Yue Yuan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Yue Yuan holds a 1–0 lead over Clara Burel in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yue Yuan leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yue Yuan won the 2024 Wuhan Open first round 1-6 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | 1-6 6-4 6-2 | Clara Burel | Match data | Oct 9, 2024* | R64 | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yue Yuan | #138 | #36 | 1,480 | 1,825 | 52 | 65 | 44.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Clara Burel | #416 | #42 | 1,311 | 1,811 | 54 | 62 | 46.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Clara Burel | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #778 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #351 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #236 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #76 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #122 | 1,618 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 16–10 | 61.5% | #55 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #97 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 17–23 | 42.5% | #99 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2023 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #77 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #49 | 1,767 | 0 | 1 | 2026 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #416 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,664 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #138 | 1,591 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Clara Burel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 24 | 2023 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2025 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 44 | 47 | 91 | 48.4% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | 26 | 33 | 59 | 44.1% | 26 | 23 | 49 | 53.1% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 108/117 of Yue Yuan's and 114/116 of Clara Burel's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Clara Burel | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 58.0% | 46.8% | 55.9% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 50.6% | 38.6% |
| 19 | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 55.3% | 57.1% | 52.9% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 55.3% | 43.1% | 2020 | 6/6 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 66.3% | 56.9% | 42.2% | 54.7% | 34.6% | 51.9% | 48.0% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 21/21 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 53.7% | 62.4% | 42.6% | 50.3% | 53.1% | 53.4% | 46.9% |
| 21 | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 44.1% | 53.3% | 21.1% | 44.4% | — | 35.3% | 17.6% | 2022 | 18/18 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 54.0% | 64.0% | 38.6% | 51.6% | 52.2% | 52.1% | 43.9% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 26/26 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 56.5% | 62.7% | 45.3% | 47.4% | 51.4% | 54.9% | 47.5% |
| 23 | 2022 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 67.2% | 43.3% | 43.8% | 55.8% | 57.6% | 36.1% | 2024 | 38/40 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 54.5% | 60.9% | 43.2% | 52.6% | 52.4% | 52.9% | 45.0% |
| 24 | 2023 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 59.1% | 65.2% | 48.5% | 54.8% | 46.3% | 58.5% | 43.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 53/55 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 60.0% | 62.7% | 47.5% | 55.7% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 2026 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 57.1% | 53.9% | 39.0% | 49.3% | 70.4% | 47.4% | 54.8% |
| 26 | 2025 | 20/27 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 62.5% | 44.3% | 53.9% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 10/10 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 63.2% | 62.5% | 43.8% | 48.3% | 41.0% | 55.3% | 40.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 108/117 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 63.2% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 45.6% | 56.5% | 41.5% | — | 114/116 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 55.5% | 61.5% | 42.8% | 50.9% | 51.9% | 53.1% | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Yue Yuan | Clara Burel | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2016 | 1481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1495 | 104.3 | +0.75 | -1.92 | 0.782 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.08 |
| 19 | 2018 | 1464 | 97.8 | -1.07 | -2.16 | 0.963 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 | 2020 | 1533 | 103.7 | -1.75 | +1.07 | 0.997 | 49.8% | — | +46 | — | 42.9% | 0.00 | 2–0 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.39 |
| 20 | 2019 | 1438 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1578 | 119.3 | -1.94 | +2.12 | 1.006 | 49.9% | -19 | +1 | — | 43.5% | -0.33 | 4–4 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.02 |
| 21 | 2020 | 1421 | 95.8 | -1.68 | -1.30 | 0.273 | 26.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 | 2022 | 1619 | 122.5 | -3.58 | +0.43 | 0.918 | 48.2% | +10 | -47 | — | 42.5% | -0.80 | 1–3 (25%) | 5–0 (100%) | — | -0.64 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1504 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1783 | 133.5 | -0.66 | +2.65 | 1.055 | 51.2% | -11 | -66 | — | 59.6% | +0.39 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.95 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1471 | 93.0 | +0.77 | -2.23 | 0.852 | 46.9% | +40 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.31 | 2024 | 1664 | 133.7 | -2.31 | +1.92 | 0.956 | 49.0% | +32 | +37 | -125 | 44.8% | -0.28 | 7–9 (44%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.65 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1608 | 125.6 | +0.78 | -0.11 | 1.056 | 50.8% | -11 | — | — | 46.3% | +0.05 | 2–7 (22%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.45 | 2025 | 1682 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2024 | 1767 | 140.3 | -0.42 | -0.57 | 0.974 | 49.6% | +48 | -241 | -205 | 49.2% | -0.17 | 12–6 (67%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.83 | 2026 | 1656 | 118.1 | -2.97 | +1.03 | 1.041 | 50.6% | — | +19 | — | 44.4% | -0.11 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.24 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1664 | 133.2 | -0.68 | -2.01 | 0.912 | 48.5% | +24 | — | -127 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2026 | 1592 | 122.8 | -0.43 | -1.76 | 0.913 | 48.6% | +56 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.31 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1826 | 130.5 | -0.23 | -0.99 | 0.953 | 49.1% | +32 | -241 | -174 | 45.6% | -0.35 | 19–25 (43%) | 19–17 (53%) | 98.9 | -1.68 | — | 1812 | 132.0 | -2.03 | +1.78 | 0.984 | 49.6% | +10 | -13 | -125 | 47.0% | -0.22 | 18–20 (47%) | 15–15 (50%) | 101.8 | -1.47 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katerina Siniakova | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 28, 2024 | H2H |