Player data updated: 2026-09-02 11:59 UTC
Reka Luca Jani
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Reka Luca Jani represented Hungary on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 104. In TennisDB's records, Reka Luca Jani finished with a career record of 5–18 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
104 (Sep 19, 2022)
Elo peak
1555 (23rd percentile)
Career record
5–18 (21.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$861,407
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhibek Kulambayeva | 3-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 20, 2024 | Q1 | Prague Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Chloe Paquet | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 27, 2023* | R32 | Lausanne | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Amandine Hesse | 6-0 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 24, 2023 | Q1 | Lausanne | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Kimberly Birrell | 0-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 24, 2023 | Q1 | Madrid Open | WTA 1000 | Clay |
| Tamara Zidansek | 0-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 6, 2023* | R32 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anna Karolina Schmiedlova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 14, 2022 | H2H |
| Tereza Martincova | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 19, 2021 | H2H |
| Chloe Paquet | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 27, 2023 | H2H |
| Tamara Zidansek | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 6, 2023 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 351 | 165 |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 329 | 250 |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 290 | 231 |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 233 | 234 |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 635 | 305 |
| 2019 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 305 | 203 |
| 2020 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 206 | 170 |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 170 | 113 |
| 2023 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 31 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 112 | 343 |
| 2024 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2011 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 30 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2023 | 31 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 16 | 21 | 23.8% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2011 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 19 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 6.0 | 61.6% | 63.5% | 39.8% | 41.9% | 45.8% | 53.5% | 41.2% |
| 2013 | 21 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 47.2% | 56.0% | 32.1% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 43.4% | 43.1% |
| 2015 | 23 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 72.2% | 38.5% | 40.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 38.9% | 22.5% |
| 2016 | 24 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 70.6% | 58.2% | 39.0% | 49.1% | 46.5% | 52.9% | 45.9% |
| 2018 | 26 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 70.7% | 57.1% | 39.3% | 49.2% | 40.0% | 51.9% | 42.2% |
| 2019 | 27 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 76.5% | 59.6% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 37.5% | 57.4% | 36.2% |
| 2021 | 29 | 6/6 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 73.0% | 52.9% | 40.3% | 49.1% | 47.5% | 50.1% | 46.1% |
| 2022 | 30 | 5/5 | 0.4 | 4.2 | 74.3% | 51.1% | 40.9% | 39.3% | 36.9% | 47.7% | 41.2% |
| 2023 | 31 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 62.8% | 45.8% | 37.3% | 43.9% | 33.3% | 42.4% | 37.4% |
| Career | 23/24 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 69.9% | 53.7% | 39.9% | 43.1% | 45.0% | 49.3% | 41.9% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 23/24 (95.8%) of Reka Luca Jani's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 19 | 1471 | 99.3 | -0.43 | -2.32 | 0.887 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.84 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.25 |
| 2013 | 21 | 1458 | 97.4 | -3.45 | -6.80 | 0.761 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 2015 | 23 | 1447 | 95.4 | +1.88 | -0.29 | 0.368 | 30.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 2016 | 24 | 1495 | 102.1 | -2.41 | -0.47 | 0.976 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.71 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 2018 | 26 | 1465 | 92.7 | +0.55 | +0.09 | 0.878 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 2019 | 27 | 1433 | 94.5 | -2.14 | -1.43 | 0.850 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 2020 | 28 | 1424 | 85.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | 1472 | 103.6 | -2.64 | +0.89 | 0.924 | 48.0% | — | +16 | — | 46.7% | -0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | -0.01 |
| 2022 | 30 | 1501 | 95.6 | -3.20 | -0.65 | 0.788 | 44.4% | — | +52 | — | 16.7% | -1.92 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 2023 | 31 | 1418 | 89.0 | -1.79 | -2.89 | 0.650 | 40.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.25 | — | — | — | +0.21 |
| 2024 | 32 | 1390 | 95.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1555 | 90.4 | -2.01 | -0.79 | 0.826 | 45.5% | — | +32 | — | 30.9% | -1.46 | 2–7 (22%) | 0–2 | — | +2.83 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 19 | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 30 | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–2 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 30 | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 31 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–4 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–5 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 30 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BUC | HAM | BEL | BOG | BUD | CLU | FLO | IST | LAU | LIN | LUG | PAL | PAR | PRA | STR | TEN | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 23 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 24 | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2018 | 26 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2019 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2020 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2022 | 30 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–5 (0%) |
| 2023 | 31 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
12–28 (30%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
104
Career-high date
Sep 19, 2022
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 908 | 817 |
| 2009 | 17 | 813 | 808 | 748 | 590 | 464 | 465 | 352 | 349 | 327 | 263 | 253 | 257 |
| 2010 | 18 | 258 | 256 | 261 | 274 | 304 | 305 | 339 | 325 | 317 | 348 | 347 | 351 |
| 2011 | 19 | 348 | 332 | 335 | 315 | 306 | 235 | 224 | 222 | 200 | 157 | 163 | 165 |
| 2012 | 20 | 157 | 155 | 156 | 150 | 156 | 170 | 187 | 188 | 212 | 329 | 332 | 329 |
| 2013 | 21 | 353 | 349 | 337 | 310 | 310 | 333 | 313 | 262 | 250 | 246 | 247 | 250 |
| 2014 | 22 | 248 | 247 | 247 | 263 | 263 | 248 | 258 | 302 | 316 | 334 | 305 | 289 |
| 2015 | 23 | 290 | 282 | 307 | 256 | 257 | 234 | 214 | 212 | 205 | 208 | 226 | 231 |
| 2016 | 24 | 230 | 241 | 224 | 230 | 228 | 242 | 236 | 227 | 228 | 227 | 227 | 234 |
| 2017 | 25 | 229 | 233 | 255 | 304 | 329 | 401 | 609 | 764 | 943 | 951 | 678 | — |
| 2018 | 26 | 626 | 614 | 604 | 532 | 428 | 388 | 349 | 328 | 322 | 302 | 304 | 305 |
| 2019 | 27 | 307 | 307 | 311 | 281 | 302 | 302 | 260 | 276 | 199 | 191 | 204 | 203 |
| 2020 | 28 | 197 | 197 | 200 | — | — | — | — | 204 | 207 | 208 | 206 | 206 |
| 2021 | 29 | 206 | 215 | 224 | 223 | 185 | 181 | 192 | 191 | 191 | 178 | 171 | 170 |
| 2022 | 30 | 161 | 151 | 137 | 139 | 145 | 134 | 134 | 133 | 107 | 110 | 110 | 113 |
| 2023 | 31 | 111 | 117 | 130 | 131 | 148 | 155 | 172 | 170 | 288 | 316 | 324 | 343 |
| 2024 | 32 | 341 | 351 | 347 | 354 | 418 | 502 | 679 | 716 | 1160 | 1324 | 1325 | 1323 |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nadiia Kichenok | UKR | 100 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 18.2% | 2013–2022 | Match log |
| Jovana Jaksic | SRB | 102 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2013–2016 | Match log |
| Su Jeong Jang | KOR | 114 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 6 | 20 | 23.1% | 2013–2024 | Match log |
| Sofya Zhuk | RUS | 116 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2016–2019 | Match log |
| Ekaterine Gorgodze | GEO | 108 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 18.8% | 2012–2026 | Match log |
| Maria Sanchez | USA | 107 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | 2012–2015 | Match log |
| Grace Min | USA | 97 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 12 | 33 | 26.7% | 2012–2023 | Match log |
| Katarina Zavatska | UKR | 103 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | 2017–2024 | Match log |
| Misa Eguchi | JPN | 109 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | 2014–2018 | Match log |
| Arina Rodionova | AUS | 97 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 17 | 46 | 27.0% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Valeria Savinykh | RUS | 99 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 10 | 21 | 32.3% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Francesca Di Lorenzo | USA | 118 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 5 | 16 | 23.8% | 2018–2022 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Reka Luca Jani?
- Reka Luca Jani is 35 years old, born on July 31, 1991.
- Which country does Reka Luca Jani represent?
- Reka Luca Jani represents Hungary in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Reka Luca Jani?
- Reka Luca Jani is 161 cm / 5'3".
- Does Reka Luca Jani use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Reka Luca Jani uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Reka Luca Jani left-handed or right-handed?
- Reka Luca Jani plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Reka Luca Jani won?
- Reka Luca Jani has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Reka Luca Jani won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Reka Luca Jani's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Reka Luca Jani's highest WTA ranking?
- Reka Luca Jani's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 104, first achieved on September 19, 2022.
- What is Reka Luca Jani's career win-loss record?
- Reka Luca Jani has a career WTA singles record of 5 wins and 18 losses (21.7%).
- How much career prize money has Reka Luca Jani earned?
- Reka Luca Jani has earned at least $861,407 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Reka Luca Jani's career appear in TennisDB?
- Reka Luca Jani appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2011 through 2023.
- On which surface does Reka Luca Jani have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Reka Luca Jani's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 23.8% (5–16).
- Who has Reka Luca Jani faced most often?
- Reka Luca Jani's most frequent opponent is Anna Karolina Schmiedlova, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.