Player data updated: 2026-09-02 11:59 UTC
Garbiñe Muguruza
Garbiñe Muguruza represented Spain on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 1. In TennisDB's records, Garbiñe Muguruza finished with a career record of 312–182 and 10 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linda Noskova | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 2, 2023* | R32 | Lyon | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Elise Mertens | 6-3 6-7(3) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 18, 2023* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Belinda Bencic | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 11, 2023* | R32 | Adelaide 2 | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Bianca Andreescu | 6-0 6-7(3) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 5, 2023* | R32 | Adelaide 1 | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Qinwen Zheng | 0-5 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 13, 2022* | R32 | San Diego | WTA 500 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elina Svitolina | 3 | 8 | 11 | May 14, 2021 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 2 | 8 | 10 | Nov 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jul 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Agnieszka Radwanska | 4 | 4 | 8 | Oct 26, 2016 | H2H |
| Petra Kvitova | 1 | 6 | 7 | Sep 4, 2022 | H2H |
Titles (10)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hobart International |
| 2015 | 21 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — | — | China Open |
| 2016 | 22 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | Roland Garros |
| 2017 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | Cincinnati Open, Wimbledon |
| 2018 | 24 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Monterrey Open |
| 2019 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Monterrey Open |
| 2021 | 27 | 3 | — | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | Chicago 500, Dubai Tennis Championships, WTA Finals |
| Total | 10 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | Round of 16 | 2 | 1 | Monica Puig def. Garbine Muguruza 6-1 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | Quarterfinal | 3 | 1 | Elena Rybakina def. Garbine Muguruza 7-5 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 219 | 109 |
| 2013 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.9% | 109 | 63 |
| 2014 | 20 | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% | 58 | 20 |
| 2015 | 21 | 39 | 19 | 58 | 67.2% | 20 | 3 |
| 2016 | 22 | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% | 3 | 7 |
| 2017 | 23 | 46 | 20 | 66 | 69.7% | 7 | 2 |
| 2018 | 24 | 36 | 20 | 56 | 64.3% | 2 | 18 |
| 2019 | 25 | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% | 18 | 36 |
| 2020 | 26 | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% | 35 | 15 |
| 2021 | 27 | 45 | 17 | 62 | 72.6% | 15 | 3 |
| 2022 | 28 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 3 | 55 |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 55 | 1,081 |
| Career | 312 | 182 | 494 | 63.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2013 | 19 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
| 2014 | 20 | 27 | 16 | 43 | 62.8% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% |
| 2015 | 21 | 25 | 12 | 37 | 67.6% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 39 | 19 | 58 | 67.2% |
| 2016 | 22 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 54.5% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% |
| 2017 | 23 | 30 | 14 | 44 | 68.2% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 46 | 20 | 66 | 69.7% |
| 2018 | 24 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 36 | 20 | 56 | 64.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% |
| 2020 | 26 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 23 | 8 | 31 | 74.2% |
| 2021 | 27 | 38 | 12 | 50 | 76.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 45 | 17 | 62 | 72.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 219 | 124 | 343 | 63.8% | 62 | 38 | 100 | 62.0% | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% | 312 | 182 | 494 | 63.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2013 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
| 2014 | 20 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 38 | 22 | 60 | 63.3% |
| 2015 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 39 | 19 | 58 | 67.2% |
| 2016 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 31 | 20 | 51 | 60.8% |
| 2017 | 23 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 24 | 6 | 30 | 80.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 46 | 20 | 66 | 69.7% |
| 2018 | 24 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 23 | 7 | 30 | 76.7% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 36 | 20 | 56 | 64.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 22 | 15 | 37 | 59.5% |
| 2020 | 26 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 22 | 7 | 29 | 75.9% |
| 2021 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 23 | 5 | 28 | 82.1% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 45 | 17 | 62 | 72.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% |
| 2023 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | 41 | 43 | 84 | 48.8% | 57 | 58 | 115 | 49.6% | 158 | 66 | 224 | 70.5% | 55 | 14 | 69 | 79.7% | 311 | 181 | 492 | 63.2% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 492/494 (99.6%) of Garbiñe Muguruza's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | 12/14 | 1.7 | 5.8 | 58.7% | 55.7% | 40.6% | 38.4% | 43.8% | 49.2% | 46.3% |
| 2013 | 19 | 25/26 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 59.7% | 63.8% | 48.4% | 55.1% | 47.6% | 57.6% | 41.8% |
| 2014 | 20 | 50/60 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 60.6% | 64.0% | 46.6% | 55.5% | 50.0% | 57.3% | 46.8% |
| 2015 | 21 | 41/58 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 59.1% | 70.4% | 50.5% | 53.0% | 50.5% | 62.0% | 44.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | 42/51 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 60.9% | 70.6% | 47.4% | 60.1% | 52.9% | 61.4% | 45.6% |
| 2017 | 23 | 61/66 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 65.0% | 66.3% | 48.5% | 56.7% | 52.9% | 59.8% | 45.9% |
| 2018 | 24 | 53/56 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 65.2% | 67.6% | 47.7% | 57.7% | 48.8% | 60.7% | 47.2% |
| 2019 | 25 | 36/37 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 64.0% | 64.2% | 47.7% | 59.0% | 52.9% | 58.4% | 44.5% |
| 2020 | 26 | 30/31 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 64.2% | 70.5% | 46.0% | 57.2% | 45.6% | 61.3% | 45.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | 54/62 | 3.4 | 2.3 | 65.4% | 68.6% | 49.7% | 58.0% | 48.0% | 62.1% | 47.6% |
| 2022 | 28 | 29/29 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 62.8% | 65.1% | 43.9% | 52.2% | 51.1% | 57.1% | 40.7% |
| 2023 | 29 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 60.2% | 63.4% | 44.0% | 32.4% | 53.2% | 55.6% | 34.0% |
| Career | 437/494 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 62.8% | 66.9% | 47.6% | 55.9% | 50.1% | 59.7% | 45.3% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 437/494 (88.5%) of Garbiñe Muguruza's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | 1544 | 125.0 | -2.60 | +1.47 | 0.911 | 47.7% | +21 | +39 | — | 41.9% | -1.00 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.84 |
| 2013 | 19 | 1668 | 132.8 | +1.86 | -0.67 | 0.985 | 49.8% | +14 | -103 | -50 | 50.0% | 0.00 | 8–4 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 108.1 | -0.45 |
| 2014 | 20 | 1825 | 147.6 | +1.31 | +2.74 | 1.098 | 52.1% | 0 | -119 | -189 | 60.6% | +0.77 | 14–12 (54%) | 8–10 (44%) | 100.4 | +1.40 |
| 2015 | 21 | 1955 | 154.4 | +4.18 | +3.29 | 1.158 | 52.8% | -22 | -210 | -174 | 64.0% | +1.17 | 15–9 (63%) | 6–7 (46%) | 104.4 | -0.93 |
| 2016 | 22 | 1843 | 151.6 | +4.62 | +2.60 | 1.182 | 53.4% | -21 | +95 | -105 | 62.0% | +0.95 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–8 (27%) | 96.5 | +0.58 |
| 2017 | 23 | 1936 | 156.1 | +3.60 | +3.73 | 1.142 | 52.7% | -31 | +10 | +25 | 67.1% | +1.16 | 15–6 (71%) | 4–7 (36%) | 102.0 | +0.32 |
| 2018 | 24 | 1842 | 150.6 | +3.92 | +3.48 | 1.201 | 53.7% | +21 | +112 | +57 | 64.1% | +1.15 | 6–9 (40%) | 4–7 (36%) | 90.5 | +1.77 |
| 2019 | 25 | 1817 | 147.5 | +1.58 | +1.77 | 1.069 | 51.5% | +43 | +148 | — | 59.5% | +0.59 | 6–5 (55%) | 4–7 (36%) | 95.2 | -0.88 |
| 2020 | 26 | 1942 | 154.8 | +3.52 | +2.81 | 1.175 | 53.2% | +5 | +66 | — | 68.0% | +0.99 | 10–5 (67%) | 7–0 (100%) | 107.2 | -1.07 |
| 2021 | 27 | 2005 | 165.3 | +5.49 | +5.23 | 1.258 | 54.6% | +43 | -24 | -63 | 69.7% | +1.39 | 8–8 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | 98.7 | -1.39 |
| 2022 | 28 | 1777 | 136.0 | +0.43 | -1.32 | 0.949 | 49.1% | +119 | +89 | +63 | 47.6% | -0.13 | 1–6 (14%) | 5–3 (63%) | 93.1 | +1.39 |
| 2023 | 29 | 1725 | 118.4 | -0.07 | -0.78 | 0.766 | 44.7% | +101 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.50 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.51 |
| Career | 2062 | 158.1 | +3.08 | +2.71 | 1.123 | 52.4% | +13 | +6 | -55 | 61.6% | +0.84 | 91–76 (54%) | 52–58 (47%) | 97.0 | -0.13 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 19 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2014 | 20 | R16 | QF | R128 | R128 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2015 | 21 | R16 | QF | F | R64 | 14–4 (78%) |
| 2016 | 22 | R32 | W | R64 | R64 | 11–3 (79%) |
| 2017 | 23 | QF | R16 | W | R16 | 17–3 (85%) |
| 2018 | 24 | R64 | SF | R64 | R64 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2019 | 25 | R16 | R16 | R128 | R128 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2020 | 26 | F | R32 | — | R64 | 9–3 (75%) |
| 2021 | 27 | R16 | R128 | R32 | R16 | 8–4 (67%) |
| 2022 | 28 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 27–11 (71%) | 29–9 (76%) | 18–8 (69%) | 12–10 (55%) |
86–38 (69%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2014 | 20 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R16 | 5–8 (38%) |
| 2015 | 21 | W | R64 | — | SF | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | F | 16–7 (70%) |
| 2016 | 22 | R16 | SF | QF | — | R64 | R32 | R16 | SF | — | R32 | 13–8 (62%) |
| 2017 | 23 | R64 | W | — | R32 | QF | R64 | R16 | SF | QF | QF | 17–8 (68%) |
| 2018 | 24 | R32 | R32 | F | — | R64 | R16 | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | 11–8 (58%) |
| 2019 | 25 | R64 | R64 | — | R16 | QF | R64 | R64 | R16 | — | R32 | 8–8 (50%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | 7–2 (78%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | R16 | — | W | R64 | — | R16 | R16 | R32 | — | 11–5 (69%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | R32 | QF | — | R64 | R32 | — | R32 | R16 | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| W-L | 8–5 (62%) | 9–7 (56%) | 11–4 (73%) | 12–3 (80%) | 10–9 (53%) | 6–8 (43%) | 15–9 (62%) | 16–9 (64%) | 4–5 (44%) | 11–6 (65%) |
102–65 (61%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | SDG | POR | PAN | ABU | BER | BIR | CHA | CHI | MOS | NEW | STA | SYD | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | QF | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 23 | — | SF | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | SF | 11–7 (61%) |
| 2018 | 24 | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | F | — | — | F | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | R16 | W | QF | — | — | — | — | 19–6 (76%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 5–3 (62%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–3 (40%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 6–4 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | 3–3 (50%) |
57–42 (58%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | BAR | LIB | HKG | LYO | MAL | MRK | KOR | BIR | FES | FLO | MOR | HOB | HUA | LIN | LUX | MEM | MON | PAT | MOR | SHE | STR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2014 | 20 | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | F | — | W | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 16–6 (73%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 24 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | W | — | — | — | — | 9–2 (82%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | 7–1 (88%) |
| 2020 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–2 (71%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–2 (71%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–1 (91%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) |
48–26 (65%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | ZHU | TOU | WTA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | — | SF | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | SF | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 23 | — | — | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | W | 4–1 (80%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 9–6 (60%) |
14–8 (64%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | 873 | — | — | 733 | 692 | 687 | 563 |
| 2010 | 16 | 564 | 469 | 470 | 472 | 503 | 523 | 485 | 403 | 416 | 421 | 434 | 494 |
| 2011 | 17 | 493 | 579 | 580 | 541 | 483 | 480 | 351 | 346 | 282 | 249 | 216 | 219 |
| 2012 | 18 | 221 | 210 | 208 | 120 | 121 | 114 | 96 | 98 | 106 | 102 | 108 | 109 |
| 2013 | 19 | 95 | 96 | 73 | 86 | 72 | 59 | 63 | 63 | 67 | 64 | 63 | 63 |
| 2014 | 20 | 35 | 36 | 41 | 37 | 35 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 20 |
| 2015 | 21 | 24 | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 2016 | 22 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| 2017 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | — |
| 2018 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 14 | 17 | 18 | 18 |
| 2019 | 25 | 15 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 27 | 27 | 25 | 28 | 36 | 35 | 36 |
| 2020 | 26 | 32 | 16 | 16 | — | — | — | — | 16 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| 2021 | 27 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 2022 | 28 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 57 | 56 | 55 |
| 2023 | 29 | 82 | 127 | 131 | 132 | 168 | 206 | 210 | 272 | 1040 | 1053 | 1063 | 1081 |
| 2024 | 30 | 1129 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karolina Pliskova | CZE | 1 | 2,045 | 0 | 17 | 677 | 430 | 247 | 63.5% | 2007–2026 | Match log |
| Angelique Kerber | GER | 1 | 2,055 | 3 | 14 | 754 | 477 | 277 | 63.3% | 2006–2024 | Match log |
| Naomi Osaka | JPN | 1 | 2,179 | 4 | 8 | 384 | 249 | 135 | 64.8% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Simona Halep | ROU | 1 | 2,120 | 2 | 24 | 650 | 449 | 201 | 69.1% | 2010–2025 | Match log |
| Victoria Azarenka | BLR | 1 | 2,249 | 2 | 21 | 850 | 582 | 268 | 68.5% | 2005–2025 | Match log |
| Ashleigh Barty | AUS | 1 | 2,180 | 3 | 15 | 269 | 197 | 72 | 73.2% | 2012–2022 | Match log |
| Caroline Wozniacki | DEN | 1 | 2,154 | 1 | 30 | 895 | 620 | 275 | 69.3% | 2005–2024 | Match log |
| Venus Williams | USA | 1 | 2,368 | 7 | 49 | 1,081 | 782 | 299 | 72.3% | 1994–2026 | Match log |
| Jelena Jankovic | SRB | 1 | 2,138 | 0 | 15 | 889 | 552 | 337 | 62.1% | 2001–2017 | Match log |
| Aryna Sabalenka | BLR | 1 | 2,324 | 4 | 24 | 555 | 411 | 144 | 74.1% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Ana Ivanovic | SRB | 1 | 2,118 | 1 | 15 | 637 | 421 | 216 | 66.1% | 2004–2016 | Match log |
| Vera Zvonareva | RUS | 2 | 2,089 | 0 | 12 | 736 | 466 | 270 | 63.3% | 2000–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Garbiñe Muguruza?
- Garbiñe Muguruza is 32 years old, born on October 8, 1993.
- Which country does Garbiñe Muguruza represent?
- Garbiñe Muguruza represents Spain in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Garbiñe Muguruza?
- Garbiñe Muguruza is 182 cm / 6'0".
- Does Garbiñe Muguruza use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Garbiñe Muguruza uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Garbiñe Muguruza left-handed or right-handed?
- Garbiñe Muguruza plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Garbiñe Muguruza won?
- Garbiñe Muguruza has won 2 Grand Slam titles. The most recent was Wimbledon in 2017.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Garbiñe Muguruza won?
- TennisDB groups 3 of Garbiñe Muguruza's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category. The total includes 2 titles won under documented predecessor category names. The most recent was Dubai in 2021.
- How many WTA titles has Garbiñe Muguruza won?
- Garbiñe Muguruza has won 10 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was WTA Finals in 2021.
- What is Garbiñe Muguruza's highest WTA ranking?
- Garbiñe Muguruza's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 1, first achieved on September 11, 2017.
- What is Garbiñe Muguruza's career win-loss record?
- Garbiñe Muguruza has a career WTA singles record of 312 wins and 182 losses (63.2%).
- How much career prize money has Garbiñe Muguruza earned?
- Garbiñe Muguruza has earned at least $24,813,892 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Garbiñe Muguruza's career appear in TennisDB?
- Garbiñe Muguruza appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2023.
- On which surface does Garbiñe Muguruza have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Garbiñe Muguruza's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 63.8% (219–124).
- Who has Garbiñe Muguruza faced most often?
- Garbiñe Muguruza's most frequent opponent is Elina Svitolina, with a head-to-head record of 3–8 across 11 meetings.