Danielle Collins
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 6, 2024 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 5 | 0 | 5 | May 12, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Shelby Rogers holds a 3–1 lead over Danielle Collins in their WTA head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Shelby Rogers leads 2–0 on clay, while they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Shelby Rogers won the 2023 Charleston Open first round 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby Rogers | 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1 | Danielle Collins | Match data | Apr 5, 2023* | R64 | Charleston Open | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Shelby Rogers | 6-4 6-3 | Danielle Collins | Match data | May 26, 2022* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Shelby Rogers | 6-4 2-1 (ret.) | Danielle Collins | Match data | Aug 18, 2021* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Danielle Collins | 6-4 6-3 | Shelby Rogers | Match data | Aug 5, 2021* | R32 | San Jose | WTA 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Collins | #343 | #7 | 3,702 | 2,073 | 174 | 118 | 59.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Shelby Rogers | #437 | #30 | 1,698 | 1,855 | 126 | 140 | 47.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Shelby Rogers | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #352 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #426 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #915 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #126 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 12–9 | 57.1% | #72 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #259 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #151 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #177 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #59 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2018 | 18–17 | 51.4% | #36 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 23–19 | 54.8% | #59 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2019 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #29 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #630 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2020 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #45 | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #177 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2021 | 37–15 | 71.2% | #29 | 1,891 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #60 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2022 | 20–11 | 64.5% | #14 | 1,898 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #40 | 1,804 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2023 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #52 | 1,854 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #47 | 1,804 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2024 | 38–16 | 70.4% | #11 | 1,950 | 0 | 4 | 2023 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #149 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2025 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #64 | 1,859 | 0 | 4 | 2024 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #341 | 1,675 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Shelby Rogers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2018 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2017 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2019 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2020 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 2021 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2020 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2022 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2023 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2022 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 2024 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2023 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2025 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2024 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 79 | 190 | 58.4% | 52 | 28 | 80 | 65.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 77 | 82 | 159 | 48.4% | 38 | 40 | 78 | 48.7% | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 279/293 of Danielle Collins's and 254/266 of Shelby Rogers's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Shelby Rogers | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 9.0 | 49.2% | 68.9% | 41.3% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 54.8% | 35.5% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 51.7% | 54.8% | 51.7% | 37.5% | 22.2% | 53.3% | 36.7% |
| 20 | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 59.0% | 63.3% | 52.9% | 64.3% | 20.0% | 59.0% | 32.3% | 2013 | 3/5 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 62.8% | 67.6% | 53.3% | 59.4% | 27.8% | 62.3% | 34.2% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 20/21 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 59.4% | 66.1% | 43.5% | 47.9% | 39.3% | 57.1% | 42.8% |
| 22 | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.3% | 26.9% | 42.9% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 34.0% | 36.6% | 2015 | 13/18 | 1.8 | 4.1 | 61.1% | 58.1% | 48.5% | 48.5% | 41.6% | 54.1% | 35.9% |
| 23 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 56.3% | 37.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 35.4% | 40.0% | 2016 | 25/28 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 59.2% | 65.0% | 50.8% | 53.1% | 54.6% | 59.3% | 43.0% |
| 24 | 2018 | 30/35 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 58.0% | 60.3% | 46.2% | 47.0% | 47.7% | 54.1% | 41.8% | 2017 | 42/42 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 61.9% | 65.1% | 48.5% | 54.7% | 52.4% | 58.9% | 41.6% |
| 25 | 2019 | 35/36 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 59.4% | 62.0% | 47.0% | 51.0% | 52.5% | 56.2% | 41.8% | 2018 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 57.9% | 60.1% | 48.5% | 36.8% | 57.7% | 55.1% | 40.1% |
| 26 | 2020 | 16/16 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 58.9% | 71.1% | 48.3% | 61.6% | 48.3% | 61.3% | 43.8% | 2019 | 12/12 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 58.6% | 62.2% | 47.5% | 50.8% | 52.1% | 56.2% | 43.6% |
| 27 | 2021 | 52/52 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 54.6% | 70.3% | 48.5% | 54.9% | 54.3% | 60.2% | 46.1% | 2020 | 14/14 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 60.1% | 67.3% | 48.7% | 55.8% | 53.6% | 59.4% | 39.3% |
| 28 | 2022 | 31/31 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 54.1% | 69.6% | 48.1% | 57.9% | 52.5% | 59.6% | 45.1% | 2021 | 49/49 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 67.1% | 50.2% | 54.5% | 49.2% | 60.6% | 43.8% |
| 29 | 2023 | 36/36 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 59.0% | 67.2% | 47.2% | 55.1% | 48.1% | 58.8% | 42.2% | 2022 | 38/39 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 60.1% | 67.1% | 49.9% | 58.3% | 49.5% | 60.2% | 40.2% |
| 30 | 2024 | 50/54 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 56.5% | 71.1% | 47.4% | 58.9% | 52.9% | 60.8% | 45.4% | 2023 | 22/22 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 60.1% | 68.2% | 45.8% | 55.2% | 50.0% | 59.0% | 39.0% |
| 31 | 2025 | 26/30 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 57.9% | 66.1% | 49.5% | 55.1% | 51.5% | 58.8% | 41.9% | 2024 | 12/12 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 58.0% | 64.8% | 47.7% | 51.0% | 41.6% | 57.3% | 40.4% |
| Career | — | 279/293 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 57.0% | 67.2% | 47.7% | 54.9% | 51.3% | 58.7% | 43.7% | — | 254/266 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 60.5% | 65.7% | 48.6% | 53.8% | 49.0% | 58.9% | 41.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Shelby Rogers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1494 | 105.0 | +0.17 | +0.58 | 0.785 | 45.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1479 | 95.8 | -4.03 | -4.58 | 0.787 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 20 | 2014 | 1498 | 107.7 | +4.54 | +2.42 | 0.787 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 2013 | 1478 | 105.2 | +0.56 | -2.93 | 0.907 | 49.1% | — | +62 | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.53 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1631 | 132.2 | +1.08 | -0.03 | 0.997 | 49.8% | -30 | -7 | — | 53.2% | +0.15 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.57 |
| 22 | 2016 | 1492 | 98.2 | -2.62 | -4.63 | 0.555 | 35.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 | 2015 | 1528 | 107.8 | -2.17 | -3.76 | 0.783 | 44.7% | +11 | +55 | — | 28.2% | -1.67 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2017 | 1484 | 100.8 | -2.66 | +1.28 | 0.619 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | 2016 | 1585 | 127.2 | +2.25 | +0.12 | 1.057 | 51.1% | -39 | +110 | — | 49.3% | +0.09 | 5–8 (38%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.44 |
| 24 | 2018 | 1659 | 126.6 | -1.48 | -1.03 | 0.910 | 48.1% | +14 | -93 | -38 | 46.8% | -0.30 | 9–4 (69%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.97 | 2017 | 1689 | 133.0 | +2.10 | -1.23 | 1.011 | 50.1% | -50 | +54 | -96 | 52.0% | +0.14 | 10–8 (56%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | -1.20 |
| 25 | 2019 | 1717 | 138.4 | -0.18 | -0.13 | 0.953 | 49.3% | -18 | -87 | -80 | 51.3% | -0.12 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.21 | 2018 | 1650 | 103.6 | -2.39 | -1.26 | 0.893 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.21 |
| 26 | 2020 | 1813 | 147.3 | +3.14 | +1.35 | 1.131 | 52.7% | -60 | -109 | — | 60.0% | +0.85 | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 | — | -1.27 | 2019 | 1574 | 111.3 | -0.80 | -0.46 | 0.996 | 50.1% | — | +121 | +52 | 44.8% | -0.31 | 0–7 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.20 |
| 27 | 2021 | 1891 | 152.7 | +3.13 | +2.70 | 1.158 | 53.3% | +4 | -43 | — | 71.3% | +1.40 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +0.72 | 2020 | 1680 | 132.2 | +1.94 | -0.55 | 0.967 | 49.3% | +16 | — | — | 51.5% | -0.12 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.47 |
| 28 | 2022 | 1898 | 149.2 | +2.47 | +2.92 | 1.117 | 52.3% | +79 | -119 | — | 66.2% | +0.81 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.10 | 2021 | 1805 | 147.1 | +3.43 | +1.34 | 1.111 | 52.0% | +24 | -149 | -144 | 57.1% | +0.48 | 6–10 (38%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.42 |
| 29 | 2023 | 1855 | 153.7 | +2.52 | +1.03 | 1.025 | 50.4% | +53 | — | — | 53.6% | +0.20 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.00 | 2022 | 1804 | 144.1 | +2.94 | -1.21 | 1.009 | 50.3% | +44 | -170 | -145 | 52.2% | -0.08 | 6–10 (38%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | -1.95 |
| 30 | 2024 | 1951 | 160.8 | +3.69 | +3.10 | 1.157 | 53.2% | -11 | +71 | -239 | 68.1% | +1.30 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | -1.22 | 2023 | 1773 | 137.9 | +1.67 | -1.25 | 0.951 | 49.1% | +77 | -140 | — | 42.6% | -0.41 | 5–7 (42%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | -1.29 |
| 31 | 2025 | 1860 | 143.2 | +1.81 | -0.05 | 1.019 | 50.4% | -7 | +141 | -159 | 50.7% | +0.09 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.97 | 2024 | 1676 | 122.2 | -0.04 | -0.79 | 0.948 | 48.6% | +36 | -21 | — | 32.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.39 |
| Career | — | 2074 | 154.6 | +2.01 | +1.46 | 1.057 | 51.3% | +14 | -3 | -124 | 59.0% | +0.55 | 49–46 (52%) | 38–24 (61%) | 107.7 | -1.76 | — | 1856 | 140.0 | +1.83 | -0.57 | 1.004 | 50.0% | +8 | -8 | -100 | 48.9% | -0.10 | 41–61 (40%) | 39–36 (52%) | 94.4 | -1.71 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 6, 2024 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 5 | 0 | 5 | May 12, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Ashleigh Barty | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 8, 2024 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 25, 2022 | H2H |
| Veronika Kudermetova | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 4, 2024 | H2H |