Player data updated: 2026-09-01 10:32 UTC
Kayla Day
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Kayla Day represents the United States on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 117, with a career high of No. 84. In TennisDB's records, Kayla Day has a career record of 9–29 and no singles titles.
Ranking
117
Career high
84 (Apr 1, 2024)
Elo peak
1638 (46th percentile)
Career record
9–29 (23.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,551,723
YTD W-L
2–5
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julieta Pareja | 3-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Shuai Zhang | 6-2 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 15, 2026 | R128 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Yue Yuan | 2-6 7-5 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 12, 2026 | Q2 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Taylah Preston | 6-3 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 11, 2026 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Coco Gauff | 2-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 5, 2026 | R64 | Canadian Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Keys | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Caroline Dolehide | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Marie Bouzkova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 12, 2023 | H2H |
| Garbiñe Muguruza | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 4, 2017 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 15, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2016 | 16 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 996 | 198 |
| 2017 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — |
| 2017 | 17 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 194 | 150 |
| 2018 | 18 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2018 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 151 | 313 |
| 2019 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 379 | 197 |
| 2023 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2023 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 198 | 87 |
| 2024 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2024 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 89 | 241 |
| 2026 | 26 | Qualifying | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — |
| 2026 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 257 | 117 |
| Career | — | 9 | 29 | 38 | 23.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 16 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 16 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 17 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2017 | 17 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2018 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 19 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2023 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 26 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 2026 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| Career | — | — | 7 | 20 | 27 | 25.9% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 9 | 29 | 38 | 23.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2017 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2018 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| Career | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 9 | 29 | 38 | 23.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 3.7 | 59.0% | 55.2% | 30.3% | 50.6% | 66.7% | 44.4% | 38.1% |
| 2017 | 17 | 8/8 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 48.8% | 66.2% | 45.1% | 51.9% | 31.0% | 55.7% | 38.9% |
| 2018 | 18 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 48.1% | 68.0% | 33.7% | 50.0% | 35.0% | 49.8% | 33.8% |
| 2022 | 22 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 66.5% | 68.4% | 39.1% | 56.4% | 50.0% | 58.6% | 36.6% |
| 2023 | 23 | 9/9 | 2.2 | 3.0 | 58.1% | 62.9% | 43.8% | 57.4% | 39.7% | 55.0% | 39.3% |
| 2024 | 24 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 66.8% | 58.5% | 42.2% | 52.8% | 37.1% | 55.1% | 36.5% |
| 2026 | 26 | 7/7 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 65.2% | 59.9% | 47.6% | 52.6% | 46.8% | 55.8% | 40.7% |
| Career | 38/38 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 59.0% | 62.2% | 42.6% | 53.5% | 41.1% | 54.4% | 38.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | 1540 | 107.8 | -2.89 | +0.53 | 0.685 | 42.0% | +14 | — | — | 0.0% | -4.75 | — | — | — | -0.17 |
| 2017 | 17 | 1524 | 111.0 | -0.02 | -2.37 | 0.877 | 47.2% | +13 | — | — | 45.0% | -0.85 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | -0.14 |
| 2018 | 18 | 1487 | 91.2 | -2.87 | -2.16 | 0.673 | 41.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -3.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| 2019 | 19 | 1463 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 20 | 1450 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 22 | 1535 | 99.5 | -0.90 | -1.76 | 0.884 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.44 |
| 2023 | 23 | 1565 | 118.9 | -0.78 | -1.35 | 0.874 | 47.7% | -48 | +5 | — | 31.6% | -0.84 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.61 |
| 2024 | 24 | 1436 | 102.7 | -2.31 | -3.54 | 0.812 | 46.2% | -2 | +63 | — | 22.2% | -1.61 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 92.8 | +0.78 |
| 2025 | 25 | 1481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 26 | 1607 | 129.9 | +0.09 | +0.14 | 0.921 | 48.5% | -19 | — | — | 35.3% | -0.94 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.60 |
| Career | 1638 | 116.1 | -1.02 | -1.61 | 0.842 | 46.7% | -9 | +30 | — | 29.9% | -1.39 | 3–10 (23%) | 2–6 (25%) | 91.1 | +2.84 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 17 | R128 | — | — | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 23 | — | R32 | — | R128 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 24 | R128 | R128 | Q1 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2026 | 26 | — | Q1 | R128 | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) |
6–11 (35%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | IW | MIA | CAN | GUA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | — | Q1 | R32 | Q1 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 18 | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2023 | 23 | Q1 | — | — | — | R64 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2024 | 24 | — | — | R64 | Q1 | Q2 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2026 | 26 | — | R128 | R64 | — | R64 | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–1 (67%) |
15–14 (52%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | SDG | PAN | WAS | BER | CHA | GUA | NEW | SAN | STA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2017 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | Q1 | — | R16 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2018 | 18 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2023 | 23 | — | Q2 | R16 | Q1 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2024 | 24 | — | Q2 | — | — | Q2 | R64 | Q1 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2026 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) |
15–18 (45%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | KOR | ATX | HOB | LIN | LUX | NOT | MOR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 18 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 23 | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2024 | 24 | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R32 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2026 | 26 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
2–10 (17%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
117
Career high
84
Career-high date
Apr 1, 2024
First Top 100
Jul 24, 2023
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | 990 | 986 | 998 | 987 | 999 | 988 | 995 |
| 2016 | 16 | 995 | 632 | 685 | 671 | 435 | 442 | 444 | 374 | 274 | 207 | 196 | 198 |
| 2017 | 17 | 200 | 184 | 153 | 147 | 149 | 122 | 129 | 128 | 143 | 144 | 150 | — |
| 2018 | 18 | 139 | 148 | 183 | 179 | 189 | 235 | 246 | 296 | 278 | 323 | 321 | 313 |
| 2019 | 19 | 364 | 362 | 368 | 367 | 347 | 343 | 324 | 346 | 366 | 365 | 424 | 424 |
| 2020 | 20 | 423 | 451 | 480 | — | — | — | — | 467 | 474 | 473 | 477 | 479 |
| 2021 | 21 | 480 | 488 | 493 | 530 | 532 | 535 | 559 | 563 | 578 | 418 | 376 | 378 |
| 2022 | 22 | 370 | 357 | 349 | 335 | 334 | 265 | 231 | 211 | 194 | 176 | 196 | 197 |
| 2023 | 23 | 189 | 182 | 187 | 183 | 138 | 119 | 97 | 93 | 96 | 94 | 90 | 87 |
| 2024 | 24 | 92 | 89 | 86 | 84 | 99 | 129 | 155 | 164 | 170 | 196 | 238 | 241 |
| 2025 | 25 | 253 | 248 | 284 | 331 | 408 | 463 | 497 | 418 | 342 | 259 | 256 | 259 |
| 2026 | 26 | 257 | 185 | 162 | 152 | 145 | 137 | 127 | 117 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emina Bektas | USA | 82 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | 2021–2025 | Match log |
| Olivia Gadecki | AUS | 83 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Darja Semenistaja | LAT | 87 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Brenda Fruhvirtova | CZE | 87 | 1,671 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 26.3% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Victoria Jimenez Kasintseva | AND | 89 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 9 | 22 | 29.0% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Harmony Tan | FRA | 90 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Anca Todoni | ROU | 83 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | 2024–2025 | Match log |
| Ivana Jorovic | SRB | 86 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Sinja Kraus | AUT | 80 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 19 | 17.4% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Simona Waltert | SUI | 81 | 1,715 | 0 | 0 | 38 | 13 | 25 | 34.2% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Elizabeth Mandlik | USA | 97 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Leolia Jeanjean | FRA | 91 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 14 | 33 | 29.8% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Kayla Day?
- Kayla Day is 26 years old, born on September 28, 1999.
- Which country does Kayla Day represent?
- Kayla Day represents United States in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Kayla Day?
- Kayla Day is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Does Kayla Day use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Kayla Day uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Kayla Day left-handed or right-handed?
- Kayla Day plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Kayla Day won?
- Kayla Day has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Kayla Day won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Kayla Day's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Kayla Day's highest WTA ranking?
- Kayla Day's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 84, first achieved on April 1, 2024.
- What is Kayla Day's career win-loss record?
- Kayla Day has a career WTA singles record of 9 wins and 29 losses (23.7%).
- How much career prize money has Kayla Day earned?
- Kayla Day has earned at least $1,551,723 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Kayla Day's career appear in TennisDB?
- Kayla Day appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2016 through 2026.
- On which surface does Kayla Day have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Kayla Day's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 25.9% (7–20).
- Who has Kayla Day faced most often?
- Kayla Day's most frequent opponent is Madison Keys, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.