Elise Mertens
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Ashleigh Barty holds a 1–0 lead over Elise Mertens in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ashleigh Barty leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Ashleigh Barty won the 2019 Sydney International quarterfinal 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashleigh Barty | 6-3 6-3 | Elise Mertens | Match data | Jan 11, 2019* | QF | Sydney International | Premier → modern equivalent WTA 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | #20 | #12 | 3,685 | 2,000 | 318 | 204 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| Ashleigh Barty | #1 | #1 | 10,185 | 2,180 | 197 | 72 | 73.2% | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 15 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #175 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #190 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #223 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #125 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #272 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #35 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 30–14 | 68.2% | #17 | 1,891 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2018 | 44–20 | 68.8% | #12 | 1,820 | 0 | 4 | 2018 | 42–19 | 68.9% | #15 | 1,973 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 2019 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #17 | 1,840 | 0 | 5 | 2019 | 52–12 | 81.2% | #1 | 2,082 | 1 | 7 |
| 24 | 2020 | 32–13 | 71.1% | #20 | 1,934 | 0 | 5 | 2020 | 12–3 | 80.0% | #1 | 2,083 | 1 | 8 |
| 25 | 2021 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #21 | 1,845 | 0 | 6 | 2021 | 43–8 | 84.3% | #1 | 2,117 | 2 | 13 |
| 26 | 2022 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #29 | 1,789 | 0 | 7 | 2022 | 11–0 | 100.0% | #1 | 2,180 | 3 | 15 |
| 27 | 2023 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #29 | 1,818 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #34 | 1,788 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #20 | 1,866 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,891 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 21 | 2017 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2017 | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 2018 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2018 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 23 | 2019 | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2019 | 33 | 9 | 42 | 78.6% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 24 | 2020 | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2021 | 22 | 4 | 26 | 84.6% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% |
| 26 | 2022 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2022 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 127 | 331 | 61.6% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 40 | 33 | 73 | 54.8% | — | 129 | 46 | 175 | 73.7% | 35 | 17 | 52 | 67.3% | 33 | 9 | 42 | 78.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 492/524 of Elise Mertens's and 245/269 of Ashleigh Barty's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 58.7% | 60.8% | 32.7% | 35.0% | 43.3% | 49.0% | 32.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 6/9 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 54.3% | 65.7% | 50.2% | 36.3% | 44.9% | 58.4% | 37.5% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4/7 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 57.5% | 63.1% | 50.5% | 57.1% | 56.5% | 57.6% | 32.7% |
| 20 | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 55.3% | 61.0% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 67.4% | 54.9% | 48.4% | 2016 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 65.2% | 73.9% | 47.4% | 68.3% | 35.5% | 64.7% | 43.8% |
| 21 | 2017 | 49/51 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 61.8% | 62.7% | 44.6% | 52.5% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 46.7% | 2017 | 43/44 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 72.4% | 50.1% | 58.6% | 51.5% | 63.5% | 44.3% |
| 22 | 2018 | 60/64 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 66.0% | 46.8% | 53.5% | 47.2% | 58.6% | 47.0% | 2018 | 58/61 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 58.4% | 71.9% | 53.7% | 53.1% | 47.3% | 64.3% | 42.6% |
| 23 | 2019 | 57/60 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 67.3% | 48.5% | 56.8% | 46.6% | 59.8% | 46.2% | 2019 | 54/64 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 57.5% | 73.7% | 52.1% | 54.7% | 47.4% | 64.4% | 45.3% |
| 24 | 2020 | 45/45 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.0% | 70.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 61.5% | 47.3% | 2020 | 14/15 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 60.7% | 73.5% | 49.9% | 60.4% | 53.0% | 64.4% | 44.0% |
| 25 | 2021 | 50/52 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 58.5% | 68.3% | 43.7% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 46.8% | 2021 | 48/51 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 58.8% | 75.8% | 49.4% | 59.3% | 48.7% | 64.8% | 46.0% |
| 26 | 2022 | 47/49 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 69.3% | 44.9% | 46.9% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 46.7% | 2022 | 11/11 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 81.1% | 58.6% | 90.0% | 60.2% | 72.2% | 48.2% |
| 27 | 2023 | 47/47 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 43.7% | 49.7% | 48.3% | 57.0% | 46.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 52/52 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 54.9% | 67.7% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 58.6% | 43.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 42/57 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 55.7% | 70.9% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 45.9% | 60.1% | 44.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 37/41 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 42.7% | 59.6% | 46.0% | 59.9% | 44.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 492/524 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 58.6% | 67.9% | 45.8% | 53.8% | 48.8% | 58.7% | 46.1% | — | 245/269 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 73.2% | 51.3% | 57.3% | 49.1% | 64.1% | 44.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1469 | 97.5 | -1.40 | -1.92 | 0.627 | 41.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | -0.26 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1519 | 110.4 | +0.25 | -1.62 | 0.902 | 47.5% | +1 | — | — | 47.6% | -1.05 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | -0.14 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1510 | 114.8 | +1.59 | -1.59 | 0.772 | 46.2% | +7 | — | — | 23.1% | -2.15 | 0–1 | 0–1 | -0.81 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1546 | 114.6 | +0.31 | +2.24 | 1.071 | 51.6% | — | — | +187 | 53.3% | +0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | -0.48 | 2016 | 1595 | 108.1 | -0.11 | +1.91 | 1.241 | 53.2% | — | — | +26 | 57.1% | +1.57 | 1–0 | 0–2 | -0.09 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1734 | 133.6 | +0.21 | +2.69 | 1.057 | 51.3% | -42 | -32 | -72 | 54.4% | +0.38 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | -1.32 | 2017 | 1892 | 150.0 | +6.05 | +1.80 | 1.215 | 54.0% | -27 | -297 | -172 | 61.4% | +1.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 8–3 (73%) | -1.16 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1820 | 149.2 | +2.19 | +3.65 | 1.136 | 52.8% | -27 | +78 | -134 | 64.7% | +1.14 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–9 (53%) | +1.85 | 2018 | 1973 | 151.5 | +6.83 | +0.72 | 1.194 | 53.1% | -6 | -281 | -148 | 65.4% | +1.08 | 10–3 (77%) | 4–3 (57%) | -0.44 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1841 | 151.4 | +3.21 | +3.08 | 1.150 | 52.7% | +18 | -36 | -88 | 58.2% | +0.82 | 9–12 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | -0.24 | 2019 | 2083 | 165.1 | +6.89 | +3.36 | 1.272 | 54.6% | +1 | -186 | -124 | 71.9% | +1.58 | 19–6 (76%) | 6–5 (55%) | -1.06 |
| 24 | 2020 | 1934 | 157.8 | +3.90 | +3.73 | 1.228 | 54.2% | +19 | -60 | — | 67.6% | +1.38 | 7–5 (58%) | 2–3 (40%) | -0.09 | 2020 | 2084 | 154.1 | +5.09 | +2.45 | 1.236 | 54.3% | -5 | — | — | 67.6% | +1.59 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–3 (40%) | -0.69 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1845 | 151.6 | +1.62 | +4.16 | 1.112 | 52.2% | +60 | +64 | -104 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–6 (57%) | -0.07 | 2021 | 2118 | 162.9 | +7.48 | +3.74 | 1.306 | 55.3% | +19 | -82 | +83 | 77.0% | +1.89 | 14–3 (82%) | 7–4 (64%) | -0.67 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1789 | 144.1 | +1.46 | +3.03 | 1.134 | 52.5% | +31 | +82 | -28 | 55.7% | +0.70 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | +1.98 | 2022 | 2181 | 159.7 | +8.99 | +4.21 | 1.735 | 59.8% | +42 | — | — | 95.7% | +3.39 | 1–0 | 1–0 | -0.08 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1819 | 147.2 | +0.37 | +2.82 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +29 | +20 | -94 | 56.6% | +0.57 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1789 | 149.2 | +1.83 | +1.03 | 1.051 | 50.7% | +1 | +82 | -81 | 54.0% | +0.28 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–5 (17%) | -1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1867 | 155.7 | +3.19 | +1.74 | 1.111 | 52.0% | -33 | +16 | +59 | 63.3% | +0.97 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | -1.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1892 | 146.3 | +2.24 | +2.24 | 1.116 | 52.2% | -42 | -24 | +77 | 58.2% | +0.76 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | +1.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2000 | 153.8 | +1.99 | +2.85 | 1.116 | 52.2% | +3 | +18 | -22 | 59.4% | +0.80 | 82–78 (51%) | 57–57 (50%) | +0.16 | — | 2181 | 161.7 | +6.37 | +2.22 | 1.228 | 53.9% | -1 | -180 | -96 | 67.3% | +1.27 | 62–22 (74%) | 29–22 (57%) | -2.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petra Kvitova | 5 | 5 | 10 | May 6, 2021 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jul 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 4 | 7 | May 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 24, 2021 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 8, 2022 | H2H |