Qiang Wang
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 9, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Venus Williams holds a 3–1 lead over Qiang Wang in their WTA head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Venus Williams leads 2–0 on grass. Most recently, Venus Williams won the 2019 Birmingham second round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venus Williams | 6-3 6-2 | Qiang Wang | Match data | Jun 21, 2019* | R16 | Birmingham | Premier → modern equivalent WTA 500 | Grass |
| Qiang Wang | 6-4 7-5 | Venus Williams | Match data | May 29, 2018* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Venus Williams | 4-6 6-4 6-1 | Qiang Wang | Match data | Jul 6, 2017* | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Venus Williams | 6-4 7-6(3) | Qiang Wang | Match data | May 30, 2017* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | Olympics | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qiang Wang | #421 | #12 | 2,946 | 1,931 | 129 | 127 | 50.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Venus Williams | #469 | #1 | 7,452 | 2,368 | 782 | 299 | 72.3% | 7 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 49 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Venus Williams | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #205 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #216 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 20–13 | 60.6% | #22 | 1,830 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 51–13 | 79.7% | #5 | 2,099 | 0 | 3 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 57–12 | 82.6% | #3 | 2,248 | 0 | 9 |
| 20 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 41–4 | 91.1% | #3 | 2,337 | 2 | 15 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #226 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 46–6 | 88.5% | #3 | 2,358 | 4 | 21 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 63–9 | 87.5% | #2 | 2,303 | 4 | 28 |
| 23 | 2015 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #110 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 24–5 | 82.8% | #11 | 2,260 | 4 | 29 |
| 24 | 2016 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #72 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 42–14 | 75.0% | #9 | 2,077 | 4 | 31 |
| 25 | 2017 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 34–10 | 77.3% | #10 | 2,128 | 5 | 33 |
| 26 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #21 | 1,906 | 0 | 2 | 2006 | 13–6 | 68.4% | #46 | 2,035 | 5 | 33 |
| 27 | 2019 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #30 | 1,792 | 0 | 2 | 2007 | 46–10 | 82.1% | #8 | 2,059 | 6 | 36 |
| 28 | 2020 | 7–6 | 53.8% | #34 | 1,765 | 0 | 2 | 2008 | 40–11 | 78.4% | #6 | 2,138 | 7 | 39 |
| 29 | 2021 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #104 | 1,713 | 0 | 2 | 2009 | 38–16 | 70.4% | #6 | 1,988 | 7 | 41 |
| 30 | 2022 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #91 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 38–7 | 84.4% | #5 | 2,061 | 7 | 43 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 8–4 | 66.7% | #102 | 2,017 | 7 | 43 |
| 32 | 2024 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #376 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 | 2012 | 24–9 | 72.7% | #24 | 2,016 | 7 | 44 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 15–11 | 57.7% | #47 | 1,910 | 7 | 44 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 33–15 | 68.8% | #18 | 1,888 | 7 | 45 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 39–14 | 73.6% | #7 | 1,971 | 7 | 48 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 24–15 | 61.5% | #17 | 1,817 | 7 | 49 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 38–15 | 71.7% | #5 | 1,941 | 7 | 49 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 15–11 | 57.7% | #39 | 1,872 | 7 | 49 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 20–15 | 57.1% | #52 | 1,819 | 7 | 49 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–8 | 11.1% | #79 | 1,713 | 7 | 49 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #318 | 1,647 | 7 | 49 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #1000 | 1,602 | 7 | 49 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #412 | 1,592 | 7 | 49 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Venus Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 36 | 8 | 44 | 81.8% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 34 | 6 | 40 | 85.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 20 | 2012 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 25 | 0 | 25 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 35 | 5 | 40 | 87.5% | 14 | 2 | 16 | 87.5% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 23 | 2015 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 17 | 2 | 19 | 89.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 18 | 7 | 25 | 72.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 27 | 5 | 32 | 84.4% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 29 | 9 | 38 | 76.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 19 | 3 | 22 | 86.4% | 15 | 3 | 18 | 83.3% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 14 | 3 | 17 | 82.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 27 | 11 | 38 | 71.1% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 34 | 10 | 44 | 77.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | 89 | 192 | 53.6% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 487 | 189 | 676 | 72.0% | 163 | 69 | 232 | 70.3% | 98 | 27 | 125 | 78.4% | 34 | 14 | 48 | 70.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 239/257 of Qiang Wang's and 581/732 of Venus Williams's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Venus Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2012 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 63.7% | 51.1% | 37.0% | 33.2% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1/2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 69.4% | 59.3% | 57.7% | 37.5% | 26.3% | 58.8% | 47.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 2/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 56.4% | 70.6% | 54.4% | 81.8% | 42.4% | 62.7% | 49.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | 10/18 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 59.0% | 45.4% | 48.0% | 33.2% | 53.6% | 37.0% | 2003 | 11/29 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 55.2% | 76.2% | 43.8% | 53.3% | 47.0% | 61.6% | 51.3% |
| 24 | 2016 | 18/22 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 63.0% | 62.4% | 44.4% | 53.3% | 46.6% | 55.9% | 41.6% | 2004 | 13/56 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 59.4% | 72.2% | 46.7% | 41.6% | 50.5% | 61.9% | 50.1% |
| 25 | 2017 | 43/43 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 63.9% | 50.5% | 55.7% | 49.0% | 58.9% | 46.3% | 2005 | 18/44 | 2.9 | 4.2 | 64.4% | 70.7% | 45.1% | 63.1% | 52.0% | 61.3% | 50.1% |
| 26 | 2018 | 57/58 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.4% | 65.2% | 48.8% | 52.5% | 49.8% | 59.1% | 47.4% | 2006 | 16/19 | 3.1 | 4.3 | 62.7% | 68.3% | 47.0% | 52.8% | 45.6% | 60.6% | 48.5% |
| 27 | 2019 | 40/41 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 61.7% | 63.9% | 49.5% | 56.1% | 52.1% | 58.0% | 43.6% | 2007 | 53/56 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 59.4% | 72.6% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 51.8% | 62.2% | 48.6% |
| 28 | 2020 | 13/13 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 53.7% | 51.1% | 44.2% | 59.4% | 43.6% | 2008 | 43/51 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 61.6% | 72.0% | 48.4% | 55.6% | 48.9% | 62.7% | 47.0% |
| 29 | 2021 | 22/24 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 58.5% | 60.7% | 44.5% | 53.9% | 39.5% | 53.9% | 43.9% | 2009 | 48/54 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 57.3% | 73.4% | 49.9% | 59.5% | 51.4% | 63.3% | 46.1% |
| 30 | 2022 | 26/26 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 63.8% | 61.7% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 50.2% | 56.6% | 42.6% | 2010 | 44/45 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 56.7% | 73.5% | 46.9% | 53.7% | 49.0% | 61.9% | 47.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 9/12 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 64.4% | 72.3% | 51.7% | 60.3% | 45.5% | 64.5% | 45.7% |
| 32 | 2024 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 61.2% | 54.3% | 27.9% | 38.6% | 51.4% | 45.2% | 36.5% | 2012 | 28/33 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 53.9% | 68.9% | 47.8% | 50.7% | 50.7% | 59.2% | 46.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 23/26 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 56.9% | 65.4% | 43.4% | 55.0% | 50.8% | 56.0% | 47.2% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 44/48 | 4.7 | 4.4 | 55.7% | 71.6% | 46.0% | 56.6% | 53.0% | 60.4% | 46.7% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 35/53 | 4.6 | 2.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 49.7% | 50.2% | 48.0% | 62.1% | 45.0% |
| 36 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 37/39 | 3.1 | 3.9 | 61.5% | 65.5% | 48.1% | 52.8% | 52.7% | 58.4% | 46.8% |
| 37 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 46/53 | 3.5 | 5.2 | 60.9% | 69.2% | 46.3% | 59.1% | 46.0% | 60.2% | 46.0% |
| 38 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 26/26 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 60.5% | 63.9% | 46.4% | 53.6% | 51.3% | 56.7% | 43.8% |
| 39 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34/35 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 63.2% | 63.3% | 43.3% | 54.0% | 45.9% | 56.0% | 43.6% |
| 40 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9/9 | 3.2 | 7.0 | 58.3% | 63.2% | 42.3% | 61.2% | 45.9% | 54.5% | 41.2% |
| 41 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 12/12 | 3.4 | 4.4 | 62.1% | 60.7% | 37.2% | 48.3% | 44.1% | 51.7% | 39.2% |
| 42 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4/4 | 3.3 | 8.5 | 56.5% | 65.1% | 31.3% | 49.0% | 29.6% | 50.4% | 34.9% |
| 43 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10/10 | 3.6 | 4.4 | 60.1% | 64.2% | 38.7% | 43.3% | 39.2% | 54.0% | 40.5% |
| 44 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 59.1% | 60.9% | 29.6% | 49.4% | 70.0% | 47.9% | 40.9% |
| 45 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4/4 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 54.2% | 62.5% | 31.3% | 31.2% | 48.2% | 48.5% | 40.7% |
| 46 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 12/12 | 3.0 | 4.4 | 59.2% | 63.3% | 37.8% | 46.5% | 43.3% | 53.3% | 37.0% |
| Career | — | 239/257 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 63.0% | 48.1% | 53.5% | 47.8% | 57.3% | 44.4% | — | 581/1,081 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 59.3% | 69.4% | 46.1% | 54.4% | 49.2% | 59.8% | 46.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Venus Williams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1526 | 122.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1561 | 123.9 | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.36 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.31 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1570 | 134.2 | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | — | 46.7% | +0.47 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.34 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1831 | 160.2 | — | — | — | — | +5 | -255 | -230 | 55.8% | +0.44 | 8–5 (62%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -1.92 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 2100 | 174.0 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -331 | -385 | 75.6% | +2.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.82 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 2248 | 179.2 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -300 | -461 | 77.5% | +1.83 | 10–5 (67%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -4.08 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1459 | 93.4 | -2.59 | -4.30 | 0.705 | 42.2% | +20 | — | — | 14.3% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 | 2000 | 2337 | 171.5 | — | — | — | — | +16 | -397 | -317 | 84.0% | +2.34 | 8–2 (80%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.30 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1474 | 106.8 | +1.03 | +1.18 | 1.155 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 | 2001 | 2358 | 172.4 | — | — | — | — | +31 | -379 | -127 | 83.8% | +2.48 | 8–1 (89%) | 10–3 (77%) | — | -1.53 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1468 | 102.3 | -0.40 | -0.04 | 1.315 | 56.2% | +13 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.36 | 2002 | 2303 | 175.2 | — | — | — | — | +58 | -205 | -10 | 81.3% | +2.44 | 12–4 (75%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -2.34 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1449 | 112.8 | -2.12 | -2.78 | 0.797 | 45.2% | +43 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.18 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.30 | 2003 | 2261 | 155.8 | +4.06 | +5.13 | 1.337 | 56.1% | +107 | -163 | +33 | 81.0% | +2.37 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.73 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1539 | 124.4 | +0.50 | 0.00 | 0.943 | 48.8% | +23 | -27 | — | 43.5% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.52 | 2004 | 2078 | 159.0 | +4.27 | +3.93 | 1.315 | 55.7% | +59 | +131 | — | 75.7% | +1.99 | 6–3 (67%) | 8–6 (57%) | — | +0.68 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1721 | 140.3 | +2.20 | +2.15 | 1.126 | 52.2% | +4 | -118 | — | 57.4% | +0.51 | 5–10 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.59 | 2005 | 2128 | 165.4 | +4.52 | +4.90 | 1.293 | 55.5% | +29 | +38 | +223 | 75.0% | +2.03 | 6–4 (60%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | -2.36 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1906 | 152.9 | +2.58 | +4.18 | 1.157 | 53.0% | +14 | -273 | — | 61.1% | +1.10 | 9–5 (64%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.43 | 2006 | 2035 | 136.6 | +3.30 | +3.85 | 1.231 | 54.0% | +67 | +87 | +280 | 63.8% | +0.94 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1793 | 132.7 | +1.42 | +0.89 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +55 | -204 | -179 | 55.6% | +0.16 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +1.10 | 2007 | 2059 | 153.9 | +5.55 | +3.98 | 1.286 | 55.2% | +31 | +23 | +331 | 79.0% | +2.10 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -1.59 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1766 | 129.1 | +2.56 | +1.23 | 1.073 | 51.4% | +32 | — | — | 53.3% | +0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.36 | 2008 | 2138 | 163.5 | +7.00 | +3.95 | 1.260 | 54.6% | -5 | -109 | +293 | 74.6% | +1.81 | 7–5 (58%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -1.46 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1714 | 121.2 | -1.69 | +0.38 | 0.952 | 48.9% | -23 | -55 | — | 44.1% | -0.42 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.25 | 2009 | 1989 | 162.7 | +7.24 | +2.88 | 1.255 | 54.5% | +47 | -3 | +361 | 65.1% | +1.53 | 13–10 (57%) | 3–12 (20%) | — | -2.55 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1717 | 128.6 | +0.18 | +0.03 | 0.981 | 49.6% | +35 | — | -160 | 45.2% | -0.11 | 8–2 (80%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.05 | 2010 | 2062 | 156.7 | +5.33 | +3.88 | 1.244 | 54.7% | +31 | -11 | +294 | 79.6% | +1.80 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.82 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2018 | 120.4 | +4.82 | +1.85 | 1.287 | 54.7% | +52 | — | +278 | 70.8% | +1.58 | 3–1 (75%) | 0–2 | — | +0.19 |
| 32 | 2024 | 1624 | 97.7 | -3.97 | -0.81 | 0.667 | 41.0% | +19 | — | — | 11.1% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.38 | 2012 | 2016 | 150.4 | +3.65 | +3.04 | 1.127 | 52.6% | +82 | +19 | +154 | 65.4% | +1.15 | 9–3 (75%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -1.94 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1911 | 141.0 | +0.75 | +3.14 | 1.071 | 51.5% | +85 | +50 | — | 58.1% | +0.65 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.63 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1888 | 149.7 | +4.15 | +2.82 | 1.178 | 53.5% | +57 | +2 | +268 | 66.4% | +1.21 | 10–11 (48%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +0.59 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1971 | 157.4 | +3.80 | +3.44 | 1.187 | 53.2% | +43 | -131 | +141 | 67.2% | +1.27 | 13–4 (76%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -0.59 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1818 | 133.2 | +2.07 | +3.27 | 1.126 | 52.8% | +13 | +15 | +295 | 62.0% | +0.67 | 5–9 (36%) | 11–4 (73%) | — | +1.30 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1941 | 149.8 | +3.48 | +3.27 | 1.155 | 53.0% | -13 | -79 | +233 | 67.8% | +1.01 | 11–6 (65%) | 11–3 (79%) | — | -0.36 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1873 | 141.1 | +0.84 | +1.05 | 1.013 | 50.4% | +44 | -80 | +237 | 54.0% | +0.33 | 7–4 (64%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.67 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1820 | 145.6 | +0.36 | +1.07 | 0.992 | 50.0% | +35 | -40 | +249 | 51.9% | +0.05 | 9–4 (69%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -1.42 |
| 40 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1714 | 126.0 | +0.01 | -0.68 | 0.905 | 48.2% | +47 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.14 | 0–4 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.11 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1647 | 111.7 | -2.68 | -2.16 | 0.811 | 45.9% | +79 | -9 | — | 29.6% | -1.59 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 | — | -0.85 |
| 42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1602 | 107.5 | -2.82 | -1.21 | 0.703 | 43.0% | +66 | — | — | 11.1% | -2.78 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1593 | 114.1 | -1.10 | -0.46 | 0.880 | 47.2% | +55 | — | +447 | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.01 |
| Career | — | 1931 | 138.9 | +1.10 | +1.46 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +22 | -151 | -171 | 50.5% | +0.07 | 38–44 (46%) | 22–21 (51%) | 100.4 | -0.15 | — | 2369 | 167.3 | +3.54 | +2.76 | 1.146 | 52.9% | +33 | -76 | +111 | 68.9% | +1.40 | 185–126 (59%) | 137–101 (58%) | 99.1 | -2.44 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 9, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Serena Williams | 13 | 20 | 33 | Aug 14, 2020 | H2H |
| Lindsay Davenport | 13 | 14 | 27 | Jul 3, 2005 | H2H |
| Martina Hingis | 9 | 11 | 20 | May 20, 2006 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 7 | 7 | 14 | Mar 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Ana Ivanovic | 9 | 4 | 13 | Oct 7, 2015 | H2H |