Qiang Wang
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 9, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Qiang Wang holds a 1–0 lead over Harmony Tan in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Qiang Wang leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Qiang Wang won the 2022 Guadalajara second round 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qiang Wang | 6-4 6-2 | Harmony Tan | Match data | Feb 25, 2022* | R16 | Guadalajara | WTA 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qiang Wang | #421 | #12 | 2,946 | 1,931 | 129 | 127 | 50.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Harmony Tan | #216 | #90 | 743 | 1,680 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Harmony Tan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #308 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #226 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #251 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2015 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #110 | 1,448 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #110 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #72 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #142 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #45 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #230 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 37–21 | 63.8% | #21 | 1,906 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 23–18 | 56.1% | #30 | 1,792 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 7–6 | 53.8% | #34 | 1,765 | 0 | 2 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #216 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2021 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #104 | 1,713 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #91 | 1,717 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #376 | 1,623 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Harmony Tan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2012 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2022 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | 89 | 192 | 53.6% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | — | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 239/257 of Qiang Wang's and 41/41 of Harmony Tan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Harmony Tan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2012 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 63.7% | 51.1% | 37.0% | 33.2% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 37.9% | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 48.3% | 64.3% | 43.3% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 53.4% | 30.0% |
| 21 | 2013 | 1/2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 69.4% | 59.3% | 57.7% | 37.5% | 26.3% | 58.8% | 47.6% | 2019 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 58.5% | 53.0% | 40.6% | 28.2% | 45.0% | 47.6% | 39.9% |
| 22 | 2014 | 2/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 56.4% | 70.6% | 54.4% | 81.8% | 42.4% | 62.7% | 49.1% | 2020 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 41.1% | 36.4% | 36.8% | 30.0% | 39.6% | 44.5% |
| 23 | 2015 | 10/18 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 59.0% | 45.4% | 48.0% | 33.2% | 53.6% | 37.0% | 2021 | 12/12 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 55.8% | 59.2% | 45.7% | 41.4% | 41.5% | 53.2% | 43.6% |
| 24 | 2016 | 18/22 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 63.0% | 62.4% | 44.4% | 53.3% | 46.6% | 55.9% | 41.6% | 2022 | 21/21 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 56.9% | 63.6% | 43.1% | 49.1% | 48.2% | 54.5% | 41.1% |
| 25 | 2017 | 43/43 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 63.9% | 50.5% | 55.7% | 49.0% | 58.9% | 46.3% | 2023 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 46.0% | 55.2% | 52.9% | 57.1% | 20.0% | 54.0% | 27.3% |
| 26 | 2018 | 57/58 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.4% | 65.2% | 48.8% | 52.5% | 49.8% | 59.1% | 47.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 40/41 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 61.7% | 63.9% | 49.5% | 56.1% | 52.1% | 58.0% | 43.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 13/13 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 53.7% | 51.1% | 44.2% | 59.4% | 43.6% | 2026 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 54.3% | 63.6% | 35.1% | 61.5% | 16.7% | 50.6% | 42.2% |
| 29 | 2021 | 22/24 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 58.5% | 60.7% | 44.5% | 53.9% | 39.5% | 53.9% | 43.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 26/26 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 63.8% | 61.7% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 50.2% | 56.6% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 61.2% | 54.3% | 27.9% | 38.6% | 51.4% | 45.2% | 36.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 239/257 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 63.0% | 48.1% | 53.5% | 47.8% | 57.3% | 44.4% | — | 41/41 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 56.3% | 60.3% | 43.4% | 45.5% | 42.5% | 52.8% | 41.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Qiang Wang | Harmony Tan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1466 | 92.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1454 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1459 | 93.4 | -2.59 | -4.30 | 0.705 | 42.2% | +20 | — | — | 14.3% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 | 2018 | 1432 | 91.3 | +0.34 | -2.06 | 0.644 | 42.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1474 | 106.8 | +1.03 | +1.18 | 1.155 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 | 2019 | 1489 | 107.1 | +0.19 | -1.29 | 0.762 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.29 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1468 | 102.3 | -0.40 | -0.04 | 1.315 | 56.2% | +13 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.36 | 2020 | 1491 | 103.2 | -0.90 | -1.28 | 0.736 | 43.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1449 | 112.8 | -2.12 | -2.78 | 0.797 | 45.2% | +43 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.18 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.30 | 2021 | 1576 | 112.8 | -1.42 | -0.41 | 0.932 | 48.2% | — | +69 | — | 47.8% | -0.35 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.31 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1539 | 124.4 | +0.50 | 0.00 | 0.943 | 48.8% | +23 | -27 | — | 43.5% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.52 | 2022 | 1533 | 122.8 | -1.43 | -2.01 | 0.903 | 48.1% | -17 | -28 | +220 | 39.5% | -0.88 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–0 | — | -0.96 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1721 | 140.3 | +2.20 | +2.15 | 1.126 | 52.2% | +4 | -118 | — | 57.4% | +0.51 | 5–10 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.59 | 2023 | 1512 | 104.9 | +1.69 | -1.64 | 0.592 | 43.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1906 | 152.9 | +2.58 | +4.18 | 1.157 | 53.0% | +14 | -273 | — | 61.1% | +1.10 | 9–5 (64%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.43 | 2024 | 1446 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 1793 | 132.7 | +1.42 | +0.89 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +55 | -204 | -179 | 55.6% | +0.16 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | +1.10 | 2025 | 1452 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2020 | 1766 | 129.1 | +2.56 | +1.23 | 1.073 | 51.4% | +32 | — | — | 53.3% | +0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.36 | 2026 | 1559 | 110.7 | -1.60 | +1.84 | 0.854 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1714 | 121.2 | -1.69 | +0.38 | 0.952 | 48.9% | -23 | -55 | — | 44.1% | -0.42 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1717 | 128.6 | +0.18 | +0.03 | 0.981 | 49.6% | +35 | — | -160 | 45.2% | -0.11 | 8–2 (80%) | 2–8 (20%) | — | -0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2024 | 1624 | 97.7 | -3.97 | -0.81 | 0.667 | 41.0% | +19 | — | — | 11.1% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 138.9 | +1.10 | +1.46 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +22 | -151 | -171 | 50.5% | +0.07 | 38–44 (46%) | 22–21 (51%) | 100.4 | -0.15 | — | 1681 | 114.5 | -1.17 | -1.35 | 0.875 | 47.3% | -17 | +41 | +220 | 36.6% | -1.12 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | 96.0 | -2.27 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 9, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Anisimova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2022 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jun 30, 2022 | H2H |
| Camila Osorio | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 24, 2022 | H2H |
| Anna Bondar | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Emiliana Arango | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 6, 2023 | H2H |