Paula Badosa
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-02 00:00 UTC
Garbiñe Muguruza holds a 1–0 lead over Paula Badosa in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Garbiñe Muguruza leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Garbiñe Muguruza won the 2021 WTA Finals semifinal 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garbiñe Muguruza | 6-3 6-3 | Paula Badosa | Match data | Nov 16, 2021* | SF | WTA Finals | WTA Finals | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Badosa | #61 | #2 | 5,045 | 2,039 | 184 | 120 | 60.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Garbiñe Muguruza | — | #1 | 6,766 | 2,061 | 312 | 182 | 63.2% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Garbiñe Muguruza | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2015 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #230 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #109 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #246 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 14–12 | 53.8% | #63 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 38–22 | 63.3% | #20 | 1,825 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2019 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #97 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 39–19 | 67.2% | #3 | 1,954 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 2020 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #70 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 31–20 | 60.8% | #7 | 1,842 | 1 | 3 |
| 23 | 2021 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #8 | 1,976 | 0 | 2 | 2017 | 46–20 | 69.7% | #2 | 1,935 | 2 | 5 |
| 24 | 2022 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #13 | 1,835 | 0 | 3 | 2018 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #18 | 1,841 | 2 | 6 |
| 25 | 2023 | 17–10 | 63.0% | #64 | 1,920 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 22–15 | 59.5% | #36 | 1,817 | 2 | 7 |
| 26 | 2024 | 37–18 | 67.3% | #12 | 2,017 | 0 | 4 | 2020 | 23–8 | 74.2% | #15 | 1,941 | 2 | 7 |
| 27 | 2025 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #25 | 1,937 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 45–17 | 72.6% | #3 | 2,005 | 2 | 10 |
| 28 | 2026 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #61 | 1,823 | 0 | 4 | 2022 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #55 | 1,777 | 2 | 10 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #1081 | 1,724 | 2 | 10 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Garbiñe Muguruza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2015 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2012 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 20 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2015 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 67.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2021 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | 30 | 14 | 44 | 68.2% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% |
| 24 | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2018 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2019 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2020 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2021 | 38 | 12 | 50 | 76.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 28 | 2026 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2022 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | 71 | 174 | 59.2% | 63 | 33 | 96 | 65.6% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | — | 219 | 124 | 343 | 63.8% | 62 | 38 | 100 | 62.0% | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 285/309 of Paula Badosa's and 434/494 of Garbiñe Muguruza's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Garbiñe Muguruza | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2015 | 4/5 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 70.5% | 63.4% | 41.3% | 56.3% | 64.7% | 57.1% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 60.2% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 43.8% | 57.0% | 31.7% | 2012 | 12/14 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 58.7% | 55.7% | 40.6% | 38.4% | 43.8% | 49.2% | 46.3% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 55.9% | 37.1% | 53.8% | 80.0% | 46.4% | 43.3% | 2013 | 25/26 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 59.7% | 63.8% | 48.4% | 55.1% | 47.6% | 57.6% | 41.8% |
| 20 | 2018 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 55.9% | 60.1% | 42.2% | 51.1% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 37.2% | 2014 | 50/60 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 60.6% | 64.0% | 46.6% | 55.5% | 50.0% | 57.3% | 46.8% |
| 21 | 2019 | 16/16 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 57.7% | 68.3% | 45.9% | 53.9% | 37.6% | 58.1% | 37.8% | 2015 | 41/58 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 59.1% | 70.4% | 50.5% | 53.0% | 50.5% | 62.0% | 44.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 65.8% | 45.1% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 58.6% | 47.5% | 2016 | 42/51 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 60.9% | 70.6% | 47.4% | 60.1% | 52.9% | 61.4% | 45.6% |
| 23 | 2021 | 56/60 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 64.6% | 69.8% | 45.0% | 56.2% | 48.7% | 61.0% | 45.2% | 2017 | 58/66 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 64.8% | 66.3% | 48.9% | 57.3% | 53.0% | 59.9% | 46.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.4% | 66.1% | 47.1% | 52.7% | 46.2% | 59.2% | 44.4% | 2018 | 53/56 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 65.2% | 67.6% | 47.7% | 57.7% | 48.8% | 60.7% | 47.2% |
| 25 | 2023 | 26/27 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 56.9% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 58.1% | 47.2% | 60.6% | 45.3% | 2019 | 36/37 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 64.0% | 64.2% | 47.7% | 59.0% | 52.9% | 58.4% | 44.5% |
| 26 | 2024 | 55/57 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 56.6% | 71.2% | 46.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 60.3% | 45.1% | 2020 | 30/31 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 64.2% | 70.5% | 46.0% | 57.2% | 45.6% | 61.3% | 45.4% |
| 27 | 2025 | 18/31 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 61.7% | 71.7% | 46.6% | 57.2% | 50.4% | 62.4% | 43.1% | 2021 | 54/62 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 65.4% | 68.6% | 49.7% | 58.0% | 48.0% | 62.1% | 47.6% |
| 28 | 2026 | 40/42 | 4.0 | 6.9 | 56.2% | 67.5% | 41.0% | 51.2% | 42.7% | 55.9% | 44.1% | 2022 | 29/29 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 62.8% | 65.1% | 43.9% | 52.2% | 51.1% | 57.1% | 40.7% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 60.2% | 63.4% | 44.0% | 32.4% | 53.2% | 55.6% | 34.0% |
| Career | — | 285/309 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 60.1% | 68.6% | 45.7% | 56.0% | 47.8% | 59.4% | 44.1% | — | 434/494 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 62.8% | 66.9% | 47.7% | 56.0% | 50.1% | 59.7% | 45.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Garbiñe Muguruza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2015 | 1523 | 117.6 | -0.54 | -1.81 | 0.940 | 48.0% | +27 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 1477 | 96.2 | -0.29 | -3.37 | 0.738 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.43 | 2012 | 1544 | 125.0 | -2.60 | +1.47 | 0.911 | 47.7% | +21 | +39 | — | 41.9% | -1.00 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.84 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1458 | 100.3 | +0.14 | -0.68 | 0.808 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2013 | 1669 | 132.9 | +1.86 | -0.67 | 0.985 | 49.8% | +13 | -104 | -51 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 8–4 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 108.1 | -0.45 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1529 | 108.0 | -1.53 | -3.44 | 0.782 | 45.8% | — | +71 | — | 50.0% | +0.63 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 2014 | 1825 | 147.6 | +1.31 | +2.74 | 1.098 | 52.1% | 0 | -119 | -188 | 60.6% | +0.77 | 14–12 (54%) | 8–10 (44%) | 100.4 | +1.41 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1602 | 111.9 | +0.53 | -2.84 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -129 | +66 | +49 | 44.1% | -0.59 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.03 | 2015 | 1955 | 154.4 | +4.18 | +3.29 | 1.158 | 52.8% | -21 | -210 | -173 | 64.0% | +1.17 | 15–9 (63%) | 6–7 (46%) | 104.4 | -0.94 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1665 | 124.1 | +1.36 | +1.56 | 1.149 | 53.2% | -156 | +111 | — | 56.0% | +0.92 | 3–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.96 | 2016 | 1843 | 151.2 | +4.62 | +2.60 | 1.182 | 53.4% | -19 | +95 | -105 | 62.6% | +1.07 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–8 (27%) | 96.5 | +0.58 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1976 | 151.1 | +4.20 | +2.86 | 1.159 | 52.9% | -104 | +26 | -291 | 65.7% | +1.13 | 16–6 (73%) | 12–8 (60%) | 111.9 | -0.18 | 2017 | 1936 | 156.8 | +3.62 | +3.80 | 1.147 | 52.7% | -31 | +10 | +25 | 68.1% | +1.23 | 15–6 (71%) | 4–7 (36%) | 102.0 | +0.32 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1836 | 154.6 | +2.76 | +2.01 | 1.087 | 51.9% | +1 | +145 | -104 | 60.9% | +0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 14–4 (78%) | 106.3 | +0.32 | 2018 | 1842 | 150.6 | +3.92 | +3.48 | 1.201 | 53.7% | +21 | +113 | +57 | 64.0% | +1.16 | 5–9 (36%) | 4–6 (40%) | 90.4 | +1.77 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1921 | 154.7 | +3.30 | +2.60 | 1.150 | 52.7% | -57 | +106 | — | 65.5% | +1.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 98.3 | -0.83 | 2019 | 1817 | 145.2 | +1.58 | +1.77 | 1.069 | 51.5% | +43 | +148 | — | 58.4% | +0.52 | 6–5 (55%) | 4–7 (36%) | 95.2 | -0.88 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2018 | 157.3 | +3.81 | +3.36 | 1.137 | 53.0% | -7 | -46 | -166 | 65.6% | +1.12 | 14–8 (64%) | 4–3 (57%) | 103.4 | -0.98 | 2020 | 1942 | 154.8 | +3.52 | +2.81 | 1.175 | 53.2% | +5 | +66 | — | 68.0% | +0.99 | 10–5 (67%) | 7–0 (100%) | 107.2 | -1.07 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1937 | 149.0 | +3.89 | +0.64 | 1.146 | 52.9% | +54 | +1 | -91 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–5 (58%) | 99.3 | +0.71 | 2021 | 2005 | 165.3 | +5.49 | +5.23 | 1.258 | 54.6% | +43 | -24 | -63 | 69.7% | +1.39 | 8–8 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | 98.7 | -1.39 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1823 | 139.8 | -0.28 | +0.52 | 1.000 | 50.1% | +19 | +145 | -22 | 53.2% | +0.21 | 6–8 (43%) | 5–7 (42%) | 91.8 | -0.89 | 2022 | 1777 | 135.9 | +0.43 | -1.32 | 0.949 | 49.1% | +120 | +88 | +63 | 47.6% | -0.13 | 1–6 (14%) | 5–3 (63%) | 93.1 | +1.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1725 | 118.4 | -0.07 | -0.78 | 0.766 | 44.7% | +101 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.51 |
| Career | — | 2040 | 151.6 | +2.61 | +1.71 | 1.085 | 51.8% | -24 | +75 | -109 | 60.3% | +0.76 | 61–37 (62%) | 49–34 (59%) | 107.5 | -0.17 | — | 2062 | 158.1 | +3.08 | +2.71 | 1.124 | 52.4% | +13 | +6 | -55 | 61.7% | +0.85 | 90–76 (54%) | 52–57 (48%) | 97.2 | -0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elina Svitolina | 3 | 8 | 11 | May 14, 2021 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 2 | 8 | 10 | Nov 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Agnieszka Radwanska | 4 | 4 | 8 | Oct 26, 2016 | H2H |
| Petra Kvitova | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 4, 2022 | H2H |