Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Yingying Duan
Yingying Duan represented China on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 60. In TennisDB's records, Yingying Duan finished with a career record of 36–56 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zarina Diyas | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 8, 2020* | R32 | Shenzhen | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Saisai Zheng | 6-7(4) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 10, 2019* | R32 | Tianjin | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Saisai Zheng | 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 18, 2019* | R32 | Guangzhou Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Kristina Mladenovic | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 12, 2019* | R32 | Zhengzhou | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Elizabeth Mandlik | 3-6 6-0 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 17, 2019 | Q2 | Bronx | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saisai Zheng | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 10, 2019 | H2H |
| Kristina Mladenovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 12, 2019 | H2H |
| Zarina Diyas | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 8, 2020 | H2H |
| Luksika Kumkhum | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 13, 2018 | H2H |
| Lin Zhu | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 26, 2018 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Jiangxi Open |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 380 | 132 |
| 2013 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 132 | 174 |
| 2014 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 190 | 119 |
| 2015 | WTA | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 117 | 118 |
| 2016 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | WTA | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 118 | 104 |
| 2017 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2017 | WTA | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | 103 | 90 |
| 2018 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | WTA | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 91 | 145 |
| 2019 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 153 | 395 |
| 2020 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 397 | 568 |
| Career | — | 36 | 56 | 92 | 39.1% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | WTA | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2014 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2015 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2016 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2016 | WTA | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2017 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2017 | WTA | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% |
| 2018 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | WTA | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2019 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2019 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 32 | 46 | 78 | 41.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 36 | 56 | 92 | 39.1% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |
| 2012 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2014 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 2017 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% |
| 2018 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% |
| 2019 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2020 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 13 | 13 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 10 | 24 | 34 | 29.4% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 35 | 56 | 91 | 38.5% |
Opponent ranking data available for 91/92 (98.9%) of Yingying Duan's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 67.9% | 49.1% | 85.0% | 45.8% | 61.7% | 42.0% |
| 2013 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 65.5% | 58.9% | 40.6% | 29.4% | 56.0% | 52.3% | 42.5% |
| 2014 | 5/7 | 1.4 | 3.6 | 61.4% | 60.9% | 46.0% | 57.6% | 51.7% | 54.9% | 39.8% |
| 2015 | 9/13 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 61.2% | 71.3% | 44.9% | 55.4% | 39.5% | 60.8% | 39.4% |
| 2016 | 14/15 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 65.4% | 66.2% | 44.5% | 56.6% | 43.4% | 58.7% | 42.0% |
| 2017 | 28/28 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 67.2% | 61.1% | 42.7% | 52.1% | 48.3% | 55.1% | 39.7% |
| 2018 | 16/16 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 67.8% | 63.8% | 37.4% | 61.2% | 47.4% | 55.7% | 41.0% |
| 2019 | 5/5 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 63.1% | 64.4% | 40.2% | 43.6% | 33.0% | 55.4% | 35.6% |
| 2020 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 70.4% | 60.5% | 43.8% | 62.5% | 50.0% | 55.6% | 24.5% |
| Career | 85/92 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 65.7% | 63.7% | 42.3% | 54.3% | 46.1% | 56.4% | 40.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 85/92 (92.4%) of Yingying Duan's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 1508 | 106.9 | -0.29 | -0.87 | 1.098 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 2013 | 1511 | 104.6 | -0.82 | -0.25 | 0.890 | 47.5% | +21 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.45 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.08 |
| 2014 | 1477 | 101.2 | -1.58 | -1.40 | 0.882 | 47.6% | +14 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.69 |
| 2015 | 1517 | 106.8 | +0.96 | -1.58 | 1.004 | 49.9% | -2 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.33 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 98.5 | +0.60 |
| 2016 | 1538 | 108.9 | +0.86 | -0.78 | 1.017 | 50.6% | -26 | — | — | 48.6% | -0.06 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 | — | +1.24 |
| 2017 | 1583 | 117.0 | -0.55 | -2.33 | 0.883 | 47.6% | +30 | -93 | -6 | 39.3% | -0.93 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–4 (56%) | 100.8 | +0.64 |
| 2018 | 1573 | 127.1 | -0.70 | -1.07 | 0.927 | 48.5% | +3 | — | — | 39.5% | -0.55 | 1–5 (17%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.27 |
| 2019 | 1542 | 109.9 | -0.01 | -4.94 | 0.799 | 45.8% | +17 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.18 |
| 2020 | 1533 | 102.9 | +0.45 | -3.00 | 0.551 | 40.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| Career | 1655 | 118.7 | -0.21 | -1.71 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +8 | -93 | -6 | 40.4% | -0.66 | 12–16 (43%) | 11–15 (42%) | 97.2 | +3.00 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | R128 | — | — | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2015 | R128 | — | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2016 | — | — | R64 | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2017 | R32 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2018 | R64 | R128 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 3–4 (43%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) |
7–13 (35%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | BEI | DOH | DUB | IW | MIA | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | R64 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2017 | R32 | — | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | R64 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2018 | R64 | R32 | — | R128 | — | Q2 | 6–4 (60%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) |
9–13 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | DUB | EAS | BIR | CHA | SYD | PAN | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | — | R32 | R32 | R64 | QF | Q3 | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2018 | Q1 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
8–8 (50%) |
WTA 250
| Season | HKG | KOR | BRO | GUA | HUA | JAP | JAP | JIA | KUA | JIA | NOT | PAT | SHE | STR | TAI | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2014 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2015 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | QF | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2016 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | W | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2018 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | R16 | — | R16 | R32 | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2019 | — | — | Q2 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2020 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–1 (83%) | 6–5 (55%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) |
26–32 (45%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | — | — | — | — | 992 | 935 | 927 | 924 | 913 | 897 | 795 | 782 |
| 2008 | 782 | 788 | 794 | 798 | 973 | 933 | 787 | 800 | 804 | 813 | 912 | 937 |
| 2009 | 938 | 759 | 762 | 749 | 751 | 628 | 482 | 441 | 413 | 401 | 398 | 402 |
| 2010 | 403 | 430 | 430 | 381 | 339 | 355 | 409 | 381 | 355 | 347 | 343 | 346 |
| 2011 | 343 | 346 | 348 | 311 | 353 | 335 | 370 | 392 | 387 | 376 | 377 | 380 |
| 2012 | 351 | 352 | 291 | 338 | 345 | 257 | 206 | 198 | 153 | 129 | 131 | 132 |
| 2013 | 118 | 112 | 117 | 113 | 106 | 111 | 128 | 133 | 144 | 181 | 174 | 174 |
| 2014 | 189 | 189 | 186 | 182 | 184 | 205 | 167 | 163 | 142 | 136 | 120 | 119 |
| 2015 | 119 | 117 | 119 | 125 | 117 | 117 | 105 | 103 | 121 | 110 | 119 | 118 |
| 2016 | 117 | 121 | 122 | 126 | 133 | 123 | 147 | 103 | 90 | 100 | 103 | 104 |
| 2017 | 70 | 70 | 66 | 60 | 66 | 64 | 63 | 92 | 96 | 95 | 90 | — |
| 2018 | 114 | 93 | 97 | 110 | 111 | 108 | 111 | 107 | 125 | 138 | 146 | 145 |
| 2019 | 201 | 248 | 272 | 295 | 263 | 288 | 315 | 326 | 351 | 384 | 394 | 395 |
| 2020 | 395 | 539 | 544 | — | — | — | — | 549 | 559 | 561 | 566 | 568 |
| 2021 | 570 | 577 | 584 | 585 | 726 | 729 | 738 | 825 | 850 | 871 | 885 | 899 |
| 2022 | 917 | 913 | 928 | 908 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik | ROU | 59 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 98 | 36 | 62 | 36.7% | 2011–2022 | Match log |
| Paula Ormaechea | ARG | 59 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% | 2011–2023 | Match log |
| Maryna Zanevska | BEL | 62 | 1,754 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 29 | 53 | 35.4% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Cagla Buyukakcay | TUR | 60 | 1,613 | 0 | 1 | 75 | 22 | 53 | 29.3% | 2005–2023 | Match log |
| Mandy Minella | LUX | 66 | 1,646 | 0 | 1 | 158 | 58 | 100 | 36.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Irina Falconi Hartman | USA | 63 | 1,612 | 0 | 1 | 114 | 42 | 72 | 36.8% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Luksika Kumkhum | THA | 66 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 37 | 36.2% | 2012–2019 | Match log |
| Nicole Gibbs | USA | 68 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 33 | 59 | 35.9% | 2012–2020 | Match log |
| Kateryna Baindl | UKR | 62 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 181 | 75 | 106 | 41.4% | 2013–2024 | Match log |
| Vera Lapko | BLR | 60 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Evgeniya Rodina | RUS | 67 | 1,662 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 74 | 118 | 38.5% | 2005–2023 | Match log |
| Kristina Kucova | SVK | 71 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 40 | 68 | 37.0% | 2009–2023 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Yingying Duan?
- Yingying Duan is 37 years old.
- Which country does Yingying Duan represent?
- Yingying Duan represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Yingying Duan?
- Yingying Duan is 186 cm / 6'1".
- Is Yingying Duan left-handed or right-handed?
- Yingying Duan plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Yingying Duan won?
- Yingying Duan has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Yingying Duan won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Yingying Duan's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Yingying Duan won?
- Yingying Duan has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Jiangxi Open in 2016.
- What is Yingying Duan's highest WTA ranking?
- Yingying Duan's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 60, first achieved on April 24, 2017.
- What is Yingying Duan's career win-loss record?
- Yingying Duan has a career WTA singles record of 36 wins and 56 losses (39.1%).
- How much career prize money has Yingying Duan earned?
- Yingying Duan has earned at least $1,959,160 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Yingying Duan's career appear in TennisDB?
- Yingying Duan appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2020.
- On which surface does Yingying Duan have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Yingying Duan's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 41.0% (32–46).
- Who has Yingying Duan faced most often?
- Yingying Duan's most frequent opponent is Saisai Zheng, with a head-to-head record of 0–3 across 3 meetings.