Elise Mertens
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Elise Mertens vs Kaitlin Quevedo.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | Scheduled | Kaitlin Quevedo | Match data | Sep 1, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Scheduled and live matches do not affect the H2H record until recorded as complete. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | #20 | #12 | 3,685 | 2,000 | 318 | 204 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| Kaitlin Quevedo | #107 | #94 | 819 | 1,667 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Kaitlin Quevedo | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2016 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #125 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #107 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 30–21 | 58.8% | #35 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 44–20 | 68.8% | #12 | 1,820 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 35–25 | 58.3% | #17 | 1,840 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 32–13 | 71.1% | #20 | 1,934 | 0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #21 | 1,845 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 28–21 | 57.1% | #29 | 1,789 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 26–21 | 55.3% | #29 | 1,818 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 27–25 | 51.9% | #34 | 1,788 | 0 | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #20 | 1,866 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 24–16 | 60.0% | #20 | 1,891 | 0 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Kaitlin Quevedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 23 | 9 | 32 | 71.9% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 66.7% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 204 | 127 | 331 | 61.6% | 74 | 44 | 118 | 62.7% | 40 | 33 | 73 | 54.8% | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 492/524 of Elise Mertens's and 10/11 of Kaitlin Quevedo's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Kaitlin Quevedo | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2016 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 55.3% | 61.0% | 47.1% | 44.4% | 67.4% | 54.9% | 48.4% | 2026 | 10/11 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 62.1% | 43.7% | 47.5% | 44.0% | 55.3% | 41.5% |
| 21 | 2017 | 49/51 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 61.8% | 62.7% | 44.6% | 52.5% | 52.3% | 55.8% | 46.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 60/64 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 66.0% | 46.8% | 53.5% | 47.2% | 58.6% | 47.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 57/60 | 2.8 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 67.3% | 48.5% | 56.8% | 46.6% | 59.8% | 46.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 45/45 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 61.0% | 70.2% | 48.1% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 61.5% | 47.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 50/52 | 3.8 | 5.9 | 58.5% | 68.3% | 43.7% | 49.4% | 51.2% | 57.9% | 46.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 47/49 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 57.9% | 69.3% | 44.9% | 46.9% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 46.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 47/47 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 54.0% | 68.2% | 43.7% | 49.7% | 48.3% | 57.0% | 46.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 52/52 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 54.9% | 67.7% | 47.2% | 49.2% | 43.5% | 58.6% | 43.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 42/57 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 55.7% | 70.9% | 46.7% | 61.7% | 45.9% | 60.1% | 44.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 37/41 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 59.7% | 71.2% | 42.7% | 59.6% | 46.0% | 59.9% | 44.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 492/524 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 58.6% | 67.9% | 45.8% | 53.8% | 48.8% | 58.7% | 46.1% | — | 10/11 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 62.1% | 43.7% | 47.5% | 44.0% | 55.3% | 41.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Elise Mertens | Kaitlin Quevedo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1488 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1543 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 1546 | 114.6 | +0.31 | +2.24 | 1.071 | 51.6% | — | — | +187 | 53.3% | +0.73 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.48 | 2026 | 1625 | 113.9 | -0.75 | -0.53 | 0.928 | 48.8% | -30 | +59 | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | — | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.35 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1734 | 133.6 | +0.21 | +2.69 | 1.057 | 51.3% | -42 | -32 | -72 | 54.4% | +0.38 | 10–6 (63%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -1.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 1820 | 149.2 | +2.19 | +3.65 | 1.136 | 52.8% | -27 | +78 | -134 | 64.7% | +1.14 | 11–6 (65%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +1.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 1841 | 151.4 | +3.21 | +3.08 | 1.150 | 52.7% | +18 | -36 | -88 | 58.2% | +0.82 | 9–12 (43%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2020 | 1934 | 157.8 | +3.90 | +3.73 | 1.228 | 54.2% | +19 | -60 | — | 67.6% | +1.38 | 7–5 (58%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 1845 | 151.6 | +1.62 | +4.16 | 1.112 | 52.2% | +60 | +64 | -104 | 60.3% | +0.89 | 10–6 (63%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 1789 | 144.1 | +1.46 | +3.03 | 1.134 | 52.5% | +31 | +82 | -28 | 55.7% | +0.70 | 7–9 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +1.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2023 | 1819 | 147.2 | +0.37 | +2.82 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +29 | +20 | -94 | 56.6% | +0.57 | 6–8 (43%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -0.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1789 | 149.2 | +1.83 | +1.03 | 1.051 | 50.7% | +1 | +82 | -81 | 54.0% | +0.28 | 8–9 (47%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -1.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 1867 | 155.7 | +3.19 | +1.74 | 1.111 | 52.0% | -33 | +16 | +59 | 63.3% | +0.97 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | -1.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1892 | 146.3 | +2.28 | +2.26 | 1.116 | 52.2% | -43 | -24 | +78 | 58.2% | +0.76 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2000 | 153.8 | +2.00 | +2.85 | 1.116 | 52.2% | +3 | +18 | -22 | 59.4% | +0.80 | 82–78 (51%) | 57–57 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.16 | — | 1667 | 109.8 | -0.75 | -0.53 | 0.928 | 48.8% | -30 | +59 | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | — | 2–1 (67%) | — | -4.38 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 11 | 13 | Jul 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 4 | 6 | 10 | Aug 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anhelina Kalinina | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Leolia Jeanjean | 1 | 0 | 1 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |