Aryna Sabalenka
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elena Rybakina | 10 | 7 | 17 | Mar 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 9 | 4 | 13 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 7 | 6 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 11 | 2 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 5 | 8 | 13 | Jun 5, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Aryna Sabalenka holds a 3–0 lead over Kateryna Baindl in their WTA head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Aryna Sabalenka leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Aryna Sabalenka won the 2022 Libéma Open first round 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6-4 6-1 | Kateryna Baindl | Match data | Jun 9, 2022* | R32 | Libéma Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3-6 6-3 6-3 | Kateryna Baindl | Match data | Apr 4, 2019* | R32 | Charleston Open | Premier → modern equivalent WTA 500 | Clay |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 7-6(5) 3-6 6-1 | Kateryna Baindl | Match data | Sep 30, 2017* | QF | Tashkent | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | #1 | #1 | 12,420 | 2,324 | 411 | 144 | 74.1% | 4 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 24 |
| Kateryna Baindl | #467 | #62 | 922 | 1,726 | 75 | 106 | 41.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Aryna Sabalenka | Kateryna Baindl | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2017 | 9–5 | 64.3% | #96 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2018 | 43–21 | 67.2% | #13 | 1,963 | 0 | 2 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #140 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 36–21 | 63.2% | #11 | 1,938 | 0 | 5 | 2015 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #162 | 1,473 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 28–9 | 75.7% | #10 | 2,006 | 0 | 8 | 2016 | 12–11 | 52.2% | #102 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 45–18 | 71.4% | #2 | 1,975 | 0 | 10 | 2017 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #86 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #5 | 1,955 | 0 | 10 | 2018 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #98 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 56–14 | 80.0% | #2 | 2,082 | 1 | 13 | 2019 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #91 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 56–14 | 80.0% | #1 | 2,173 | 3 | 17 | 2020 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #106 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 64–12 | 84.2% | #1 | 2,227 | 4 | 21 | 2021 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #144 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 41–8 | 83.7% | #1 | 2,167 | 4 | 24 | 2022 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #99 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #132 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #445 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Aryna Sabalenka | Kateryna Baindl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2017 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 32 | 12 | 44 | 72.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2014 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 29 | 12 | 41 | 70.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2015 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 23 | 7 | 30 | 76.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 67.6% | 13 | 3 | 16 | 81.3% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2018 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 36 | 9 | 45 | 80.0% | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2019 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40 | 9 | 49 | 81.6% | 15 | 4 | 19 | 78.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2020 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 40 | 7 | 47 | 85.1% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2021 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 28 | 3 | 31 | 90.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 281 | 90 | 371 | 75.7% | 90 | 33 | 123 | 73.2% | 40 | 21 | 61 | 65.6% | — | 45 | 67 | 112 | 40.2% | 26 | 28 | 54 | 48.1% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 527/558 of Aryna Sabalenka's and 173/182 of Kateryna Baindl's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Aryna Sabalenka | Kateryna Baindl | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2017 | 12/14 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 58.2% | 67.6% | 47.5% | 61.1% | 52.8% | 59.8% | 45.6% | 2013 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 71.3% | 54.3% | 42.0% | 66.6% | 57.1% | 50.4% | 44.5% |
| 20 | 2018 | 58/64 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 59.3% | 69.7% | 49.1% | 61.4% | 44.8% | 61.2% | 42.1% | 2014 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 3.5 | 66.7% | 56.2% | 45.3% | 55.8% | 63.1% | 52.6% | 41.7% |
| 21 | 2019 | 56/57 | 4.4 | 6.2 | 61.4% | 69.5% | 46.4% | 58.6% | 48.7% | 60.6% | 45.2% | 2015 | 9/15 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 66.8% | 56.0% | 50.4% | 56.2% | 48.2% | 54.4% | 35.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 37/37 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 62.2% | 68.5% | 48.4% | 52.0% | 51.2% | 61.0% | 46.1% | 2016 | 23/24 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 69.0% | 60.2% | 46.4% | 48.2% | 50.7% | 56.0% | 46.4% |
| 23 | 2021 | 59/63 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 58.3% | 70.8% | 49.9% | 63.5% | 52.0% | 62.0% | 45.3% | 2017 | 19/19 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 68.8% | 58.9% | 46.1% | 51.0% | 50.3% | 54.9% | 45.8% |
| 24 | 2022 | 54/55 | 4.7 | 7.9 | 60.6% | 67.9% | 42.9% | 50.4% | 47.0% | 58.0% | 45.3% | 2018 | 26/27 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 65.3% | 60.6% | 42.7% | 46.1% | 48.3% | 54.5% | 42.1% |
| 25 | 2023 | 69/70 | 5.9 | 4.1 | 61.2% | 74.4% | 50.3% | 61.9% | 46.3% | 65.1% | 45.7% | 2019 | 28/29 | 1.8 | 3.1 | 64.8% | 59.1% | 43.5% | 45.1% | 53.4% | 53.6% | 46.1% |
| 26 | 2024 | 70/71 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 62.8% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 63.6% | 50.6% | 63.8% | 46.1% | 2020 | 8/8 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 68.5% | 58.3% | 42.0% | 44.4% | 56.6% | 53.0% | 43.3% |
| 27 | 2025 | 63/77 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 63.3% | 69.5% | 53.0% | 61.0% | 51.6% | 63.2% | 46.6% | 2021 | 20/20 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 68.9% | 60.3% | 41.4% | 45.1% | 47.8% | 54.3% | 43.7% |
| 28 | 2026 | 49/50 | 4.8 | 2.2 | 64.8% | 72.3% | 54.0% | 60.8% | 49.5% | 65.8% | 45.3% | 2022 | 9/9 | 1.4 | 3.3 | 75.7% | 59.2% | 38.1% | 57.8% | 50.5% | 54.1% | 47.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22/22 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 73.0% | 58.4% | 42.7% | 48.8% | 49.1% | 53.8% | 42.7% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 68.6% | 51.7% | 14.8% | 26.8% | 25.0% | 40.1% | 39.0% |
| Career | — | 527/558 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 61.4% | 70.5% | 49.6% | 59.8% | 49.1% | 62.4% | 45.3% | — | 173/182 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 68.4% | 59.1% | 43.4% | 48.4% | 50.4% | 54.1% | 43.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Aryna Sabalenka | Kateryna Baindl | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2016 | 1499 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1674 | 126.8 | +1.94 | +0.44 | 1.134 | 52.8% | +32 | — | — | 65.6% | +1.03 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.60 | 2013 | 1487 | 98.2 | -2.57 | -1.35 | 0.897 | 47.5% | +20 | — | — | 37.5% | -1.13 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.31 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1963 | 152.3 | +4.32 | +0.38 | 1.084 | 51.7% | +5 | -387 | -239 | 60.4% | +0.62 | 19–7 (73%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -2.90 | 2014 | 1477 | 103.7 | -1.18 | -0.33 | 0.880 | 48.0% | +14 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.24 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1938 | 149.8 | +3.72 | +2.29 | 1.148 | 53.1% | +36 | -321 | -241 | 59.5% | +0.89 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | +0.95 | 2015 | 1473 | 103.5 | -1.86 | -3.84 | 0.768 | 45.2% | +3 | — | — | 32.3% | -1.39 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.37 |
| 22 | 2020 | 2007 | 154.4 | +3.98 | +2.79 | 1.182 | 53.5% | +20 | -307 | — | 67.0% | +1.13 | 11–5 (69%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.98 | 2016 | 1609 | 123.4 | +0.05 | +1.48 | 1.055 | 51.1% | -22 | -19 | +18 | 52.9% | +0.22 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.71 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1975 | 161.3 | +5.49 | +3.40 | 1.194 | 53.7% | -3 | -39 | -109 | 68.9% | +1.37 | 10–14 (42%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -0.98 | 2017 | 1566 | 112.7 | -0.49 | +1.01 | 1.017 | 50.1% | -42 | +43 | — | 40.5% | -0.38 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.43 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1956 | 152.8 | +1.65 | +3.23 | 1.078 | 51.5% | -5 | -17 | -80 | 56.6% | +0.40 | 15–13 (54%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -1.09 | 2018 | 1527 | 113.1 | -1.72 | -1.69 | 0.925 | 48.4% | -7 | +57 | — | 50.0% | -0.26 | 1–7 (13%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +1.44 |
| 25 | 2023 | 2082 | 170.8 | +8.10 | +3.76 | 1.309 | 55.2% | +25 | +2 | -99 | 75.3% | +1.71 | 10–6 (63%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | -2.05 | 2019 | 1664 | 128.4 | -2.21 | +1.99 | 0.993 | 49.8% | -64 | +78 | — | 48.4% | -0.10 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.33 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2174 | 173.0 | +7.39 | +4.30 | 1.275 | 54.8% | +37 | -17 | — | 75.8% | +1.72 | 12–9 (57%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | -2.10 | 2020 | 1624 | 122.7 | -1.33 | -0.67 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -26 | — | — | 36.8% | -0.68 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.16 |
| 27 | 2025 | 2227 | 172.3 | +6.38 | +4.36 | 1.266 | 54.8% | +55 | +38 | -79 | 78.4% | +1.81 | 12–6 (67%) | 22–3 (88%) | — | -1.23 | 2021 | 1691 | 123.1 | -0.60 | -0.16 | 0.955 | 48.9% | -72 | +77 | -49 | 45.1% | -0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.41 |
| 28 | 2026 | 2168 | 168.0 | +7.50 | +3.42 | 1.323 | 55.2% | +159 | +31 | -48 | 81.5% | +1.88 | 4–6 (40%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +0.15 | 2022 | 1679 | 115.5 | -0.68 | +1.66 | 1.024 | 50.5% | — | +142 | — | 38.9% | -1.06 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.78 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1618 | 113.8 | -2.11 | -0.60 | 0.924 | 48.4% | -12 | +99 | — | 42.0% | -0.68 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +1.59 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1551 | 97.6 | -1.46 | -2.17 | 0.652 | 39.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| Career | — | 2324 | 167.4 | +5.48 | +3.11 | 1.204 | 53.8% | +35 | -72 | -131 | 69.3% | +1.29 | 105–77 (58%) | 94–52 (64%) | 106.8 | -1.74 | — | 1726 | 122.5 | -1.28 | +0.08 | 0.957 | 49.1% | -25 | +70 | -16 | 44.1% | -0.46 | 20–38 (34%) | 20–21 (49%) | 91.7 | +1.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elena Rybakina | 10 | 7 | 17 | Mar 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 9 | 4 | 13 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 7 | 6 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 11 | 2 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 5 | 8 | 13 | Jun 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shuai Zhang | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jan 16, 2020 | H2H |
| Laura Siegemund | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Madison Brengle | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 9, 2021 | H2H |
| Irina-Camelia Begu | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 27, 2018 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jan 22, 2023 | H2H |