Frank Dancevic
Frank Dancevic represented Canada on the ATP Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 65. In TennisDB's records, Frank Dancevic finished with a career record of 54–90 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikael Ymer | 5-7 6-7(4) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 13, 2020 | Q1 | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Jeremy Chardy | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 30, 2019 | Q1 | China Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Evgeny Donskoy | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 6, 2018 | Q1 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Alex Bolt | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 16, 2018 | Q1 | Newport | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 6-7(2) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 25, 2018 | Q1 | Antalya | ATP 250 | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarkko Nieminen | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jan 16, 2008 | H2H |
| Dmitry Tursunov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Mikhail Kukushkin | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 22, 2016 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 24, 2012 | H2H |
| Simone Bolelli | 1 | 2 | 3 | May 24, 2011 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Beijing Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Stan Wawrinka def. Frank Dancevic 4-6 6-3 6-2 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2003 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2003 | 18 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 432 | 201 |
| 2004 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2004 | 19 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 201 | 171 |
| 2005 | 20 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2005 | 20 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 171 | 188 |
| 2006 | 21 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2006 | 21 | ATP | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 189 | 88 |
| 2007 | 22 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — |
| 2007 | 22 | ATP | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 88 | 72 |
| 2008 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2008 | 23 | ATP | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 72 | 130 |
| 2009 | 24 | Qualifying | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | ATP | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 132 | 143 |
| 2010 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 143 | 269 |
| 2011 | 26 | Qualifying | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 269 | 151 |
| 2012 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 151 | 165 |
| 2013 | 28 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 168 | 122 |
| 2014 | 29 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 122 | 149 |
| 2015 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 145 | 209 |
| 2016 | 31 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | ATP | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 209 | 241 |
| 2017 | 32 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | ATP | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 241 | 363 |
| 2018 | 33 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — |
| 2019 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 90 | 144 | 37.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2002 | 17 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2003 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2003 | 18 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2004 | 19 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2005 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2005 | 20 | ATP | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2006 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2006 | 21 | ATP | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2007 | 22 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% |
| 2007 | 22 | ATP | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% |
| 2008 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2008 | 23 | ATP | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 2009 | 24 | Qualifying | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% |
| 2009 | 24 | ATP | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% |
| 2010 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 2010 | 25 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2011 | 26 | Qualifying | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 18 | 4 | 22 | 81.8% |
| 2011 | 26 | ATP | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2012 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2012 | 27 | ATP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2013 | 28 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2013 | 28 | ATP | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 2014 | 29 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2015 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2015 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2016 | 31 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 32 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2017 | 32 | ATP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2019 | 34 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 32 | 61 | 93 | 34.4% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 21 | 23 | 44 | 47.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 54 | 90 | 144 | 37.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2002 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2003 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2005 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2006 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
| 2007 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% |
| 2008 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2009 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% |
| 2010 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2011 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2012 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2013 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2015 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 3 | 26 | 29 | 10.3% | 24 | 41 | 65 | 36.9% | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 52 | 90 | 142 | 36.6% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 142/144 (98.6%) of Frank Dancevic's ATP main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 49.8% | 68.8% | 44.1% | 52.2% | 45.1% | 56.5% | 29.6% |
| 2003 | 18 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 5.0 | 49.1% | 73.1% | 44.4% | 69.2% | 30.8% | 58.5% | 36.4% |
| 2004 | 19 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 63.1% | 75.9% | 37.7% | 39.9% | 14.3% | 61.5% | 29.3% |
| 2005 | 20 | 8/8 | 6.1 | 2.3 | 57.1% | 66.2% | 48.8% | 55.0% | 26.3% | 58.1% | 34.5% |
| 2006 | 21 | 15/15 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 62.8% | 70.9% | 52.0% | 60.1% | 37.9% | 64.0% | 34.1% |
| 2007 | 22 | 34/34 | 12.4 | 2.5 | 60.2% | 75.4% | 52.3% | 59.8% | 38.5% | 66.0% | 34.1% |
| 2008 | 23 | 16/17 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 61.3% | 73.3% | 51.1% | 65.5% | 37.9% | 64.5% | 32.8% |
| 2009 | 24 | 20/20 | 7.5 | 1.6 | 60.8% | 74.2% | 54.4% | 56.4% | 38.6% | 66.5% | 31.5% |
| 2010 | 25 | 5/5 | 8.4 | 2.8 | 56.2% | 75.4% | 49.5% | 63.0% | 34.7% | 63.8% | 32.3% |
| 2011 | 26 | 8/8 | 10.5 | 3.1 | 58.6% | 68.7% | 50.2% | 52.8% | 27.1% | 60.8% | 29.8% |
| 2012 | 27 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 55.1% | 61.7% | 41.1% | 49.4% | 45.8% | 52.1% | 20.7% |
| 2013 | 28 | 5/5 | 9.6 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 69.0% | 48.7% | 61.0% | 40.8% | 61.5% | 35.4% |
| 2014 | 29 | 8/8 | 7.1 | 3.9 | 58.2% | 67.9% | 46.4% | 51.2% | 34.5% | 58.9% | 29.1% |
| 2015 | 30 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 3.0 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 43.1% | 55.0% | 33.3% | 59.6% | 28.3% |
| 2016 | 31 | 6/6 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 62.1% | 74.2% | 56.7% | 71.1% | 24.7% | 67.9% | 30.5% |
| 2017 | 32 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 65.2% | 76.9% | 44.3% | 50.0% | 22.2% | 65.7% | 26.6% |
| Career | 143/144 | 8.6 | 2.3 | 59.9% | 72.1% | 50.4% | 58.3% | 35.7% | 63.4% | 31.9% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 143/144 (99.3%) of Frank Dancevic's ATP main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | 1506 | 104.6 | +0.04 | -3.24 | 0.682 | 44.0% | +22 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.29 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 2003 | 18 | 1497 | 102.3 | +2.47 | -1.76 | 0.878 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 2004 | 19 | 1486 | 103.8 | -0.52 | -3.23 | 0.760 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -2.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 2005 | 20 | 1473 | 101.3 | -2.56 | -1.42 | 0.825 | 46.8% | +33 | — | — | 27.8% | -1.28 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.82 |
| 2006 | 21 | 1558 | 120.1 | +0.72 | -1.24 | 0.948 | 48.9% | -17 | — | +44 | 46.2% | -0.31 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 97.3 | +0.23 |
| 2007 | 22 | 1697 | 136.2 | +2.37 | -1.18 | 1.003 | 49.7% | -6 | — | -95 | 48.4% | -0.16 | 8–8 (50%) | 8–7 (53%) | 102.4 | -0.87 |
| 2008 | 23 | 1653 | 126.4 | +1.17 | -2.13 | 0.925 | 49.7% | -7 | — | +11 | 44.7% | -0.34 | 2–5 (29%) | 4–5 (44%) | 96.2 | +0.19 |
| 2009 | 24 | 1699 | 134.9 | +1.81 | -2.41 | 0.940 | 48.8% | +28 | — | +6 | 43.5% | -0.39 | 2–2 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | 99.0 | -0.65 |
| 2010 | 25 | 1663 | 112.5 | -0.81 | -0.02 | 0.891 | 48.2% | — | — | +83 | 50.0% | -0.42 | 0–2 | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.03 |
| 2011 | 26 | 1696 | 122.6 | -2.16 | -3.36 | 0.759 | 45.7% | +7 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.95 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | 99.2 | +0.72 |
| 2012 | 27 | 1605 | 113.3 | -3.12 | -6.61 | 0.432 | 37.6% | +71 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 2013 | 28 | 1688 | 118.1 | -0.19 | -0.40 | 0.918 | 48.5% | +6 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.44 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 100.8 | -0.09 |
| 2014 | 29 | 1655 | 115.5 | -2.84 | -3.79 | 0.710 | 44.6% | +4 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.37 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 99.1 | +0.12 |
| 2015 | 30 | 1602 | 110.2 | -0.20 | -3.32 | 0.701 | 44.7% | +41 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 2016 | 31 | 1663 | 114.3 | -0.72 | -0.87 | 0.948 | 49.4% | — | — | +100 | 46.7% | 0.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 100.4 | +0.11 |
| 2017 | 32 | 1658 | 105.5 | -0.71 | -1.04 | 0.776 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.57 |
| 2018 | 33 | 1596 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 34 | 1590 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 35 | 1577 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1772 | 127.2 | +0.40 | -2.03 | 0.872 | 47.8% | +8 | — | +18 | 41.8% | -0.57 | 23–32 (42%) | 38–34 (53%) | 98.0 | +1.31 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 18 | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2004 | 19 | Q2 | — | Q1 | Q2 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2005 | 20 | Q3 | — | Q2 | Q2 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2006 | 21 | Q3 | Q1 | R128 | Q2 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2007 | 22 | R64 | Q1 | R64 | R128 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2008 | 23 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2009 | 24 | R128 | Q1 | R128 | Q1 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2010 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | Q3 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2011 | 26 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 12–4 (75%) |
| 2012 | 27 | — | R128 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2013 | 28 | Q1 | Q3 | Q2 | R64 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2014 | 29 | R128 | Q3 | R64 | R128 | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2015 | 30 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2016 | 31 | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 32 | — | — | Q1 | Q3 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 33 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 15–13 (54%) | 7–9 (44%) | 15–14 (52%) | 19–14 (58%) |
56–50 (53%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | CAN | IW | MAD | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2003 | 18 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2004 | 19 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2005 | 20 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2006 | 21 | R32 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2007 | 22 | QF | R64 | Q2 | Q2 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2008 | 23 | R32 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2009 | 24 | R64 | — | — | R64 | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2010 | 25 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2011 | 26 | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2012 | 27 | R64 | Q2 | — | R64 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2013 | 28 | R32 | Q2 | — | R128 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2014 | 29 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 30 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 31 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 32 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 33 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 7–16 (30%) | 6–5 (55%) | 1–1 (50%) | 10–5 (67%) |
24–27 (47%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | BAS | BEI | TKY | WAS | MEM | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 17 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2005 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R16 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2006 | 21 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2007 | 22 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2009 | 24 | — | — | — | R32 | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 29 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 34 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) |
4–10 (29%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | ADE | ATL | BAS | BRI | CHN | DLB | EAS | GEN | NAP | NWP | QUE | SPB | STO | WAS | WSA | ANT | ASB | BAN | STU | CAS | QUE | JOH | LOS | MTP | SAN | SCO | SYD | U.S | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2005 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2006 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | R32 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2007 | 22 | RR | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | F | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q2 | — | R16 | 10–11 (48%) |
| 2008 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2009 | 24 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | F | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 16–8 (67%) |
| 2010 | 25 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2011 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2012 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2013 | 28 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2014 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2015 | 30 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2016 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–2 (78%) |
| 2017 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2018 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2020 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–4 (60%) | 10–2 (83%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–3 (70%) | 13–10 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) |
71–62 (53%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 18 | 380 | 346 | 337 | 342 | 362 | 385 | 196 | 210 | 205 | 206 | 205 | 201 |
| 2004 | 19 | 206 | 220 | 211 | 193 | 188 | 176 | 225 | 204 | 206 | 188 | 167 | 171 |
| 2005 | 20 | 168 | 151 | 141 | 146 | 151 | 164 | 190 | 189 | 187 | 194 | 189 | 188 |
| 2006 | 21 | 161 | 156 | 149 | 132 | 127 | 125 | 96 | 88 | 92 | 84 | 88 | 88 |
| 2007 | 22 | 97 | 111 | 115 | 107 | 109 | 113 | 92 | 69 | 67 | 70 | 73 | 72 |
| 2008 | 23 | 82 | 83 | 94 | 112 | 111 | 95 | 111 | 146 | 137 | 141 | 130 | 130 |
| 2009 | 24 | 131 | 128 | 117 | 109 | 108 | 92 | 114 | 104 | 118 | 131 | 144 | 143 |
| 2010 | 25 | 147 | 155 | 153 | 173 | 169 | 316 | 456 | 420 | 378 | 293 | 267 | 269 |
| 2011 | 26 | 234 | 202 | 202 | 193 | 174 | 164 | 158 | 179 | 160 | 173 | 152 | 151 |
| 2012 | 27 | 159 | 171 | 132 | 117 | 120 | 123 | 135 | 124 | 139 | 139 | 165 | 165 |
| 2013 | 28 | 166 | 140 | 189 | 227 | 213 | 214 | 165 | 152 | 140 | 132 | 123 | 122 |
| 2014 | 29 | 119 | 131 | 137 | 136 | 121 | 107 | 123 | 135 | 144 | 141 | 149 | 149 |
| 2015 | 30 | 145 | 163 | 143 | 143 | 159 | 216 | 267 | 277 | 203 | 189 | 211 | 209 |
| 2016 | 31 | 226 | 245 | 311 | 330 | 314 | 265 | 234 | 224 | 254 | 259 | 241 | 241 |
| 2017 | 32 | 242 | 237 | 259 | 258 | 278 | 332 | 357 | 358 | 356 | 338 | 362 | 363 |
| 2018 | 33 | 350 | 346 | 328 | 324 | 312 | 308 | 290 | 305 | 369 | 425 | 425 | 318 |
| 2019 | 34 | 329 | 338 | 351 | 355 | 375 | 395 | 406 | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dustin Brown | JAM | 64 | 1,904 | 0 | 0 | 160 | 62 | 98 | 38.8% | 2003–2021 | Match log |
| Chris Guccione | AUS | 67 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 36 | 59 | 37.9% | 2003–2014 | Match log |
| Ivan Navarro | ESP | 67 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 35 | 65 | 35.0% | 2004–2012 | Match log |
| Ryan Sweeting | USA | 64 | 1,871 | 0 | 1 | 90 | 34 | 56 | 37.8% | 2006–2013 | Match log |
| Somdev Devvarman | IND | 62 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 | 120 | 49 | 71 | 40.8% | 2006–2016 | Match log |
| Tobias Kamke | GER | 64 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 163 | 62 | 101 | 38.0% | 2007–2019 | Match log |
| Jesse Levine | CAN | 69 | 1,808 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 31 | 64 | 32.6% | 2006–2013 | Match log |
| Peter Luczak | AUS | 64 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 | 117 | 37 | 80 | 31.6% | 2003–2011 | Match log |
| Flavio Cipolla | ITA | 70 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | 101 | 35 | 66 | 34.7% | 2006–2013 | Match log |
| Santiago Ventura | ESP | 65 | 1,701 | 0 | 1 | 97 | 38 | 59 | 39.2% | 2004–2010 | Match log |
| Ivo Minar | CZE | 62 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 33 | 65 | 33.7% | 2004–2012 | Match log |
| Joao Souza | BRA | 69 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 | 72 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 2010–2017 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Frank Dancevic?
- Frank Dancevic is 41 years old, born on September 26, 1984.
- Which country does Frank Dancevic represent?
- Frank Dancevic represents Canada in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Frank Dancevic?
- Frank Dancevic is 185 cm / 6'1".
- Is Frank Dancevic left-handed or right-handed?
- Frank Dancevic plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Frank Dancevic won?
- Frank Dancevic has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Frank Dancevic won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Frank Dancevic's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Frank Dancevic's highest ATP ranking?
- Frank Dancevic's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 65, first achieved on September 10, 2007.
- What is Frank Dancevic's career win-loss record?
- Frank Dancevic has a career ATP singles record of 54 wins and 90 losses (37.5%).
- How much career prize money has Frank Dancevic earned?
- Frank Dancevic has earned at least $1,888,019 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- What turned-professional year does TennisDB record for Frank Dancevic?
- TennisDB records 2003 as Frank Dancevic's turned-professional year.
- Which seasons of Frank Dancevic's career appear in TennisDB?
- Frank Dancevic appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2002 through 2017.
- On which surface does Frank Dancevic have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Frank Dancevic's highest ATP main-draw win rate is on grass: 47.7% (21–23).
- Who has Frank Dancevic faced most often?
- Frank Dancevic's most frequent opponent is Jarkko Nieminen, with a head-to-head record of 0–5 across 5 meetings.