Player data updated: 2026-09-04 04:33 UTC
Viktoriya Tomova
Viktoriya Tomova represents Bulgaria on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 239, having reached a career high of No. 46. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 54–105 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbora Krejcikova | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 14, 2026 | R32 | Athens Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Hayu Kinoshita | 5-7 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 23, 2026 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Greet Minnen | 1-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 6, 2026 | Q1 | Libéma Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Polina Kudermetova | 6-7(2) 7-6(5) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 24, 2026* | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Irene Burillo | 6-2 4-6 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | May 19, 2026 | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tatjana Maria | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Danielle Collins | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 27, 2025 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paris Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Emma Navarro def. Viktoriya Tomova 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 154 | 145 |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 139 | 156 |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 151 | 148 |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 146 | 139 |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 139 | 117 |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 117 | 90 |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 28 | WTA | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.1% | 90 | 80 |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | 22 | 27 | 49 | 44.9% | 75 | 53 |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | WTA | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% | 56 | 131 |
| 2026 | 31 | Qualifying | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 128 | 239 |
| Career | — | 54 | 105 | 159 | 34.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 21 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | WTA | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 22 | 27 | 49 | 44.9% |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2025 | 30 | WTA | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2026 | 31 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2026 | 31 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| Career | — | — | 24 | 52 | 76 | 31.6% | 21 | 39 | 60 | 35.0% | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 54 | 105 | 159 | 34.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2017 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2022 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% |
| 2023 | 28 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 17 | 21 | 19.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.2% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 22 | 27 | 49 | 44.9% |
| 2025 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2026 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 3 | 19 | 22 | 13.6% | 33 | 52 | 85 | 38.8% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 52 | 105 | 157 | 33.1% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 157/159 (98.7%) of Viktoriya Tomova's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | 6/6 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 72.8% | 60.3% | 46.1% | 35.0% | 44.5% | 56.0% | 42.5% |
| 2018 | 23 | 9/9 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 66.6% | 48.1% | 37.1% | 47.8% | 38.3% | 44.2% | 44.9% |
| 2019 | 24 | 5/5 | 0.8 | 3.4 | 62.3% | 58.7% | 39.4% | 41.9% | 45.2% | 51.2% | 39.3% |
| 2020 | 25 | 4/4 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 65.2% | 49.0% | 42.4% | 36.7% | 50.7% | 46.8% | 45.2% |
| 2021 | 26 | 17/17 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 68.7% | 54.9% | 42.6% | 41.9% | 48.8% | 51.0% | 45.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | 15/15 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 68.8% | 57.4% | 45.0% | 54.4% | 43.5% | 53.5% | 40.8% |
| 2023 | 28 | 20/21 | 1.5 | 3.3 | 63.5% | 57.3% | 39.6% | 45.1% | 45.1% | 50.8% | 39.8% |
| 2024 | 29 | 47/49 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 59.4% | 46.0% | 50.8% | 44.0% | 54.8% | 44.4% |
| 2025 | 30 | 17/28 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 61.4% | 54.3% | 38.9% | 47.5% | 42.6% | 48.1% | 43.8% |
| 2026 | 31 | 5/5 | 1.6 | 4.8 | 62.5% | 54.5% | 40.1% | 55.7% | 48.9% | 48.7% | 44.6% |
| Career | 145/159 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 65.6% | 56.6% | 42.7% | 47.6% | 44.6% | 51.7% | 43.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 145/159 (91.2%) of Viktoriya Tomova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | 1497 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | 1509 | 98.4 | -0.83 | +0.47 | 0.967 | 49.1% | — | +67 | — | 30.8% | -1.08 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 2018 | 23 | 1498 | 104.0 | -5.76 | -0.20 | 0.804 | 44.7% | -56 | +84 | — | 35.0% | -1.85 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.74 |
| 2019 | 24 | 1546 | 105.0 | -2.47 | -0.75 | 0.807 | 45.5% | -49 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.17 |
| 2020 | 25 | 1526 | 109.2 | -2.67 | +0.48 | 0.848 | 46.0% | -30 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.70 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.02 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1442 | 107.4 | -3.41 | +0.59 | 0.924 | 48.1% | -35 | +60 | — | 40.5% | -0.60 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–0 | — | +0.90 |
| 2022 | 27 | 1602 | 113.8 | -1.76 | -1.10 | 0.877 | 47.3% | -117 | +19 | +102 | 36.4% | -0.76 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–2 | — | -0.44 |
| 2023 | 28 | 1644 | 119.7 | -3.62 | -1.92 | 0.809 | 45.4% | -12 | -6 | -29 | 28.0% | -1.76 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–5 (17%) | 93.5 | -1.26 |
| 2024 | 29 | 1715 | 131.7 | -2.17 | +0.80 | 0.982 | 49.6% | -48 | -21 | -1 | 48.6% | -0.28 | 4–11 (27%) | 11–8 (58%) | 96.9 | +0.48 |
| 2025 | 30 | 1656 | 118.7 | -5.52 | +0.08 | 0.844 | 45.8% | -31 | -33 | +50 | 34.4% | -1.31 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.6 | -1.00 |
| 2026 | 31 | 1569 | 107.8 | -2.30 | +0.58 | 0.871 | 46.7% | — | +25 | — | 27.3% | -1.54 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.36 |
| Career | 1764 | 118.8 | -3.06 | -0.03 | 0.896 | 47.5% | -46 | +14 | +29 | 38.0% | -0.95 | 18–33 (35%) | 19–22 (46%) | 93.9 | -0.47 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | R128 | — | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2023 | 28 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2024 | 29 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2025 | 30 | R128 | R128 | R64 | Q1 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2026 | 31 | Q3 | Q2 | Q1 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–6 (33%) | 2–5 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | 0–5 (0%) |
9–22 (29%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | R64 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2024 | 29 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | Q2 | R64 | R32 | 8–11 (42%) |
| 2025 | 30 | Q2 | R64 | — | Q1 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | Q2 | 8–9 (47%) |
| 2026 | 31 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–5 (55%) | 4–6 (40%) | 1–5 (17%) | 4–7 (36%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) |
27–36 (43%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | EAS | KOR | SPB | POR | PAN | BAD | BER | BIR | CHA | LIN | MOS | NEW | NIN | SYD | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 22 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2018 | 23 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 24 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2020 | 25 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | QF | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2024 | 29 | R64 | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2025 | 30 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2026 | 31 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–7 (12%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 4–3 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
28–31 (47%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | BAD | BUC | GST | HAM | LIB | HKG | LYO | MEL | ATH | BAD | BEL | BIR | BOG | BOL | BUD | CHA | TEN | CLU | TRA | CLU | GUA | HIR | HOB | IST | LIN | MON | MOS | NOT | JAP | PAL | PAR | PRA | MOR | ROU | STR | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 22 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | SF | — | SF | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–11 (42%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | Q1 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | 4–10 (29%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | SF | R32 | — | — | 9–9 (50%) |
| 2025 | 30 | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2026 | 31 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–6 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–6 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
45–68 (40%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 913 | 897 | 893 |
| 2010 | 15 | 895 | 893 | 898 | 877 | 874 | 848 | 830 | 857 | 822 | 859 | 848 | 845 |
| 2011 | 16 | 854 | 853 | 849 | 885 | 896 | 903 | 934 | 916 | 1094 | 821 | 664 | 662 |
| 2012 | 17 | 666 | 665 | 661 | 672 | 673 | 661 | 570 | 570 | 567 | 547 | 546 | 488 |
| 2013 | 18 | 489 | 479 | 456 | 450 | 444 | 436 | 428 | 416 | 378 | 401 | 382 | 409 |
| 2014 | 19 | 408 | 402 | 415 | 382 | 362 | 322 | 325 | 328 | 312 | 326 | 333 | 311 |
| 2015 | 20 | 314 | 319 | 312 | 340 | 361 | 418 | 421 | 429 | 518 | 471 | 493 | 495 |
| 2016 | 21 | 497 | 465 | 426 | 362 | 340 | 240 | 181 | 177 | 156 | 153 | 155 | 155 |
| 2017 | 22 | 149 | 147 | 152 | 135 | 136 | 161 | 157 | 155 | 155 | 141 | 145 | — |
| 2018 | 23 | 137 | 143 | 142 | 143 | 135 | 136 | 139 | 142 | 163 | 154 | 155 | 156 |
| 2019 | 24 | 159 | 155 | 152 | 167 | 174 | 178 | 175 | 175 | 143 | 164 | 145 | 148 |
| 2020 | 25 | 144 | 151 | 130 | — | — | — | — | 133 | 133 | 136 | 138 | 139 |
| 2021 | 26 | 139 | 139 | 145 | 126 | 108 | 104 | 119 | 117 | 115 | 112 | 117 | 117 |
| 2022 | 27 | 109 | 103 | 108 | 115 | 140 | 112 | 110 | 94 | 93 | 89 | 90 | 90 |
| 2023 | 28 | 99 | 87 | 96 | 73 | 72 | 99 | 103 | 82 | 98 | 99 | 79 | 80 |
| 2024 | 29 | 65 | 74 | 73 | 81 | 75 | 58 | 46 | 58 | 51 | 47 | 55 | 53 |
| 2025 | 30 | 64 | 65 | 65 | 64 | 64 | 111 | 105 | 98 | 115 | 137 | 132 | 131 |
| 2026 | 31 | 128 | 151 | 169 | 156 | 160 | 174 | 234 | 239 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emiliana Arango (active player) | COL | #46 | 1,700 | 79 | 31 | 48 | 39.2% | $1,881,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Danka Kovinic (active player) | MNE | #46 | 1,755 | 209 | 85 | 124 | 40.7% | $3,350,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nuria Parrizas Diaz (active player) | ESP | #45 | 1,735 | 97 | 38 | 59 | 39.2% | $2,227,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Renata Zarazua (active player) | MEX | #51 | 1,745 | 95 | 32 | 63 | 33.7% | $2,674,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Oceane Dodin (active player) | FRA | #46 | 1,704 | 130 | 50 | 80 | 38.5% | $2,987,804 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Moyuka Uchijima (active player) | JPN | #47 | 1,783 | 81 | 23 | 58 | 28.4% | $2,524,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Tamara Korpatsch (active player) | GER | #46 | 1,742 | 125 | 51 | 74 | 40.8% | $2,757,530 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Taylor Townsend (active player) | USA | #46 | 1,866 | 161 | 74 | 87 | 46.0% | $9,317,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Caroline Dolehide (active player) | USA | #41 | 1,783 | 126 | 50 | 76 | 39.7% | $4,786,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Anna-Lena Friedsam (active player) | GER | #45 | 1,743 | 145 | 62 | 83 | 42.8% | $2,893,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Lucia Bronzetti (active player) | ITA | #46 | 1,741 | 162 | 70 | 92 | 43.2% | $3,493,725 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Viktoria Hruncakova (active player) | SVK | #43 | 1,746 | 129 | 55 | 74 | 42.6% | $3,011,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Viktoriya Tomova?
- Viktoriya Tomova is 31 years old, born on February 25, 1995.
- Which country does Viktoriya Tomova represent?
- Viktoriya Tomova represents Bulgaria in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Viktoriya Tomova?
- Viktoriya Tomova is 170 cm / 5'7".
- Is Viktoriya Tomova left-handed or right-handed?
- Viktoriya Tomova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Viktoriya Tomova won?
- Viktoriya Tomova has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Viktoriya Tomova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Viktoriya Tomova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Viktoriya Tomova's highest WTA ranking?
- Viktoriya Tomova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 46, first achieved on July 29, 2024.
- What is Viktoriya Tomova's career win-loss record?
- Viktoriya Tomova has a career WTA singles record of 54 wins and 105 losses (34.0%).
- How much career prize money has Viktoriya Tomova earned?
- Viktoriya Tomova has earned at least $3,263,038 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Viktoriya Tomova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Viktoriya Tomova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2017 through 2026.
- On which surface does Viktoriya Tomova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Viktoriya Tomova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 39.1% (9–14).
- Who has Viktoriya Tomova faced most often?
- Viktoriya Tomova's most frequent opponent is Tatjana Maria, with a head-to-head record of 4–0 across 4 meetings.