Paula Badosa
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-05 00:00 UTC
Varvara Flink holds a 1–0 lead over Paula Badosa in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Varvara Flink leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Varvara Flink won the 2019 Wimbledon first round 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varvara Flink | 6-4 6-2 | Paula Badosa | Match data | Jul 3, 2019* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Badosa | #57 | #2 | 5,045 | 2,039 | 184 | 121 | 60.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Varvara Flink | — | #122 | 519 | 1,594 | 5 | 13 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Varvara Flink | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #727 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 2015 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #230 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #246 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #221 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #97 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #212 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #70 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #125 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #8 | 1,976 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #174 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #13 | 1,835 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 17–10 | 63.0% | #64 | 1,920 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 37–18 | 67.3% | #12 | 2,017 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #25 | 1,937 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #57 | 1,798 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Varvara Flink | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2015 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | 72 | 175 | 58.9% | 63 | 33 | 96 | 65.6% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | — | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 286/310 of Paula Badosa's and 16/18 of Varvara Flink's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Varvara Flink | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 15 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 50.6% | 50.0% | 34.1% | 43.8% | 77.8% | 42.2% | 50.0% |
| 17 | 2015 | 4/5 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 70.5% | 63.4% | 41.3% | 56.3% | 64.7% | 57.1% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 60.2% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 43.8% | 57.0% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 55.9% | 37.1% | 53.8% | 80.0% | 46.4% | 43.3% | 2016 | 1/2 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 54.8% | 51.7% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 53.5% | 46.0% |
| 20 | 2018 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 55.9% | 60.1% | 42.2% | 51.1% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 37.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 16/16 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 57.7% | 68.3% | 45.9% | 53.9% | 37.6% | 58.1% | 37.8% | 2018 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 55.6% | 43.9% | 43.1% | 74.4% | 51.4% | 43.3% |
| 22 | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 65.8% | 45.1% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 58.6% | 47.5% | 2019 | 9/10 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 57.4% | 43.8% | 55.4% | 41.8% | 51.4% | 37.7% |
| 23 | 2021 | 56/60 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 64.6% | 69.8% | 45.0% | 56.2% | 48.7% | 61.0% | 45.2% | 2020 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 55.5% | 42.2% | 50.8% | 50.0% | 39.3% | 53.1% | 37.8% |
| 24 | 2022 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.4% | 66.1% | 47.1% | 52.7% | 46.2% | 59.2% | 44.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 26/27 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 56.9% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 58.1% | 47.2% | 60.6% | 45.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 55/57 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 56.6% | 71.2% | 46.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 60.3% | 45.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 18/31 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 61.7% | 71.7% | 46.6% | 57.2% | 50.4% | 62.4% | 43.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 41/43 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 56.1% | 67.5% | 41.1% | 51.8% | 42.5% | 55.9% | 43.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 286/310 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 60.1% | 68.6% | 45.7% | 56.1% | 47.8% | 59.4% | 44.1% | — | 16/18 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 59.3% | 54.5% | 44.6% | 51.9% | 50.9% | 51.2% | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Varvara Flink | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1488 | 101.4 | -2.72 | -2.99 | 0.865 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 17 | 2015 | 1523 | 117.6 | -0.54 | -1.81 | 0.940 | 48.0% | +27 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 1477 | 96.2 | -0.29 | -3.37 | 0.738 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1458 | 100.3 | +0.14 | -0.68 | 0.808 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2016 | 1521 | 107.5 | +1.56 | +0.92 | 0.989 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1529 | 108.0 | -1.53 | -3.44 | 0.782 | 45.8% | — | +71 | — | 50.0% | +0.63 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 2017 | 1513 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 1602 | 111.9 | +0.53 | -2.84 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -129 | +66 | +49 | 44.1% | -0.59 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.03 | 2018 | 1499 | 104.4 | +0.06 | -2.17 | 0.891 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.21 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1665 | 124.1 | +1.36 | +1.56 | 1.149 | 53.2% | -156 | +111 | — | 56.0% | +0.92 | 3–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.96 | 2019 | 1572 | 108.4 | -2.56 | -2.20 | 0.776 | 44.8% | -11 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.72 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1976 | 151.1 | +4.20 | +2.86 | 1.159 | 52.9% | -104 | +26 | -291 | 65.7% | +1.13 | 16–6 (73%) | 12–8 (60%) | 111.9 | -0.18 | 2020 | 1508 | 100.2 | -1.17 | -1.91 | 0.805 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1836 | 154.6 | +2.76 | +2.01 | 1.087 | 51.9% | +1 | +145 | -104 | 60.9% | +0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 14–4 (78%) | 106.3 | +0.32 | 2021 | 1436 | 90.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 1921 | 154.7 | +3.30 | +2.60 | 1.150 | 52.7% | -57 | +106 | — | 65.5% | +1.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 98.3 | -0.83 | 2022 | 1388 | 90.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 2018 | 157.3 | +3.81 | +3.36 | 1.137 | 53.0% | -7 | -46 | -166 | 65.6% | +1.12 | 14–8 (64%) | 4–3 (57%) | 103.4 | -0.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 1937 | 149.0 | +3.89 | +0.64 | 1.146 | 52.9% | +54 | +1 | -91 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–5 (58%) | 99.3 | +0.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1799 | 139.8 | -0.27 | +0.36 | 0.995 | 50.0% | +12 | +169 | +3 | 53.2% | +0.21 | 6–8 (43%) | 5–7 (42%) | 91.8 | -0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2040 | 151.6 | +2.60 | +1.68 | 1.084 | 51.8% | -24 | +78 | -105 | 60.3% | +0.76 | 61–37 (62%) | 49–34 (59%) | 107.5 | -0.15 | — | 1595 | 101.7 | -1.65 | -2.01 | 0.820 | 45.6% | -11 | — | — | 26.5% | -1.53 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +1.44 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Arantxa Rus | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 5, 2020 | H2H |
| Lin Zhu | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Nao Hibino | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 13, 2019 | H2H |