Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Tereza Smitkova
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Tereza Smitkova represented Czech Republic on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 57. In TennisDB's records, Tereza Smitkova finished with a career record of 15–33 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
57 (Apr 6, 2015)
Elo peak
1564 (26th percentile)
Career record
15–33 (31.2%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,087,469
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinja Kraus | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 23, 2022 | Q1 | Prague Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Jule Niemeier | 7-6(3) 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 12, 2021 | Q2 | Luxembourg | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Natalia Vikhlyantseva | 6-4 6-0 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 11, 2021 | Q1 | Luxembourg | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Katerina Siniakova | 6-2 6-7(3) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 16, 2021* | R16 | Prague Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Maddison Inglis | 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2021* | R32 | Prague Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petra Kvitova | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 2, 2018 | H2H |
| Monica Puig | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 27, 2016 | H2H |
| Katerina Siniakova | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 16, 2021 | H2H |
| Andreea Mitu | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 2, 2015 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 17, 2015 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 332 | 214 |
| 2014 | 19 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 210 | 69 |
| 2015 | 20 | WTA | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% | 69 | 125 |
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 125 | 173 |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 172 | 236 |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 238 | 136 |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 137 | 262 |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 390 | 267 |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 33 | 48 | 31.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2013 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2015 | 20 | WTA | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 15 | 33 | 48 | 31.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2013 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2015 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 16 | 24 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2017 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 15 | 33 | 48 | 31.2% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | 3/3 | 6.3 | 4.7 | 56.9% | 63.3% | 41.2% | 57.6% | 27.9% | 53.8% | 39.3% |
| 2014 | 19 | 8/8 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 62.9% | 65.2% | 44.2% | 59.3% | 47.9% | 57.2% | 35.7% |
| 2015 | 20 | 23/24 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 62.5% | 65.5% | 49.5% | 55.9% | 48.7% | 59.4% | 34.9% |
| 2016 | 21 | 4/4 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 63.2% | 64.5% | 34.7% | 67.5% | 31.3% | 53.0% | 37.1% |
| 2017 | 22 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 60.7% | 57.3% | 51.2% | 61.1% | 30.0% | 53.9% | 34.8% |
| 2018 | 23 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.0 | 58.7% | 53.9% | 39.5% | 47.4% | 41.7% | 47.7% | 33.1% |
| 2019 | 24 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 5.0 | 50.6% | 65.0% | 51.7% | 51.1% | 17.8% | 58.6% | 38.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 58.5% | 75.2% | 44.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 62.6% | 49.1% |
| Career | 47/48 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 61.1% | 64.8% | 46.4% | 57.9% | 43.8% | 57.5% | 36.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 47/48 (97.9%) of Tereza Smitkova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | 1498 | 103.4 | -1.52 | -1.37 | 0.851 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| 2014 | 19 | 1510 | 100.6 | -0.67 | -3.70 | 0.835 | 46.8% | -20 | — | +152 | 45.0% | -0.65 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | 98.3 | +0.33 |
| 2015 | 20 | 1503 | 112.4 | +0.31 | -3.67 | 0.858 | 47.7% | -11 | +25 | +95 | 35.1% | -0.83 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–1 | — | -0.55 |
| 2016 | 21 | 1509 | 102.4 | -0.43 | -1.90 | 0.790 | 45.6% | -7 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 2017 | 22 | 1491 | 102.6 | -1.37 | -1.38 | 0.756 | 45.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 2018 | 23 | 1499 | 98.6 | -0.01 | -2.50 | 0.633 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| 2019 | 24 | 1537 | 105.7 | -0.38 | -2.52 | 0.929 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.25 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.06 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1548 | 108.1 | +1.26 | +0.53 | 1.314 | 56.1% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 2022 | 27 | 1529 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1564 | 107.7 | -0.13 | -2.98 | 0.852 | 47.4% | -12 | +25 | +128 | 35.4% | -0.86 | 7–10 (41%) | 3–7 (30%) | 96.4 | -0.94 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 | — | — | R16 | R128 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2015 | 20 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) |
6–7 (46%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MIA | CAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 19 | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 20 | R128 | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–3 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | SPB | POR | BIR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 20 | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | R32 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 24 | Q1 | Q3 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) |
4–5 (44%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BUC | GST | LIB | WAS | BAD | BIE | BUD | HOB | IST | KAT | LUG | LUX | MON | NUR | PRA | SHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2014 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2015 | 20 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R16 | QF | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2016 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | R32 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R16 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–7 (46%) | 2–2 (50%) |
20–32 (38%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
57
Career-high date
Apr 6, 2015
First Top 100
Jul 7, 2014
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 880 | 879 | 867 | 867 | 864 |
| 2012 | 17 | 707 | 643 | 640 | 520 | 514 | 480 | 431 | 476 | 407 | 388 | 345 | 332 |
| 2013 | 18 | 337 | 295 | 284 | 293 | 277 | 251 | 259 | 240 | 260 | 234 | 204 | 214 |
| 2014 | 19 | 211 | 218 | 203 | 184 | 179 | 175 | 97 | 89 | 84 | 83 | 69 | 69 |
| 2015 | 20 | 68 | 61 | 60 | 65 | 65 | 62 | 96 | 100 | 88 | 101 | 124 | 125 |
| 2016 | 21 | 131 | 141 | 144 | 161 | 188 | 224 | 192 | 175 | 199 | 183 | 170 | 173 |
| 2017 | 22 | 180 | 172 | 173 | 166 | 165 | 160 | 185 | 215 | 217 | 220 | 236 | — |
| 2018 | 23 | 256 | 228 | 227 | 227 | 223 | 167 | 176 | 157 | 145 | 135 | 137 | 136 |
| 2019 | 24 | 135 | 131 | 129 | 119 | 126 | 152 | 151 | 173 | 209 | 226 | 261 | 262 |
| 2020 | 25 | 259 | 374 | 378 | — | — | — | — | 380 | 385 | 387 | 387 | 390 |
| 2021 | 26 | 391 | 395 | 396 | 443 | 474 | 488 | 404 | 360 | 255 | 264 | 266 | 267 |
| 2022 | 27 | 257 | 258 | 261 | 281 | 285 | 295 | 351 | 438 | 675 | 492 | 430 | 424 |
| 2023 | 28 | 436 | 379 | 345 | 350 | 347 | 358 | 372 | 384 | 387 | 466 | 524 | 522 |
| 2024 | 29 | 514 | 625 | 820 | 818 | 917 | 930 | 933 | 1119 | 1143 | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik | ROU | 59 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 36 | 62 | 36.7% | 2011–2022 | Match log |
| Paula Ormaechea | ARG | 59 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Louisa Chirico | USA | 58 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 19 | 46 | 29.2% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Cagla Buyukakcay | TUR | 60 | 1,613 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 22 | 53 | 29.3% | 2005–2023 | Match log |
| Vera Lapko | BLR | 60 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Risa Ozaki | JPN | 70 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 19 | 39 | 32.8% | 2013–2019 | Match log |
| Natalia Vikhlyantseva | RUS | 54 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 34 | 56 | 37.8% | 2015–2022 | Match log |
| Denisa Satralova | CZE | 55 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 89 | 42 | 47 | 47.2% | 2014–2019 | Match log |
| Maryna Zanevska | BEL | 62 | 1,754 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 29 | 53 | 35.4% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Andrea Sestini Hlavackova | CZE | 58 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 37 | 63 | 37.0% | 2005–2018 | Match log |
| Andreea Mitu | ROU | 68 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 11 | 27 | 28.9% | 2014–2024 | Match log |
| Sílvia Soler-Espinosa | ESP | 54 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 56 | 103 | 35.2% | 2009–2019 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Tereza Smitkova?
- Tereza Smitkova is 31 years old, born on October 10, 1994.
- Which country does Tereza Smitkova represent?
- Tereza Smitkova represents Czech Republic in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Tereza Smitkova?
- Tereza Smitkova is 176 cm / 5'9".
- Is Tereza Smitkova left-handed or right-handed?
- Tereza Smitkova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Tereza Smitkova won?
- Tereza Smitkova has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Tereza Smitkova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Tereza Smitkova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Tereza Smitkova's highest WTA ranking?
- Tereza Smitkova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 57, first achieved on April 6, 2015.
- What is Tereza Smitkova's career win-loss record?
- Tereza Smitkova has a career WTA singles record of 15 wins and 33 losses (31.2%).
- How much career prize money has Tereza Smitkova earned?
- Tereza Smitkova has earned at least $1,087,469 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Tereza Smitkova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Tereza Smitkova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2013 through 2021.
- On which surface does Tereza Smitkova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Tereza Smitkova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 34.6% (9–17).
- Who has Tereza Smitkova faced most often?
- Tereza Smitkova's most frequent opponent is Petra Kvitova, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.