Coco Gauff
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Belinda Bencic | 7 | 2 | 9 | Aug 11, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Coco Gauff holds a 5–0 lead over Elise Mertens in their WTA head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Coco Gauff leads 3–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Coco Gauff won the 2026 Dubai Tennis Championships third round 2-6 7-6(9) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | 2-6 7-6(9) 6-3 | Elise Mertens | Match data | Feb 18, 2026 | R16 | Dubai Tennis Championships | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Coco Gauff | 6-0 6-2 | Elise Mertens | Match data | Mar 13, 2024* | R16 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Coco Gauff | 3-6 6-3 6-0 | Elise Mertens | Match data | Sep 3, 2023* | R32 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Coco Gauff | 6-4 6-0 | Elise Mertens | Match data | May 31, 2022* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Coco Gauff | 0-6 7-6(4) 7-5 | Elise Mertens | Match data | Jun 24, 2021* | R32 | Eastbourne Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | #4 | #2 | 8,173 | 2,156 | 280 | 112 | 71.4% | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12 |
| Elise Mertens | #20 | #12 | 3,685 | 2,000 | 318 | 204 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Elise Mertens | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | 2019 | 11–5 | 68.8% | #68 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 10–8 | 55.6% | #48 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 35–16 | 68.6% | #22 | 1,897 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 38–22 | 63.3% | #7 | 1,927 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 51–16 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,107 | 1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 54–17 | 76.1% | #3 | 2,119 | 1 | 9 | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #125 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2025 | 43–16 | 72.9% | #3 | 2,100 | 2 | 11 | 2017 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #35 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2026 | 38–12 | 76.0% | #4 | 2,144 | 2 | 12 | 2018 | 44–20 | 68.8% | #12 | 1,820 | 0 | 4 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #17 | 1,840 | 0 | 5 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 32–13 | 71.1% | #20 | 1,934 | 0 | 5 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #21 | 1,845 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #29 | 1,789 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #29 | 1,818 | 0 | 8 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #34 | 1,788 | 0 | 8 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #20 | 1,866 | 0 | 10 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,891 | 0 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Elise Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | 2019 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 40 | 9 | 49 | 81.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 35 | 10 | 45 | 77.8% | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 21 | 2025 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2017 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 22 | 2026 | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2018 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| Career | — | 177 | 72 | 249 | 71.1% | 77 | 26 | 103 | 74.8% | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | — | 204 | 127 | 331 | 61.6% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 40 | 33 | 73 | 54.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 374/394 of Coco Gauff's and 492/524 of Elise Mertens's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Elise Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | 2019 | 16/16 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 65.0% | 63.7% | 42.2% | 52.0% | 54.1% | 56.1% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 18/18 | 3.1 | 8.3 | 61.0% | 69.1% | 42.3% | 46.5% | 55.8% | 58.6% | 41.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 49/51 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 60.9% | 69.1% | 47.5% | 55.5% | 44.3% | 60.6% | 44.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 58/60 | 4.1 | 5.3 | 63.1% | 67.1% | 45.3% | 57.8% | 49.0% | 59.2% | 45.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 66/67 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 68.8% | 48.2% | 56.6% | 51.7% | 60.7% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 68/71 | 3.6 | 6.1 | 58.4% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 56.7% | 52.8% | 62.1% | 49.7% | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 55.3% | 61.0% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 67.4% | 54.9% | 48.4% |
| 21 | 2025 | 54/60 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 62.4% | 67.8% | 45.3% | 49.7% | 57.7% | 59.4% | 49.6% | 2017 | 49/51 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 61.8% | 62.7% | 44.6% | 52.5% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 46.7% |
| 22 | 2026 | 45/51 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 64.5% | 68.2% | 42.1% | 50.3% | 47.3% | 58.9% | 48.4% | 2018 | 60/64 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 66.0% | 46.8% | 53.5% | 47.2% | 58.6% | 47.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 57/60 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 67.3% | 48.5% | 56.8% | 46.6% | 59.8% | 46.2% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 45/45 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.0% | 70.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 61.5% | 47.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 50/52 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 58.5% | 68.3% | 43.7% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 46.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 47/49 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 69.3% | 44.9% | 46.9% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 46.7% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 47/47 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 43.7% | 49.7% | 48.3% | 57.0% | 46.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 52/52 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 54.9% | 67.7% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 58.6% | 43.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 42/57 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 55.7% | 70.9% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 45.9% | 60.1% | 44.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 37/41 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 42.7% | 59.6% | 46.0% | 59.9% | 44.8% |
| Career | — | 374/394 | 3.7 | 5.4 | 61.5% | 69.0% | 45.5% | 54.2% | 51.2% | 60.0% | 46.8% | — | 492/524 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 58.6% | 67.9% | 45.8% | 53.8% | 48.8% | 58.7% | 46.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Coco Gauff | Elise Mertens | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2019 | 1694 | 127.4 | -0.40 | -1.45 | 0.957 | 49.2% | -25 | — | +15 | 57.1% | -0.11 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2020 | 1782 | 144.9 | +0.78 | +0.22 | 1.007 | 50.4% | -13 | -207 | — | 57.8% | +0.27 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -1.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2021 | 1898 | 145.4 | +3.52 | +2.26 | 1.130 | 52.5% | -104 | +9 | -86 | 60.2% | +0.65 | 13–6 (68%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2022 | 1927 | 158.3 | +2.88 | +2.90 | 1.106 | 52.0% | -48 | +73 | -46 | 62.5% | +0.84 | 6–4 (60%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2023 | 2107 | 166.1 | +4.50 | +4.45 | 1.173 | 53.4% | +40 | -131 | -245 | 70.9% | +1.39 | 11–5 (69%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -0.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2024 | 2120 | 167.7 | +4.83 | +6.58 | 1.311 | 55.6% | +53 | -73 | -151 | 70.9% | +1.78 | 12–8 (60%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +0.77 | 2016 | 1546 | 114.6 | +0.31 | +2.24 | 1.071 | 51.6% | — | — | +187 | 53.3% | +0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.48 |
| 21 | 2025 | 2101 | 167.3 | +2.64 | +6.44 | 1.221 | 54.4% | +20 | +118 | — | 66.9% | +1.29 | 12–3 (80%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | +0.39 | 2017 | 1734 | 133.6 | +0.21 | +2.69 | 1.057 | 51.3% | -42 | -32 | -72 | 54.4% | +0.38 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -1.32 |
| 22 | 2026 | 2145 | 165.0 | +2.65 | +6.06 | 1.178 | 53.5% | +49 | +21 | -188 | 67.5% | +1.33 | 16–9 (64%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.30 | 2018 | 1820 | 149.2 | +2.19 | +3.65 | 1.136 | 52.8% | -27 | +78 | -134 | 64.7% | +1.14 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +1.85 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1841 | 151.4 | +3.21 | +3.08 | 1.150 | 52.7% | +18 | -36 | -88 | 58.2% | +0.82 | 9–12 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.24 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1934 | 157.8 | +3.90 | +3.73 | 1.228 | 54.2% | +19 | -60 | — | 67.6% | +1.38 | 7–5 (58%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.09 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1845 | 151.6 | +1.62 | +4.16 | 1.112 | 52.2% | +60 | +64 | -104 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.07 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1789 | 144.1 | +1.46 | +3.03 | 1.134 | 52.5% | +31 | +82 | -28 | 55.7% | +0.70 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.98 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1819 | 147.2 | +0.37 | +2.82 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +29 | +20 | -94 | 56.6% | +0.57 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.17 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1789 | 149.2 | +1.83 | +1.03 | 1.051 | 50.7% | +1 | +82 | -81 | 54.0% | +0.28 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1867 | 155.7 | +3.19 | +1.74 | 1.111 | 52.0% | -33 | +16 | +59 | 63.3% | +0.97 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1892 | 146.3 | +2.28 | +2.26 | 1.116 | 52.2% | -43 | -24 | +78 | 58.2% | +0.76 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.52 |
| Career | — | 2157 | 166.2 | +3.30 | +4.34 | 1.170 | 53.3% | +6 | +3 | -128 | 66.0% | +1.15 | 78–41 (66%) | 59–33 (64%) | 113.4 | -0.47 | — | 2000 | 153.8 | +2.00 | +2.85 | 1.116 | 52.2% | +3 | +18 | -22 | 59.4% | +0.80 | 82–78 (51%) | 57–57 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.16 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 3 | 11 | 14 | May 1, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 7 | 13 | Mar 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 6 | 5 | 11 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Belinda Bencic | 7 | 2 | 9 | Aug 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |