Player data updated: 2026-09-04 02:15 UTC
Laura Robson
Laura Robson represented Great Britain on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 27. In TennisDB's records, Laura Robson finished with a career record of 39–63 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beatriz Haddad Maia | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 5, 2017* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Julia Boserup | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 15, 2017* | R32 | Nottingham Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Tereza Martincova | 3-6 7-5 6-7(8) | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 31, 2016 | Q1 | ASB Classic | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Naomi Broady | 7-6(4) 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2016* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Angelique Kerber | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 29, 2016* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayumi Morita | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 25, 2013 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 29, 2016 | H2H |
| Kimiko Date | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 10, 2013 | H2H |
| Lourdes Domínguez Lino | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 28, 2013 | H2H |
| Daniela Hantuchova | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 13, 2013 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Maria Sharapova def. Laura Robson 7-6(5) 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 14 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 550 | 517 |
| 2009 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 517 | 403 |
| 2010 | 16 | WTA | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 403 | 217 |
| 2011 | 17 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 217 | 133 |
| 2012 | 18 | WTA | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 133 | 53 |
| 2013 | 19 | WTA | 18 | 22 | 40 | 45.0% | 53 | 44 |
| 2014 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 46 | 916 |
| 2015 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 913 | 557 |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 558 | 222 |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 221 | 229 |
| Career | — | 39 | 63 | 102 | 38.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2008 | 14 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 15 | WTA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2011 | 17 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2012 | 18 | WTA | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% |
| 2013 | 19 | WTA | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 22 | 40 | 45.0% |
| 2014 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | WTA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 22 | 33 | 55 | 40.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | 39 | 63 | 102 | 38.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2008 | 14 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2009 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2011 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2012 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% |
| 2013 | 19 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 22 | 39 | 43.6% |
| 2014 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 15 | 32 | 47 | 31.9% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 37 | 63 | 100 | 37.0% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 100/102 (98.0%) of Laura Robson's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 15 | 1/1 | 10.0 | 14.0 | 59.6% | 66.1% | 42.1% | 61.5% | 50.0% | 56.4% | 37.8% |
| 2010 | 16 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 63.7% | 69.3% | 38.8% | 68.2% | 31.9% | 58.6% | 30.7% |
| 2011 | 17 | 8/8 | 2.4 | 5.8 | 54.8% | 65.8% | 40.9% | 41.9% | 43.5% | 54.4% | 42.4% |
| 2012 | 18 | 28/31 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 57.1% | 68.1% | 44.4% | 51.4% | 44.3% | 57.9% | 43.5% |
| 2013 | 19 | 37/40 | 4.5 | 5.8 | 55.6% | 69.7% | 43.4% | 54.0% | 44.4% | 58.0% | 42.6% |
| 2014 | 20 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 59.1% | 55.8% | 36.7% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 47.7% | 34.7% |
| 2015 | 21 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 11.0 | 57.6% | 68.6% | 35.7% | 66.4% | 34.1% | 54.9% | 38.1% |
| 2016 | 22 | 9/9 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 56.5% | 58.2% | 41.5% | 51.8% | 36.2% | 51.0% | 38.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 58.7% | 66.8% | 43.5% | 21.4% | 3.6% | 57.1% | 34.4% |
| Career | 95/102 | 4.1 | 5.8 | 56.8% | 67.4% | 42.7% | 52.3% | 41.8% | 56.8% | 41.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 95/102 (93.1%) of Laura Robson's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 14 | 1490 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 2009 | 15 | 1484 | 103.3 | -0.52 | +0.53 | 0.867 | 47.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.12 |
| 2010 | 16 | 1474 | 102.2 | +0.56 | -5.19 | 0.742 | 45.8% | — | — | +98 | 0.0% | -2.40 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.50 |
| 2011 | 17 | 1508 | 110.8 | +0.58 | -0.57 | 0.932 | 48.6% | +1 | — | +42 | 26.7% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 2012 | 18 | 1658 | 135.1 | +1.17 | +0.07 | 1.034 | 51.0% | -32 | -64 | -60 | 52.2% | +0.28 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–5 (44%) | 102.4 | -0.14 |
| 2013 | 19 | 1662 | 129.1 | +1.89 | -0.67 | 1.015 | 50.1% | -53 | -51 | -31 | 46.2% | -0.04 | 6–7 (46%) | 3–9 (25%) | 96.6 | -0.17 |
| 2014 | 20 | 1630 | 100.1 | -4.77 | -2.42 | 0.663 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| 2015 | 21 | 1595 | 101.1 | -0.86 | -1.36 | 0.846 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 |
| 2016 | 22 | 1512 | 105.4 | -2.56 | -1.79 | 0.776 | 45.0% | +6 | +50 | — | 15.8% | -2.10 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.25 |
| 2017 | 23 | 1465 | 96.8 | -2.07 | -0.79 | 0.802 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| Career | 1710 | 126.6 | +0.76 | -0.88 | 0.952 | 49.1% | -36 | -35 | -6 | 39.8% | -0.43 | 11–16 (41%) | 9–18 (33%) | 96.1 | -0.87 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 15 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 16 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2011 | 17 | — | — | R64 | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2012 | 18 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R16 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2013 | 19 | R32 | R128 | R16 | R32 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2014 | 20 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2017 | 23 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 0–3 (0%) | 4–8 (33%) | 6–5 (55%) |
12–19 (39%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | DOH | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2011 | 17 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2012 | 18 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2013 | 19 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R16 | R64 | R32 | R64 | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) |
7–14 (33%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DUB | EAS | BIR | CAR | CHA | NEW | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 18 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 19 | R32 | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
5–8 (38%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | BAD | HER | BIR | COP | GUA | HOB | KAT | LUX | NOT | OEI | JAP | PAL | PAT | MOR | SHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2010 | 16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2011 | 17 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 18 | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | F | — | — | — | — | — | QF | SF | R32 | — | — | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2013 | 19 | — | — | — | R32 | — | QF | R32 | R32 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | 3–7 (30%) |
| 2014 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 23 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
15–24 (38%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 549 | 511 | 517 |
| 2009 | 15 | 514 | 510 | 499 | 487 | 485 | 488 | 462 | 462 | 460 | 422 | 399 | 403 |
| 2010 | 16 | 405 | 310 | 313 | 269 | 262 | 234 | 220 | 229 | 232 | 199 | 218 | 217 |
| 2011 | 17 | 238 | 237 | 238 | 256 | 237 | 254 | 179 | 173 | 146 | 133 | 132 | 133 |
| 2012 | 18 | 118 | 120 | 120 | 123 | 126 | 97 | 98 | 89 | 57 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| 2013 | 19 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 41 | 37 | 38 | 32 | 32 | 41 | 46 | 44 | 44 |
| 2014 | 20 | 58 | 56 | 57 | 62 | 83 | 91 | 154 | 178 | 377 | 962 | 929 | 916 |
| 2015 | 21 | 941 | — | — | — | — | — | 741 | 618 | 539 | 556 | 555 | 557 |
| 2016 | 22 | 556 | 549 | 504 | 426 | 329 | 283 | 286 | 254 | 226 | 217 | 220 | 222 |
| 2017 | 23 | 212 | 207 | 213 | 212 | 173 | 188 | 178 | 210 | 249 | 249 | 229 | — |
| 2018 | 24 | 237 | 218 | 211 | 222 | 327 | 351 | 360 | 382 | 386 | 437 | 564 | 493 |
| 2019 | 25 | 507 | 649 | 755 | 744 | 764 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urszula Radwanska | POL | 29 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 100 | 131 | 43.3% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Casey Dellacqua | AUS | 26 | 1,757 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 80 | 106 | 43.0% | 2003–2015 | Match log |
| Bethanie Mattek-Sands | USA | 30 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 303 | 132 | 171 | 43.6% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Romina Oprandi | SUI | 32 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 54 | 88 | 38.0% | 2005–2016 | Match log |
| Melanie Oudin | USA | 31 | 1,711 | 0 | 1 | 131 | 53 | 78 | 40.5% | 2008–2014 | Match log |
| Petra Cetkovska | CZE | 25 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 73 | 82 | 47.1% | 2007–2016 | Match log |
| Kateryna Volodko | UKR | 29 | 1,802 | 0 | 2 | 328 | 138 | 190 | 42.1% | 2003–2024 | Match log |
| Sesil Karatantcheva | BUL | 35 | 1,728 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 50 | 75 | 40.0% | 2004–2018 | Match log |
| Yaroslava Shvedova | KAZ | 25 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 320 | 143 | 177 | 44.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Alexandra Dulgheru | ROU | 26 | 1,833 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 81 | 106 | 43.3% | 2009–2021 | Match log |
| Jamie Hampton | USA | 24 | 1,802 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 42 | 40 | 51.2% | 2010–2014 | Match log |
| Madison Brengle | USA | 35 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 94 | 152 | 38.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Laura Robson?
- Laura Robson is 32 years old, born on January 21, 1994.
- Which country does Laura Robson represent?
- Laura Robson represents Great Britain in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Laura Robson?
- Laura Robson is 180 cm / 5'11".
- Does Laura Robson use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Laura Robson uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Laura Robson left-handed or right-handed?
- Laura Robson plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Laura Robson won?
- Laura Robson has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Laura Robson won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Laura Robson's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Laura Robson's highest WTA ranking?
- Laura Robson's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 27, first achieved on July 8, 2013.
- What is Laura Robson's career win-loss record?
- Laura Robson has a career WTA singles record of 39 wins and 63 losses (38.2%).
- How much career prize money has Laura Robson earned?
- Laura Robson has earned at least $1,605,607 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Laura Robson's career appear in TennisDB?
- Laura Robson appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2008 through 2017.
- On which surface does Laura Robson have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Laura Robson's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 40.0% (8–12).
- Who has Laura Robson faced most often?
- Laura Robson's most frequent opponent is Ayumi Morita, with a head-to-head record of 2–2 across 4 meetings.