Jessica Pegula
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 4 | 9 | 13 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 5 | 7 | 12 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 21, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Jessica Pegula holds a 1–0 lead over Elena-Gabriela Ruse in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jessica Pegula leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jessica Pegula won the 2026 US Open first round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | 6-3 6-2 | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | Match data | Aug 30, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Pegula | #3 | #3 | 7,265 | 2,166 | 300 | 139 | 68.3% | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 11 |
| Elena-Gabriela Ruse | #64 | #51 | 1,127 | 1,879 | 63 | 84 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jessica Pegula | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #150 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #266 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #203 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #243 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #251 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2015 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #155 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #185 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2016 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #167 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #159 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #627 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 11–6 | 64.7% | #87 | 1,733 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2018 | 4–1 | 80.0% | #111 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 9–19 | 32.1% | #117 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2019 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #83 | 1,634 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #128 | 1,718 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2020 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #63 | 1,788 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #121 | 1,712 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2021 | 38–19 | 66.7% | #18 | 1,925 | 0 | 1 | 2025 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #88 | 1,739 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2022 | 42–20 | 67.7% | #3 | 1,975 | 0 | 2 | 2026 | 14–18 | 43.8% | #64 | 1,824 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2023 | 54–17 | 76.1% | #5 | 2,084 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 36–16 | 69.2% | #7 | 2,026 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 52–21 | 71.2% | #6 | 2,056 | 0 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2026 | 46–12 | 79.3% | #3 | 2,131 | 0 | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jessica Pegula | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2015 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2016 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2018 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2019 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2023 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2020 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2021 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 69.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2025 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 2022 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2026 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 2023 | 40 | 11 | 51 | 78.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 37 | 14 | 51 | 72.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2026 | 30 | 7 | 37 | 81.1% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 215 | 93 | 308 | 69.8% | 56 | 30 | 86 | 65.1% | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | — | 26 | 45 | 71 | 36.6% | 25 | 26 | 51 | 49.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 399/440 of Jessica Pegula's and 137/147 of Elena-Gabriela Ruse's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jessica Pegula | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2012 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 58.7% | 60.3% | 56.8% | 73.0% | 57.7% | 58.9% | 33.1% | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 59.3% | 58.3% | 48.5% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 54.3% | 32.7% |
| 19 | 2013 | 5/6 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 58.9% | 55.7% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 47.7% | 51.8% | 42.3% | 2017 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 67.1% | 67.2% | 52.5% | 60.0% | 40.3% | 62.4% | 45.5% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5/5 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 59.0% | 61.7% | 40.7% | 51.0% | 31.7% | 52.9% | 40.6% |
| 21 | 2015 | 3/6 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 62.7% | 69.6% | 46.8% | 57.3% | 34.6% | 60.8% | 39.9% | 2019 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 7.2 | 57.4% | 64.9% | 40.0% | 55.8% | 47.3% | 53.9% | 42.8% |
| 22 | 2016 | 4/8 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 60.3% | 60.6% | 43.7% | 52.4% | 50.4% | 53.8% | 36.9% | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 12.0 | 50.6% | 67.5% | 20.5% | 40.0% | 44.4% | 44.3% | 49.3% |
| 23 | 2017 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 53.4% | 70.2% | 46.3% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 59.1% | 33.7% | 2021 | 16/17 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 52.6% | 61.1% | 44.3% | 56.9% | 41.0% | 53.2% | 47.9% |
| 24 | 2018 | 5/5 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 60.7% | 69.8% | 43.9% | 63.7% | 54.4% | 59.5% | 43.0% | 2022 | 28/28 | 2.7 | 6.4 | 54.3% | 59.8% | 39.8% | 47.1% | 52.0% | 50.3% | 43.6% |
| 25 | 2019 | 22/22 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 61.1% | 60.0% | 45.9% | 51.0% | 45.5% | 54.7% | 42.7% | 2023 | 15/15 | 2.1 | 3.7 | 60.1% | 62.8% | 45.1% | 51.3% | 45.3% | 55.7% | 45.2% |
| 26 | 2020 | 16/16 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 61.9% | 63.7% | 49.2% | 54.3% | 45.5% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 2024 | 12/12 | 3.1 | 4.8 | 56.3% | 66.5% | 45.0% | 48.5% | 46.9% | 57.1% | 43.8% |
| 27 | 2021 | 52/57 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 59.7% | 67.6% | 50.8% | 56.5% | 49.0% | 61.0% | 46.9% | 2025 | 20/28 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 57.1% | 63.8% | 42.7% | 50.7% | 44.8% | 54.6% | 44.2% |
| 28 | 2022 | 61/62 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 58.0% | 68.1% | 49.3% | 53.2% | 46.7% | 60.2% | 46.4% | 2026 | 31/32 | 3.5 | 4.4 | 55.9% | 63.4% | 43.5% | 46.2% | 41.9% | 54.5% | 41.7% |
| 29 | 2023 | 69/71 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 58.4% | 67.2% | 50.7% | 54.6% | 51.3% | 60.2% | 47.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 49/52 | 3.3 | 2.4 | 61.5% | 68.0% | 50.3% | 57.0% | 52.0% | 61.2% | 44.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 57/73 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 62.3% | 67.9% | 50.7% | 56.5% | 50.4% | 61.3% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2026 | 53/59 | 3.9 | 1.6 | 62.6% | 70.2% | 51.4% | 55.4% | 46.9% | 63.2% | 45.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 399/440 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 60.4% | 67.3% | 50.0% | 55.4% | 48.9% | 60.4% | 45.7% | — | 137/147 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 56.2% | 62.7% | 42.8% | 49.8% | 44.8% | 53.8% | 43.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jessica Pegula | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2012 | 1479 | 101.6 | -0.91 | -1.89 | 0.805 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | -0.05 | 2016 | 1490 | 98.7 | -0.62 | -1.13 | 0.716 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | -0.07 |
| 19 | 2013 | 1489 | 106.5 | -1.07 | +0.21 | 0.878 | 47.3% | — | +75 | — | 35.7% | -1.00 | 1–1 | 1–1 | -0.25 | 2017 | 1500 | 110.1 | +1.92 | +0.08 | 1.209 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +1.00 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1516 | 104.7 | -1.81 | -0.97 | 0.863 | 46.9% | — | -56 | — | 35.7% | -1.07 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.26 |
| 21 | 2015 | 1485 | 104.6 | +0.19 | -1.18 | 1.018 | 49.7% | +11 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.63 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | +0.29 | 2019 | 1576 | 112.4 | -1.50 | -0.43 | 0.929 | 48.6% | — | — | +127 | 40.0% | -0.53 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | +0.04 |
| 22 | 2016 | 1519 | 111.1 | -0.50 | -2.35 | 0.800 | 45.8% | +15 | — | — | 58.8% | +0.23 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | +0.01 | 2020 | 1596 | 103.9 | -0.65 | -1.59 | 0.886 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | +0.16 |
| 23 | 2017 | 1501 | 95.9 | -2.41 | -4.00 | 0.824 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | +0.19 | 2021 | 1734 | 130.5 | -1.03 | +3.03 | 1.022 | 50.4% | -61 | -36 | — | 57.1% | +0.17 | 3–0 (100%) | 3–2 (60%) | -1.45 |
| 24 | 2018 | 1608 | 112.0 | -0.41 | +0.67 | 1.062 | 51.5% | +6 | — | — | 72.7% | +0.91 | 1–0 | 2–0 | +0.14 | 2022 | 1645 | 129.0 | -4.15 | +1.25 | 0.878 | 46.9% | +43 | -2 | +6 | 35.8% | -1.05 | 5–6 (45%) | 4–3 (57%) | -1.74 |
| 25 | 2019 | 1634 | 127.0 | -1.39 | +0.06 | 0.941 | 48.7% | +21 | -85 | — | 41.2% | -0.49 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | -0.99 | 2023 | 1719 | 130.0 | -0.54 | +1.50 | 1.019 | 50.3% | +17 | -31 | — | 47.2% | -0.11 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–0 | +0.07 |
| 26 | 2020 | 1788 | 143.1 | +1.44 | +2.30 | 1.059 | 51.0% | +28 | — | — | 51.4% | +0.17 | 5–0 (100%) | 3–2 (60%) | -1.45 | 2024 | 1712 | 125.1 | -0.24 | +0.71 | 1.021 | 50.3% | +7 | +61 | — | 46.7% | -0.13 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | -0.75 |
| 27 | 2021 | 1926 | 160.3 | +4.03 | +4.07 | 1.203 | 53.8% | +32 | -304 | -286 | 64.0% | +1.08 | 7–10 (41%) | 3–2 (60%) | -0.70 | 2025 | 1739 | 136.3 | -1.30 | +0.87 | 0.973 | 49.3% | -40 | +49 | +93 | 47.6% | -0.05 | 4–4 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | -1.51 |
| 28 | 2022 | 1975 | 158.6 | +3.67 | +4.35 | 1.167 | 53.0% | +11 | -131 | -302 | 62.7% | +0.90 | 10–6 (63%) | 7–8 (47%) | +0.72 | 2026 | 1825 | 140.0 | -1.38 | -0.14 | 0.917 | 48.1% | -75 | -81 | +91 | 45.1% | -0.45 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–1 (80%) | -2.57 |
| 29 | 2023 | 2085 | 164.0 | +3.89 | +4.87 | 1.193 | 53.7% | +47 | -210 | -304 | 68.3% | +1.39 | 17–6 (74%) | 6–7 (46%) | +0.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 2026 | 156.7 | +4.38 | +2.33 | 1.156 | 52.9% | +50 | -128 | -137 | 63.6% | +0.76 | 13–7 (65%) | 11–8 (58%) | +1.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 2057 | 165.8 | +4.29 | +3.29 | 1.192 | 53.6% | +59 | -133 | -89 | 66.5% | +1.16 | 17–13 (57%) | 9–11 (45%) | +2.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2026 | 2131 | 167.1 | +6.24 | +3.51 | 1.242 | 53.8% | +69 | -153 | -79 | 70.3% | +1.32 | 17–5 (77%) | 9–3 (75%) | -0.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2166 | 162.6 | +3.69 | +3.31 | 1.155 | 52.9% | +41 | -155 | -186 | 63.1% | +0.91 | 94–56 (63%) | 57–48 (54%) | +0.26 | — | 1879 | 134.9 | -1.66 | +0.86 | 0.948 | 48.8% | -15 | -15 | +83 | 44.2% | -0.40 | 22–26 (46%) | 17–18 (49%) | -5.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 4 | 9 | 13 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 5 | 7 | 12 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 7 | 5 | 12 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 5 | 10 | Aug 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 6 | 3 | 9 | Feb 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbora Krejcikova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Magdalena Frech | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Emma Navarro | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |