H2H data updated: 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC

Marta Kostyuk vs Storm Hunter H2H: 1-0

Marta Kostyuk holds a 1–0 lead over Storm Hunter in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Marta Kostyuk leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Marta Kostyuk won the 2026 US Open first round 6-4 6-1.

Ukraine Age 24 Right-Handed 175 cm / 5'9"
H2H
1 – 0
1 main-draw meetings
Australia Age 32 Left-Handed 166 cm / 5'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Marta Kostyuk #11 6-4 6-1 Storm Hunter #169 Match data Aug 30, 2026 R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard
Marta Kostyuk #140 6-0 6-0 Storm Hunter #275 Match data Aug 10, 2020 Q3 Q Prague Open International → modern equivalent WTA 250 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Marta Kostyuk #10 #10 4,040 2,109 162 120 57.4% 0 1 0 0 2 3
Storm Hunter #161 #114 671 1,727 19 44 30.2% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Marta Kostyuk Storm Hunter
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 3–5 37.5% #119 1,515 0 0 — — — — — — —
17 2019 2–3 40.0% #153 1,615 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2020 2–5 28.6% #99 1,661 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2021 19–16 54.3% #50 1,739 0 0 2014 1–2 33.3% #340 1,503 0 0
20 2022 16–20 44.4% #69 1,754 0 0 2015 0–2 0.0% #382 1,484 0 0
21 2023 23–20 53.5% #39 1,810 0 1 2016 0–2 0.0% #292 1,489 0 0
22 2024 36–20 64.3% #18 1,889 0 1 — — — — — — —
23 2025 25–19 56.8% #26 1,889 0 1 — — — — — — —
24 2026 36–12 75.0% #10 2,008 0 3 — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — 2020 1–3 25.0% #283 1,562 0 0
26 — — — — — — — 2021 6–7 46.2% #132 1,625 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2022 0–8 0.0% #241 1,637 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2023 3–9 25.0% #171 1,604 0 0
29 — — — — — — — 2024 3–3 50.0% #187 1,715 0 0
30 — — — — — — — 2025 2–2 50.0% #428 1,644 0 0
31 — — — — — — — 2026 3–6 33.3% #161 1,683 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Marta Kostyuk Storm Hunter
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 2 2 4 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 0 1 1 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 2 3 5 40.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 11 10 21 52.4% 6 3 9 66.7% 2 3 5 40.0% 2014 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — —
20 2022 12 14 26 46.2% 1 4 5 20.0% 3 2 5 60.0% 2015 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
21 2023 20 15 35 57.1% 1 3 4 25.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — —
22 2024 26 12 38 68.4% 8 5 13 61.5% 2 3 5 40.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 19 13 32 59.4% 6 3 9 66.7% 0 3 3 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 15 10 25 60.0% 16 1 17 94.1% 5 1 6 83.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2020 1 1 2 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — —
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 5 4 9 55.6% 1 3 4 25.0% — — — —
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 0 6 6 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1 5 6 16.7% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 3 3 6 50.0% — — — — — — — —
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 2 2 4 50.0% — — — — — — — —
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 3 6 9 33.3% — — — — — — — —
Career — 107 80 187 57.2% 41 25 66 62.1% 14 15 29 48.3% — 16 33 49 32.7% 3 9 12 25.0% 0 2 2 0.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 264/282 of Marta Kostyuk's and 61/63 of Storm Hunter's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Marta Kostyuk Storm Hunter
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 8/8 4.8 6.9 54.1% 68.7% 45.4% 47.7% 63.8% 57.4% 40.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 5/5 2.6 3.6 60.9% 63.8% 47.8% 48.7% 44.7% 57.2% 45.0% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 7/7 3.6 5.3 62.0% 64.8% 43.4% 60.9% 35.8% 56.2% 42.0% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 35/35 2.7 3.9 62.7% 61.9% 45.2% 51.6% 45.5% 55.6% 44.0% 2014 3/3 1.3 5.0 64.6% 67.3% 39.0% 73.3% 51.9% 57.9% 44.2%
20 2022 35/36 3.4 5.3 60.8% 64.4% 41.0% 48.5% 40.3% 55.5% 42.6% 2015 2/2 4.0 7.5 59.8% 53.5% 39.9% 57.1% 42.2% 48.0% 45.1%
21 2023 43/43 3.1 6.0 57.0% 66.3% 43.4% 48.0% 49.1% 56.5% 43.6% 2016 2/2 1.5 3.5 59.9% 59.1% 30.2% 35.4% 75.0% 48.3% 32.1%
22 2024 50/56 3.0 6.8 57.2% 65.8% 44.1% 52.9% 53.3% 56.6% 44.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 34/44 3.0 5.8 59.5% 67.7% 46.0% 62.0% 49.1% 58.9% 45.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 47/48 3.8 4.1 58.1% 70.9% 47.6% 57.8% 53.0% 61.1% 46.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2020 4/4 1.3 2.5 54.4% 47.4% 36.1% 37.9% 40.7% 42.3% 34.4%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2021 13/13 1.7 3.3 62.8% 61.7% 46.1% 49.5% 47.0% 55.6% 42.9%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 8/8 1.8 5.0 60.3% 60.1% 41.3% 53.6% 26.0% 52.5% 35.2%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 12/12 1.3 2.2 63.3% 56.3% 44.7% 41.5% 46.4% 51.9% 40.5%
29 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 6/6 1.0 2.2 65.5% 60.2% 54.8% 46.7% 38.1% 58.0% 42.7%
30 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 2/4 0.0 7.5 63.9% 53.7% 27.8% 33.3% 32.7% 44.7% 42.8%
31 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 9/9 1.7 3.6 62.3% 58.5% 46.9% 57.6% 51.7% 53.4% 40.6%
Career — 264/282 3.2 5.4 58.9% 66.3% 44.7% 53.3% 49.0% 57.4% 44.4% — 61/63 1.5 3.5 62.1% 58.5% 43.9% 49.1% 44.1% 52.7% 40.3%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Marta Kostyuk Storm Hunter
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
15 2017 1483 97.0 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
16 2018 1516 117.7 -0.89 -0.21 0.947 49.5% -2 +68 — 44.4% -0.33 0–2 — — +0.60 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 1616 118.9 -1.57 +1.09 1.053 50.9% — +68 — 53.8% +0.23 0–3 (0%) — — -0.05 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 1662 127.8 -0.40 -0.50 0.959 49.2% -3 — — 37.5% -0.88 0–2 2–1 (67%) — -0.16 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 1740 135.9 -0.54 +0.60 0.990 49.9% -34 +8 -154 53.2% +0.27 4–5 (44%) 3–5 (38%) 98.1 -0.69 2014 1504 110.5 -1.07 +1.89 1.050 51.0% +16 — — 50.0% +0.37 0–2 0–2 — -0.19
20 2022 1754 135.0 -0.66 +0.17 0.957 49.2% +1 -64 -136 46.5% -0.19 8–8 (50%) 5–4 (56%) 99.5 -1.22 2015 1484 103.2 -1.28 +0.95 0.867 46.6% — — — 20.0% -1.60 0–1 0–1 — -0.05
21 2023 1811 147.7 +0.01 +1.37 1.002 50.2% +7 -145 -163 51.0% +0.05 10–8 (56%) 9–5 (64%) 103.7 -1.77 2016 1489 102.4 -2.17 -4.53 0.622 41.0% — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.01
22 2024 1890 152.6 +0.62 +2.38 1.033 50.9% +29 -120 -213 57.5% +0.47 16–5 (76%) 11–6 (65%) 113.1 -0.25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2025 1889 156.6 +2.04 +2.03 1.097 51.9% +46 -51 -328 56.3% +0.64 9–8 (53%) 3–8 (27%) 96.3 +1.53 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2026 2008 165.9 +4.19 +4.70 1.202 54.0% -67 +94 -229 70.1% +1.59 10–5 (67%) 4–6 (40%) 102.1 -2.48 2019 1521 — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2020 1562 98.0 -2.96 -1.94 0.596 38.7% — — — 25.0% -3.13 — — — -0.01
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 1626 124.8 -0.89 +0.24 0.966 49.3% +17 -68 — 41.9% -0.16 4–1 (80%) 0–2 — +0.29
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 1638 118.0 -1.64 -2.42 0.742 44.0% -1 — — 20.0% -2.40 0–4 (0%) 2–0 — -0.30
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1605 116.4 -2.99 -1.36 0.841 46.2% +5 -43 — 31.0% -1.17 2–3 (40%) 0–3 (0%) 96.6 +0.10
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1715 123.1 +1.23 -0.79 1.015 49.8% +4 — — 41.7% -0.83 1–1 — — +0.07
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1644 101.8 -1.08 -1.44 0.774 43.7% +32 — — 45.5% +0.09 2–1 (67%) 1–2 (33%) — +0.73
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1684 126.5 -0.98 -0.22 0.871 47.1% +49 — — 35.0% -1.30 1–1 — — -0.04
Career — 2109 153.4 +0.90 +1.88 1.042 51.0% +2 -12 -197 55.5% +0.44 57–46 (55%) 37–35 (51%) 103.9 -1.62 — 1728 123.4 -1.41 -0.84 0.853 46.6% +19 -54 — 33.8% -1.11 10–14 (42%) 3–10 (23%) 95.9 +0.94

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.