99.2 | +1.15 | -1.10 | 0.795 | 44.9% | — | +20 | — | 11.1% | -2.22 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.75 |
| 2020 | 30 | 1519 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 32 | 1575 | 103.5 | -0.52 | -1.10 | 0.944 | 48.2% | — | — | +332 | 44.4% | -0.44 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 2023 | 33 | 1569 | 105.0 | -1.38 | +0.08 | 0.816 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.71 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| Career | 1922 | 140.4 | +2.23 | +1.19 | 1.059 | 51.1% | -33 | -94 | +169 | 55.9% | +0.44 | 57–72 (44%) | 48–43 (53%) | 98.5 | -1.28 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2009 | 19 | R64 | R128 | QF | R64 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2010 | 20 | R64 | — | — | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2011 | 21 | — | R64 | SF | R16 | 9–3 (75%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R16 | R128 | QF | R128 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R128 | R32 | F | R32 | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2014 | 24 | R64 | R64 | QF | R32 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2015 | 25 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2016 | 26 | R64 | R128 | R32 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 9–8 (53%) | 7–8 (47%) | 27–9 (75%) | 13–10 (57%) |
56–35 (62%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | BER | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2007 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | R64 | — | R128 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2009 | 19 | R64 | — | — | — | R128 | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | R64 | — | R32 | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2011 | 21 | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2012 | 22 | R32 | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | R16 | R64 | R64 | — | R32 | — | 3–7 (30%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | R128 | R32 | — | — | — | — | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2014 | 24 | R16 | R16 | — | — | R64 | R16 | R32 | R64 | — | — | R16 | R32 | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | R64 | — | R32 | SF | R64 | QF | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | 11–7 (61%) |
| 2016 | 26 | R32 | Q2 | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R64 | — | — | Q2 | R64 | 3–9 (25%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 7–6 (54%) | 3–7 (30%) | 0–4 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 4–8 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | 12–9 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–3 (25%) |
42–59 (42%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | SDG | POR | PAN | BAN | BER | BIR | CHA | LOS | MOS | NEW | STA | SYD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | W | R16 | — | — | — | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2011 | 21 | — | — | — | — | QF | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2012 | 22 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2013 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2014 | 24 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2015 | 25 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 15–7 (68%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) |
39–38 (51%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | CIN | DAL | EST | HAM | LIB | HKG | MAL | KOR | WAS | BAD | BIR | BOG | BUD | GUA | HUA | JAP | KAT | KUA | LIN | LUX | MEM | JIA | NUR | NUR | NÜR | JAP | PAT | PON | QUE | STR | TAI | TAS | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | F | — | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2011 | 21 | R16 | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12–2 (86%) |
| 2012 | 22 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | F | — | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14–6 (70%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | Q2 | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–2 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–4 (20%) | 11–7 (61%) | 7–3 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) |
80–57 (58%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | TOU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 19 | RR | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2011 | 21 | SF | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) |
2–2 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 930 | 934 | 953 | 957 |
| 2005 | 15 | 960 | 974 | 971 | 975 | 731 | 567 | 513 | 540 | 551 | 495 | 438 | 440 |
| 2006 | 16 | 433 | 432 | 435 | 420 | 445 | 547 | 492 | 480 | 484 | 450 | 452 | 444 |
| 2007 | 17 | 432 | 324 | 321 | 317 | 332 | 310 | 327 | 309 | 300 | 237 | 204 | 198 |
| 2008 | 18 | 130 | 142 | 137 | 101 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 73 | 64 | 51 | 58 | 57 |
| 2009 | 19 | 58 | 56 | 56 | 42 | 39 | 41 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 22 |
| 2010 | 20 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 42 | 49 | 40 | 79 | 94 | 88 | 174 | 177 | 175 |
| 2011 | 21 | 186 | 216 | 217 | 132 | 121 | 62 | 26 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 15 |
| 2012 | 22 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 20 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| 2013 | 23 | 52 | 37 | 37 | 39 | 34 | 24 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| 2014 | 24 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 28 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 26 |
| 2015 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 21 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 23 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| 2016 | 26 | 32 | 31 | 37 | 52 | 51 | 81 | 80 | 84 | 105 | 91 | 92 | 93 |
| 2017 | 27 | 105 | 102 | 110 | 115 | 133 | 127 | 190 | 170 | 203 | 266 | 220 | — |
| 2018 | 28 | 246 | 158 | 158 | 161 | 158 | 185 | 186 | 220 | 204 | 225 | 201 | 199 |
| 2019 | 29 | 199 | 296 | 298 | 298 | 297 | 283 | 269 | 281 | 315 | 328 | 559 | 562 |
| 2020 | 30 | 563 | 584 | 587 | — | — | — | — | — | 687 | 688 | 624 | 627 |
| 2021 | 31 | 630 | 636 | 645 | 637 | 643 | 644 | 645 | 655 | 1104 | 1129 | 1135 | — |
| 2022 | 32 | — | — | — | — | 1127 | 499 | 447 | 451 | 442 | 429 | 400 | 342 |
| 2023 | 33 | 351 | 299 | 307 | 281 | 292 | 371 | 401 | 373 | 373 | 375 | 284 | 311 |
| 2024 | 34 | 314 | 374 | 371 | 450 | 458 | 445 | 462 | 512 | 510 | 508 | 502 | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasija Sevastova | LAT | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 4 | 387 | 209 | 178 | 54.0% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Yanina Wickmayer | BEL | 12 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 440 | 223 | 217 | 50.7% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Qiang Wang | CHN | 12 | 1,931 | 0 | 2 | 256 | 129 | 127 | 50.4% | 2012–2024 | Match log |
| Alizé Cornet | FRA | 11 | 1,884 | 0 | 6 | 740 | 379 | 361 | 51.2% | 2005–2025 | Match log |
| Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | RUS | 11 | 1,944 | 0 | 12 | 750 | 422 | 328 | 56.3% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Elena Vesnina | RUS | 13 | 1,855 | 0 | 3 | 524 | 263 | 261 | 50.2% | 2004–2021 | Match log |
| Agnes Szavay | HUN | 13 | 1,837 | 0 | 5 | 208 | 116 | 92 | 55.8% | 2005–2012 | Match log |
| Shahar Peer | ISR | 11 | 1,969 | 0 | 5 | 475 | 269 | 206 | 56.6% | 2004–2015 | Match log |
| Kaia Kanepi | EST | 15 | 1,908 | 0 | 4 | 500 | 264 | 236 | 52.8% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Liudmila Samsonova | RUS | 12 | 1,969 | 0 | 5 | 302 | 165 | 137 | 54.6% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Andrea Petkovic | GER | 9 | 1,988 | 0 | 7 | 507 | 279 | 228 | 55.0% | 2006–2022 | Match log |
| Julia Goerges | GER | 9 | 1,945 | 0 | 7 | 562 | 311 | 251 | 55.3% | 2007–2020 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Sabine Lisicki?
- Sabine Lisicki is 36 years old, born on September 22, 1989.
- Which country does Sabine Lisicki represent?
- Sabine Lisicki represents Germany in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Sabine Lisicki?
- Sabine Lisicki is 178 cm / 5'10".
- Does Sabine Lisicki use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Sabine Lisicki uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Sabine Lisicki left-handed or right-handed?
- Sabine Lisicki plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Sabine Lisicki won?
- Sabine Lisicki has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Sabine Lisicki won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Sabine Lisicki's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Sabine Lisicki won?
- Sabine Lisicki has won 4 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Hong Kong in 2014.
- What is Sabine Lisicki's highest WTA ranking?
- Sabine Lisicki's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 12, first achieved on May 21, 2012.
- What is Sabine Lisicki's career win-loss record?
- Sabine Lisicki has a career WTA singles record of 211 wins and 176 losses (54.5%).
- How much career prize money has Sabine Lisicki earned?
- Sabine Lisicki has earned at least $7,201,957 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Sabine Lisicki's career appear in TennisDB?
- Sabine Lisicki appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2006 through 2023.
- On which surface does Sabine Lisicki have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Sabine Lisicki's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 69.2% (45–20).
- Who has Sabine Lisicki faced most often?
- Sabine Lisicki's most frequent opponent is Samantha Stosur, with a head-to-head record of 3–5 across 8 meetings.