Player data updated: 2026-09-04 02:15 UTC
Cagla Buyukakcay
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Cagla Buyukakcay represented Turkey on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 60. In TennisDB's records, Cagla Buyukakcay finished with a career record of 22–53 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chloe Paquet | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 14, 2023 | Q1 | Monastir | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Mia Ristic | 7-6(4) 6-7(8) 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2023 | Q1 | Palermo | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Julia Grabher | 1-6 6-7(4) | L | H2H | Match data | May 25, 2023* | R16 | Morocco Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Linda Fruhvirtova | 7-5 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | May 24, 2023* | R32 | Morocco Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Kristina Kucova | 1-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 5, 2021* | R32 | Cluj-Napoca 1 | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lara Arruabarrena | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 8, 2015 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 17, 2014 | H2H |
| Kristina Kucova | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 5, 2021 | H2H |
| Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 18, 2021 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 10, 2020 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Istanbul |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Ekaterina Makarova def. Cagla Buyukakcay 3-6 6-0 7-6(6) | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 433 | 388 |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 388 | 280 |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 280 | 191 |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 172 | 158 |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 157 | 137 |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 136 | 126 |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 126 | 83 |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 82 | 160 |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 158 | 264 |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 271 | 179 |
| 2020 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 177 | 178 |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 178 | 241 |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 271 | 382 |
| Career | — | 22 | 53 | 75 | 29.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2005 | 15 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 18 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2016 | 26 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 31 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 9 | 28 | 37 | 24.3% | 13 | 23 | 36 | 36.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 53 | 75 | 29.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2005 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 9 | 34 | 43 | 20.9% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 22 | 53 | 75 | 29.3% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 18 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 64.2% | 69.1% | 26.3% | 40.0% | 62.5% | 53.8% | 39.5% |
| 2009 | 19 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 40.7% | 48.5% | 30.8% | 45.5% | 43.7% | 47.4% |
| 2010 | 20 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 58.3% | 61.9% | 26.7% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 47.2% | 45.9% |
| 2013 | 23 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 50.0% | 35.7% | 46.4% | 45.5% | 50.0% | 41.1% | 32.5% |
| 2014 | 24 | 6/9 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 77.4% | 57.8% | 48.3% | 49.0% | 66.6% | 55.9% | 41.8% |
| 2015 | 25 | 10/10 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 70.7% | 56.7% | 44.8% | 46.6% | 42.1% | 53.2% | 39.2% |
| 2016 | 26 | 23/24 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 72.8% | 60.3% | 44.0% | 51.9% | 53.3% | 56.2% | 43.8% |
| 2017 | 27 | 14/14 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 72.2% | 51.3% | 46.6% | 50.0% | 44.8% | 50.5% | 39.6% |
| 2018 | 28 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 73.7% | 46.1% | 30.8% | 31.0% | 35.0% | 42.0% | 39.6% |
| 2019 | 29 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 63.9% | 53.8% | 36.3% | 43.8% | 37.5% | 47.5% | 40.6% |
| 2020 | 30 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 74.3% | 53.9% | 30.5% | 57.7% | 73.3% | 47.8% | 40.6% |
| 2021 | 31 | 4/4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 70.6% | 54.0% | 39.4% | 42.2% | 19.1% | 49.9% | 34.3% |
| 2023 | 33 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 78.0% | 54.7% | 36.4% | 44.4% | 45.0% | 50.7% | 45.8% |
| Career | 70/75 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 71.8% | 55.8% | 42.9% | 48.0% | 48.0% | 52.4% | 41.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 70/75 (93.3%) of Cagla Buyukakcay's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15 | 1483 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.10 |
| 2008 | 18 | 1468 | 99.2 | -1.12 | -0.54 | 0.855 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 2009 | 19 | 1457 | 96.7 | -2.02 | +3.84 | 0.842 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 2010 | 20 | 1447 | 101.4 | -4.34 | 0.00 | 0.870 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 2013 | 23 | 1439 | 95.4 | -4.52 | -3.14 | 0.552 | 37.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 2014 | 24 | 1443 | 104.7 | -0.68 | +0.08 | 0.946 | 49.6% | +20 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.25 |
| 2015 | 25 | 1423 | 111.8 | -1.87 | -2.44 | 0.838 | 46.4% | +37 | +52 | — | 26.1% | -1.39 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 97.2 | -0.22 |
| 2016 | 26 | 1529 | 118.4 | -0.08 | +0.21 | 1.000 | 50.1% | -35 | +83 | — | 50.0% | +0.06 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 100.3 | -0.09 |
| 2017 | 27 | 1513 | 103.4 | -3.91 | -1.87 | 0.800 | 45.3% | -77 | +91 | — | 36.4% | -1.36 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–1 (80%) | 98.4 | -0.02 |
| 2018 | 28 | 1522 | 102.5 | -2.80 | -0.42 | 0.682 | 40.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| 2019 | 29 | 1533 | 105.1 | -1.34 | -0.45 | 0.773 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 2020 | 30 | 1560 | 107.9 | -2.62 | +0.10 | 0.777 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 2021 | 31 | 1513 | 99.5 | -0.59 | -0.91 | 0.685 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 11.1% | -3.22 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.38 |
| 2023 | 33 | 1472 | 97.9 | -1.98 | -1.25 | 0.927 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 2024 | 34 | 1459 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | 1411 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 36 | 1381 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1613 | 110.3 | -1.63 | -0.76 | 0.865 | 47.0% | -12 | +82 | — | 33.9% | -1.13 | 5–15 (25%) | 8–15 (35%) | 89.7 | -1.16 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 26 | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2017 | 27 | R128 | R64 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
3–5 (38%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | DOH | DUB | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 24 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | — | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 26 | Q1 | R16 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | — | R64 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) |
3–9 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | SPB | BIR | CHA | NEW | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 25 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 26 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | R64 | Q2 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2017 | 27 | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 31 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) |
4–10 (29%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | BAD | BUC | BAK | BUD | CLU | MOR | IST | KUA | LIN | LUG | MON | NOT | NÜR | PAL | MOR | SHE | STR | TAS | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 24 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2015 | 25 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–6 (14%) |
| 2016 | 26 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | W | QF | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2017 | 27 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2018 | 28 | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2019 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2020 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 31 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–11 (39%) | 4–5 (44%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
23–40 (37%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16 | — | — | 1265 | 1083 | 831 | 774 | 775 | 774 | 697 | 663 | 627 | 616 |
| 2007 | 17 | 613 | 609 | 618 | 575 | 638 | 585 | 478 | 467 | 493 | 487 | 444 | 433 |
| 2008 | 18 | 433 | 437 | 439 | 450 | 398 | 378 | 424 | 394 | 383 | 363 | 387 | 388 |
| 2009 | 19 | 388 | 370 | 363 | 361 | 347 | 339 | 295 | 323 | 316 | 317 | 309 | 280 |
| 2010 | 20 | 279 | 272 | 269 | 265 | 253 | 230 | 196 | 192 | 199 | 186 | 173 | 191 |
| 2011 | 21 | 168 | 171 | 177 | 162 | 173 | 194 | 236 | 223 | 210 | 210 | 214 | 214 |
| 2012 | 22 | 234 | 236 | 229 | 232 | 202 | 200 | 186 | 184 | 181 | 177 | 175 | 172 |
| 2013 | 23 | 161 | 158 | 157 | 160 | 172 | 149 | 144 | 138 | 150 | 150 | 163 | 158 |
| 2014 | 24 | 174 | 172 | 157 | 147 | 137 | 148 | 134 | 141 | 139 | 140 | 136 | 137 |
| 2015 | 25 | 123 | 108 | 117 | 139 | 139 | 140 | 186 | 187 | 166 | 168 | 129 | 126 |
| 2016 | 26 | 134 | 128 | 121 | 82 | 83 | 77 | 72 | 66 | 69 | 67 | 77 | 83 |
| 2017 | 27 | 82 | 94 | 106 | 181 | 155 | 175 | 151 | 156 | 171 | 168 | 160 | — |
| 2018 | 28 | 160 | 162 | 161 | 184 | 181 | 186 | 209 | 206 | 248 | 255 | 268 | 264 |
| 2019 | 29 | 257 | 259 | 258 | 255 | 237 | 247 | 255 | 231 | 188 | 175 | 180 | 179 |
| 2020 | 30 | 177 | 172 | 182 | — | — | — | — | 186 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 178 |
| 2021 | 31 | 178 | 180 | 179 | 177 | 179 | 184 | 194 | 202 | 235 | 246 | 236 | 241 |
| 2022 | 32 | 241 | 240 | 245 | 252 | 259 | 299 | 293 | 266 | 321 | 313 | 323 | 270 |
| 2023 | 33 | 255 | 260 | 266 | 261 | 248 | 254 | 254 | 275 | 257 | 274 | 319 | 382 |
| 2024 | 34 | 425 | 423 | 428 | 449 | 505 | 438 | 451 | 405 | 479 | 470 | 426 | 347 |
| 2025 | 35 | 351 | 334 | 333 | 342 | 339 | 345 | 333 | 348 | 317 | 294 | 306 | 357 |
| 2026 | 36 | 362 | 380 | 387 | 388 | 383 | 383 | 383 | 426 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryna Zanevska | BEL | 62 | 1,754 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 29 | 53 | 35.4% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Yingying Duan | CHN | 60 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 | 92 | 36 | 56 | 39.1% | 2012–2020 | Match log |
| Julie Coin | FRA | 60 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 12 | 35 | 25.5% | 2008–2015 | Match log |
| Irina Falconi Hartman | USA | 63 | 1,612 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 42 | 72 | 36.8% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Tereza Smitkova | CZE | 57 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 15 | 33 | 31.3% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik | ROU | 59 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 36 | 62 | 36.7% | 2011–2022 | Match log |
| Mariana Duque-Mariño | COL | 66 | 1,654 | 0 | 1 | 132 | 48 | 84 | 36.4% | 2007–2018 | Match log |
| Louisa Chirico | USA | 58 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 19 | 46 | 29.2% | 2015–2025 | Match log |
| Mandy Minella | LUX | 66 | 1,646 | 0 | 1 | 158 | 58 | 100 | 36.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Andrea Sestini Hlavackova | CZE | 58 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 37 | 63 | 37.0% | 2005–2018 | Match log |
| Mathilde Johansson | FRA | 59 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 44 | 75 | 37.0% | 2005–2015 | Match log |
| Alla Kudryavtseva | RUS | 56 | 1,671 | 0 | 1 | 224 | 85 | 139 | 37.9% | 2005–2017 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Cagla Buyukakcay?
- Cagla Buyukakcay is 36 years old, born on September 28, 1989.
- Which country does Cagla Buyukakcay represent?
- Cagla Buyukakcay represents Turkey in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Cagla Buyukakcay?
- Cagla Buyukakcay is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Is Cagla Buyukakcay left-handed or right-handed?
- Cagla Buyukakcay plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Cagla Buyukakcay won?
- Cagla Buyukakcay has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Cagla Buyukakcay won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Cagla Buyukakcay's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Cagla Buyukakcay won?
- Cagla Buyukakcay has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Istanbul in 2016.
- What is Cagla Buyukakcay's highest WTA ranking?
- Cagla Buyukakcay's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 60, first achieved on September 12, 2016.
- What is Cagla Buyukakcay's career win-loss record?
- Cagla Buyukakcay has a career WTA singles record of 22 wins and 53 losses (29.3%).
- How much career prize money has Cagla Buyukakcay earned?
- Cagla Buyukakcay has earned at least $1,332,835 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Cagla Buyukakcay's career appear in TennisDB?
- Cagla Buyukakcay appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2005 through 2023.
- On which surface does Cagla Buyukakcay have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Cagla Buyukakcay's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 36.1% (13–23).
- Who has Cagla Buyukakcay faced most often?
- Cagla Buyukakcay's most frequent opponent is Lara Arruabarrena, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.