Elise Mertens
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Yafan Wang holds a 1–0 lead over Elise Mertens in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yafan Wang leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yafan Wang won the 2017 Guangzhou Open first round 6-2 7-6(5).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yafan Wang | 6-2 7-6(5) | Elise Mertens | Match data | Sep 20, 2017* | R32 | Guangzhou Open | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | #20 | #12 | 3,685 | 2,000 | 318 | 204 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| Yafan Wang | #422 | #47 | 1,185 | 1,802 | 72 | 90 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Yafan Wang | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #125 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #180 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #35 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #136 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 44–20 | 68.8% | #12 | 1,820 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #116 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #17 | 1,840 | 0 | 5 | 2017 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #170 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2020 | 32–13 | 71.1% | #20 | 1,934 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #70 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2021 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #21 | 1,845 | 0 | 6 | 2019 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #48 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2022 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #29 | 1,789 | 0 | 7 | 2020 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #95 | 1,667 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2023 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #29 | 1,818 | 0 | 8 | 2021 | 1–9 | 10.0% | #309 | 1,496 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2024 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #34 | 1,788 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #20 | 1,866 | 0 | 10 | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,628 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2026 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,891 | 0 | 10 | 2024 | 15–16 | 48.4% | #61 | 1,718 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #279 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Yafan Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2014 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2016 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2017 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2021 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2019 | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2022 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2020 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2021 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2024 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2024 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 127 | 331 | 61.6% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 40 | 33 | 73 | 54.8% | — | 63 | 69 | 132 | 47.7% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 492/524 of Elise Mertens's and 153/162 of Yafan Wang's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Yafan Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 55.3% | 61.0% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 67.4% | 54.9% | 48.4% | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 59.7% | 64.6% | 43.3% | 56.5% | 66.7% | 56.0% | 41.3% |
| 21 | 2017 | 49/51 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 61.8% | 62.7% | 44.6% | 52.5% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 46.7% | 2015 | 1/4 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 63.8% | 50.0% | 41.2% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 46.8% | 34.7% |
| 22 | 2018 | 60/64 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 66.0% | 46.8% | 53.5% | 47.2% | 58.6% | 47.0% | 2016 | 9/11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 62.9% | 42.8% | 35.4% | 38.0% | 54.1% | 41.8% |
| 23 | 2019 | 57/60 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 67.3% | 48.5% | 56.8% | 46.6% | 59.8% | 46.2% | 2017 | 10/10 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 57.8% | 58.4% | 43.0% | 57.8% | 57.8% | 51.5% | 47.0% |
| 24 | 2020 | 45/45 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.0% | 70.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 61.5% | 47.3% | 2018 | 23/23 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 64.4% | 62.5% | 48.6% | 53.0% | 46.3% | 57.6% | 45.3% |
| 25 | 2021 | 50/52 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 58.5% | 68.3% | 43.7% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 46.8% | 2019 | 45/46 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 59.0% | 64.8% | 46.2% | 48.7% | 44.3% | 57.1% | 44.6% |
| 26 | 2022 | 47/49 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 69.3% | 44.9% | 46.9% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 46.7% | 2020 | 9/9 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 55.7% | 61.4% | 45.7% | 47.7% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 42.6% |
| 27 | 2023 | 47/47 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 43.7% | 49.7% | 48.3% | 57.0% | 46.4% | 2021 | 10/10 | 1.5 | 4.7 | 58.2% | 56.5% | 42.6% | 45.9% | 41.6% | 50.3% | 41.3% |
| 28 | 2024 | 52/52 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 54.9% | 67.7% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 58.6% | 43.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 42/57 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 55.7% | 70.9% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 45.9% | 60.1% | 44.3% | 2023 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 56.9% | 75.4% | 47.3% | 72.2% | 33.6% | 63.3% | 41.3% |
| 30 | 2026 | 37/41 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 42.7% | 59.6% | 46.0% | 59.9% | 44.8% | 2024 | 31/31 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 61.0% | 62.9% | 45.8% | 56.6% | 46.6% | 56.3% | 41.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 9/12 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 60.8% | 64.0% | 39.8% | 50.5% | 54.3% | 54.8% | 35.3% |
| Career | — | 492/524 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 58.6% | 67.9% | 45.8% | 53.8% | 48.8% | 58.7% | 46.1% | — | 153/162 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 59.9% | 62.8% | 45.3% | 51.0% | 46.4% | 55.7% | 43.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Yafan Wang | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | 2016 | 1546 | 114.6 | +0.31 | +2.24 | 1.071 | 51.6% | — | — | +187 | 53.3% | +0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.48 | 2014 | 1549 | 108.9 | +0.74 | -0.59 | 0.938 | 49.0% | +23 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.08 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1734 | 133.6 | +0.21 | +2.69 | 1.057 | 51.3% | -42 | -32 | -72 | 54.4% | +0.38 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -1.32 | 2015 | 1547 | 110.0 | -0.18 | +0.18 | 0.652 | 40.6% | +23 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.86 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.60 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1820 | 149.2 | +2.19 | +3.65 | 1.136 | 52.8% | -27 | +78 | -134 | 64.7% | +1.14 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +1.85 | 2016 | 1534 | 105.6 | -1.38 | -0.88 | 0.910 | 47.4% | +5 | — | — | 32.0% | -0.84 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | +0.89 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1841 | 151.4 | +3.21 | +3.08 | 1.150 | 52.7% | +18 | -36 | -88 | 58.2% | +0.82 | 9–12 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.24 | 2017 | 1542 | 112.4 | -2.65 | -0.86 | 0.969 | 49.5% | -4 | — | — | 52.4% | +0.19 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.58 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1934 | 157.8 | +3.90 | +3.73 | 1.228 | 54.2% | +19 | -60 | — | 67.6% | +1.38 | 7–5 (58%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.09 | 2018 | 1620 | 128.2 | +0.80 | +1.73 | 1.069 | 51.3% | +35 | -66 | — | 47.1% | +0.20 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.42 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1845 | 151.6 | +1.62 | +4.16 | 1.112 | 52.2% | +60 | +64 | -104 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.07 | 2019 | 1723 | 137.5 | +0.52 | +1.84 | 1.042 | 50.7% | +39 | -253 | -98 | 50.0% | +0.15 | 7–5 (58%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.32 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1789 | 144.1 | +1.46 | +3.03 | 1.134 | 52.5% | +31 | +82 | -28 | 55.7% | +0.70 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.98 | 2020 | 1667 | 112.2 | -0.43 | +0.38 | 0.936 | 48.6% | +16 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.59 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1819 | 147.2 | +0.37 | +2.82 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +29 | +20 | -94 | 56.6% | +0.57 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.17 | 2021 | 1497 | 99.0 | -3.37 | -2.01 | 0.830 | 45.7% | +87 | -116 | +97 | 24.0% | -1.88 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–0 | — | +0.73 |
| 28 | 2024 | 1789 | 149.2 | +1.83 | +1.03 | 1.051 | 50.7% | +1 | +82 | -81 | 54.0% | +0.28 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1867 | 155.7 | +3.19 | +1.74 | 1.111 | 52.0% | -33 | +16 | +59 | 63.3% | +0.97 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.11 | 2023 | 1628 | 111.4 | -0.86 | +3.00 | 1.127 | 51.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | 2026 | 1892 | 146.3 | +2.28 | +2.26 | 1.116 | 52.2% | -43 | -24 | +78 | 58.2% | +0.76 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.52 | 2024 | 1719 | 129.9 | +0.04 | -1.32 | 0.948 | 48.9% | +47 | -335 | -162 | 45.1% | -0.46 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.37 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1697 | 123.7 | -1.23 | -4.33 | 0.781 | 46.0% | +5 | — | — | 32.1% | -1.21 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.89 |
| Career | — | 2000 | 153.8 | +2.00 | +2.85 | 1.116 | 52.2% | +3 | +18 | -22 | 59.4% | +0.80 | 82–78 (51%) | 57–57 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.16 | — | 1803 | 129.6 | -0.28 | +0.09 | 0.971 | 49.3% | +29 | -198 | -65 | 43.3% | -0.37 | 26–25 (51%) | 20–19 (51%) | 101.9 | -0.31 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Karolina Schmiedlova | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Peyton Stearns | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 21, 2024 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 8, 2024 | H2H |