Player data updated: 2026-09-05 02:15 UTC
Tereza Martincova
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Tereza Martincova represents Czech Republic on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 320, having reached a career high of No. 40. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 70–102 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinja Kraus | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 20, 2026 | Q1 | Bad Homburg Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Camila Osorio | 0-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 19, 2026 | R32 | Morocco Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Caty Mcnally | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 3, 2026 | R16 | Ostrava Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Dalma Galfi | 2-6 6-3 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 1, 2026 | R32 | Ostrava Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Mai Hontama | 4-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 20, 2025 | Q2 | Prague Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Garcia | 2 | 4 | 6 | Feb 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Barbora Krejcikova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 23, 2023 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 8, 2022 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 7, 2022 | H2H |
| Camila Osorio | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 19, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 481 | 296 |
| 2014 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 294 | 265 |
| 2015 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 264 | 180 |
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 21 | WTA | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 182 | 163 |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 163 | 142 |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 143 | 197 |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 197 | 135 |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 134 | 120 |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.5% | 120 | 48 |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 17 | 25 | 42 | 40.5% | 48 | 71 |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2023 | 28 | WTA | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 71 | 155 |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 156 | 331 |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 469 | 320 |
| Career | — | 70 | 102 | 172 | 40.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2013 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 20 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2016 | 21 | WTA | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 14 | 9 | 23 | 60.9% |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 27 | 20 | 47 | 57.4% |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 0 | 6 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 17 | 25 | 42 | 40.5% |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 28 | WTA | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 31 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | — | — | 50 | 66 | 116 | 43.1% | 10 | 21 | 31 | 32.3% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 70 | 102 | 172 | 40.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2013 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2014 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2017 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2019 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | 26 | 20 | 46 | 56.5% |
| 2022 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 17 | 25 | 42 | 40.5% |
| 2023 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2024 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| Career | 1 | 11 | 12 | 8.3% | 6 | 21 | 27 | 22.2% | 29 | 42 | 71 | 40.8% | 33 | 28 | 61 | 54.1% | 69 | 102 | 171 | 40.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 171/172 (99.4%) of Tereza Martincova's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | 2/3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 72.5% | 60.3% | 46.7% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 56.5% | 47.6% |
| 2014 | 19 | 2/3 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 64.9% | 49.1% | 40.5% | 46.6% | 45.8% | 46.4% | 40.1% |
| 2015 | 20 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 77.0% | 53.9% | 53.8% | 47.4% | 50.0% | 53.5% | 49.3% |
| 2016 | 21 | 10/11 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 68.0% | 56.7% | 44.1% | 44.9% | 53.3% | 52.8% | 40.5% |
| 2017 | 22 | 12/12 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 67.4% | 58.3% | 45.0% | 56.9% | 42.9% | 53.5% | 41.4% |
| 2018 | 23 | 8/8 | 0.6 | 2.8 | 68.1% | 54.6% | 44.4% | 46.9% | 40.8% | 51.3% | 37.1% |
| 2019 | 24 | 9/9 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 69.7% | 61.3% | 45.9% | 57.7% | 41.1% | 56.3% | 41.5% |
| 2020 | 25 | 11/11 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 74.4% | 60.9% | 43.8% | 51.0% | 41.6% | 55.7% | 42.6% |
| 2021 | 26 | 45/47 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 68.5% | 60.6% | 49.2% | 50.3% | 48.0% | 56.9% | 44.6% |
| 2022 | 27 | 41/42 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 71.2% | 61.3% | 44.4% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 56.3% | 40.6% |
| 2023 | 28 | 19/19 | 1.5 | 2.6 | 72.7% | 57.8% | 40.9% | 41.4% | 42.1% | 53.1% | 42.8% |
| 2024 | 29 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 73.5% | 54.7% | 36.4% | 60.0% | 19.2% | 49.8% | 39.3% |
| 2026 | 31 | 3/3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 80.9% | 48.7% | 47.6% | 37.0% | 65.7% | 48.4% | 38.9% |
| Career | 167/173 | 1.6 | 2.6 | 70.4% | 59.3% | 45.5% | 48.9% | 45.1% | 55.0% | 42.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 167/173 (96.5%) of Tereza Martincova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | 1484 | 97.7 | -0.07 | -0.99 | 1.094 | 51.8% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.40 |
| 2014 | 19 | 1450 | 95.1 | -2.66 | -1.09 | 0.747 | 43.4% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -2.14 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 2015 | 20 | 1480 | 106.8 | -1.60 | +1.58 | 1.060 | 51.4% | — | +39 | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 2016 | 21 | 1533 | 103.8 | -2.52 | -1.30 | 0.859 | 46.8% | +18 | — | — | 44.0% | -0.72 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.77 |
| 2017 | 22 | 1562 | 109.3 | -2.12 | -1.08 | 0.891 | 47.6% | +5 | -31 | — | 46.4% | -0.75 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–0 | — | -0.26 |
| 2018 | 23 | 1475 | 101.7 | -2.73 | -4.64 | 0.762 | 44.9% | +73 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.83 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.86 |
| 2019 | 24 | 1518 | 110.4 | +0.36 | +0.13 | 0.948 | 48.8% | +26 | — | — | 27.3% | -0.77 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | 97.6 | +0.06 |
| 2020 | 25 | 1655 | 123.4 | -0.98 | -0.18 | 0.963 | 49.3% | -71 | -35 | — | 52.0% | +0.16 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.83 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1775 | 133.4 | +0.30 | +1.02 | 1.033 | 50.8% | -16 | -257 | -15 | 56.4% | +0.47 | 10–3 (77%) | 8–3 (73%) | 112.3 | +1.00 |
| 2022 | 27 | 1740 | 135.3 | -0.74 | -1.05 | 0.929 | 48.5% | +25 | -239 | -30 | 39.3% | -0.60 | 6–5 (55%) | 6–13 (32%) | 95.7 | -1.38 |
| 2023 | 28 | 1637 | 112.3 | -2.77 | 0.00 | 0.911 | 47.8% | +24 | -73 | +23 | 32.6% | -1.00 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–7 (13%) | 91.4 | +0.24 |
| 2024 | 29 | 1578 | 104.9 | -2.70 | -3.04 | 0.783 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.20 |
| 2025 | 30 | 1574 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | 1582 | 102.9 | -1.36 | -1.94 | 0.754 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.35 |
| Career | 1792 | 121.3 | -1.01 | -0.43 | 0.937 | 48.7% | +7 | -119 | -11 | 42.5% | -0.44 | 31–29 (52%) | 20–33 (38%) | 96.0 | +1.24 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | R64 | R32 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2023 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R128 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–5 (29%) | 0–5 (0%) |
4–15 (21%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | GUA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2021 | 26 | Q1 | — | R16 | R64 | — | R64 | Q1 | R64 | — | 10–6 (62%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R32 | R16 | — | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (62%) | 5–3 (62%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–2 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
30–23 (57%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | EAS | SPB | POR | ABU | BAD | CHA | CHI | MOS | OST | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | — | — | R16 | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | — | Q3 | — | R32 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | QF | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | R64 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2023 | 28 | Q2 | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2026 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 14–6 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
29–23 (56%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ADE | ASB | BAD | GST | LIB | HKG | LYO | MAL | MEL | KOR | WAS | ATX | BAK | BEL | BIR | BOG | BUD | CHA | CHI | FLO | GRA | GUA | HOB | IST | JIA | LIN | MON | JIA | NOT | NUR | OST | PAL | POR | PRA | QUE | MOR | ROU | STR | TAL | TAS | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2014 | 19 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2015 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2016 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | SF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 11–8 (58%) |
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | Q3 | — | SF | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R16 | Q1 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 15–13 (54%) |
| 2018 | 23 | Q2 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–10 (33%) |
| 2019 | 24 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | R16 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17–9 (65%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2025 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2026 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–4 (64%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–5 (58%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 12–10 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
89–86 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 16 | 1149 | 1041 | 1024 | 1026 | 1010 | 1020 | 1039 | 937 | 870 | 878 | 873 | 744 |
| 2012 | 17 | 713 | 690 | 698 | 648 | 665 | 617 | 548 | 569 | 465 | 457 | 458 | 481 |
| 2013 | 18 | 506 | 525 | 537 | 518 | 496 | 394 | 320 | 313 | 316 | 297 | 299 | 296 |
| 2014 | 19 | 289 | 283 | 280 | 283 | 271 | 284 | 289 | 284 | 257 | 283 | 268 | 265 |
| 2015 | 20 | 263 | 245 | 243 | 249 | 235 | 232 | 199 | 171 | 196 | 185 | 180 | 180 |
| 2016 | 21 | 173 | 177 | 176 | 171 | 182 | 182 | 227 | 236 | 172 | 159 | 161 | 163 |
| 2017 | 22 | 166 | 171 | 164 | 150 | 145 | 137 | 114 | 121 | 144 | 139 | 142 | — |
| 2018 | 23 | 146 | 144 | 146 | 159 | 150 | 162 | 224 | 228 | 230 | 210 | 193 | 197 |
| 2019 | 24 | 181 | 153 | 150 | 152 | 155 | 139 | 141 | 138 | 130 | 131 | 133 | 135 |
| 2020 | 25 | 132 | 157 | 133 | — | — | — | — | 136 | 121 | 119 | 120 | 120 |
| 2021 | 26 | 121 | 128 | 105 | 95 | 94 | 87 | 64 | 60 | 53 | 51 | 48 | 48 |
| 2022 | 27 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 49 | 54 | 61 | 73 | 71 | 75 | 74 | 73 | 71 |
| 2023 | 28 | 87 | 114 | 113 | 98 | 93 | 113 | 109 | 119 | 119 | 151 | 150 | 155 |
| 2024 | 29 | 155 | 155 | 145 | 193 | 189 | 214 | 255 | 330 | 329 | 330 | 334 | 331 |
| 2025 | 30 | 358 | 413 | 495 | 489 | — | 480 | — | — | 500 | — | — | 465 |
| 2026 | 31 | 469 | 291 | 262 | 247 | 248 | 283 | 300 | 320 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ana Bogdan (active player) | ROU | #39 | 1,798 | 196 | 82 | 114 | 41.8% | $3,588,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Varvara Gracheva (active player) | FRA | #39 | 1,833 | 199 | 82 | 117 | 41.2% | $4,291,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Caroline Dolehide (active player) | USA | #41 | 1,783 | 126 | 50 | 76 | 39.7% | $4,786,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Viktoria Hruncakova (active player) | SVK | #43 | 1,746 | 129 | 55 | 74 | 42.6% | $3,011,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Alycia Parks (active player) | USA | #40 | 1,815 | 135 | 54 | 81 | 40.0% | $3,440,915 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Rebecca Marino (active player) | CAN | #38 | 1,726 | 126 | 48 | 78 | 38.1% | $2,494,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2008–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nadia Podoroska (active player) | ARG | #36 | 1,767 | 136 | 55 | 81 | 40.4% | $3,127,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lulu Sun (active player) | NZL | #39 | 1,812 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% | $2,147,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Danka Kovinic (active player) | MNE | #46 | 1,755 | 209 | 85 | 124 | 40.7% | $3,350,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jessica Bouzas Maneiro (active player) | ESP | #40 | 1,836 | 104 | 48 | 56 | 46.2% | $3,140,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Anna-Lena Friedsam (active player) | GER | #45 | 1,743 | 145 | 62 | 83 | 42.8% | $2,893,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Fiona Ferro (active player) | FRA | #39 | 1,797 | 122 | 51 | 71 | 41.8% | $2,789,719 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Tereza Martincova?
- Tereza Martincova is 31 years old, born on October 24, 1994.
- Which country does Tereza Martincova represent?
- Tereza Martincova represents Czech Republic in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Tereza Martincova?
- Tereza Martincova is 177 cm / 5'10".
- Is Tereza Martincova left-handed or right-handed?
- Tereza Martincova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Tereza Martincova won?
- Tereza Martincova has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Tereza Martincova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Tereza Martincova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Tereza Martincova's highest WTA ranking?
- Tereza Martincova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 40, first achieved on February 14, 2022.
- What is Tereza Martincova's career win-loss record?
- Tereza Martincova has a career WTA singles record of 70 wins and 102 losses (40.7%).
- How much career prize money has Tereza Martincova earned?
- Tereza Martincova has earned at least $2,475,131 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Tereza Martincova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Tereza Martincova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2013 through 2026.
- On which surface does Tereza Martincova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Tereza Martincova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 43.1% (50–66).
- Who has Tereza Martincova faced most often?
- Tereza Martincova's most frequent opponent is Caroline Garcia, with a head-to-head record of 2–4 across 6 meetings.