Player data updated: 2026-09-02 02:26 UTC
Jessika Ponchet
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Jessika Ponchet represents France on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 269, with a career high of No. 104. In TennisDB's records, Jessika Ponchet has a career record of 8–22 and no singles titles.
Ranking
269
Career high
104 (Sep 9, 2024)
Elo peak
1620 (41st percentile)
Career record
8–22 (26.7%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,673,390
YTD W-L
0–1
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polina Kudermetova | 6-1 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 23, 2026 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Linda Fruhvirtova | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 24, 2026* | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Priscilla Hon | 7-5 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | May 19, 2026 | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Hailey Baptiste | 6-3 6-7(6) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 14, 2026 | R32 | Rouen Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Tamara Zidansek | 6-7(3) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 12, 2026 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hailey Baptiste | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Ella Seidel | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 15, 2025 | H2H |
| Tereza Valentova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Barbora Palicova | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Nina Stojanovic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 22, 2025 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 271 | 239 |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2019 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 240 | 190 |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 197 | 165 |
| 2023 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 165 | 133 |
| 2024 | 27 | Qualifying | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — |
| 2024 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 133 | 133 |
| 2025 | 28 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | WTA | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 131 | 170 |
| 2026 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 29 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 166 | 269 |
| Career | — | 8 | 22 | 30 | 26.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2018 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2019 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | Qualifying | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2025 | 28 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2026 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2026 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 22 | 30 | 26.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2018 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2026 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 8 | 22 | 30 | 26.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 51.1% | 65.2% | 39.7% | 64.6% | 33.3% | 52.6% | 28.8% |
| 2019 | 22 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 51.5% | 61.7% | 29.0% | 41.0% | 62.5% | 46.0% | 32.7% |
| 2022 | 25 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 50.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 32.5% | 31.6% |
| 2023 | 26 | 7/7 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 59.5% | 60.5% | 38.2% | 56.1% | 44.9% | 51.4% | 39.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | 9/10 | 5.2 | 2.7 | 55.9% | 71.7% | 39.6% | 50.5% | 42.4% | 57.5% | 34.5% |
| 2025 | 28 | 4/7 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 55.0% | 66.6% | 43.5% | 58.7% | 57.0% | 56.1% | 39.3% |
| 2026 | 29 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 50.5% | 70.4% | 45.3% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 57.9% | 33.7% |
| Career | 26/30 | 4.4 | 2.5 | 55.6% | 65.5% | 38.5% | 52.9% | 48.7% | 53.4% | 35.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 26/30 (86.7%) of Jessika Ponchet's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | 1518 | 106.5 | -0.37 | +0.95 | 0.609 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.25 |
| 2019 | 22 | 1517 | 104.3 | -2.22 | +0.95 | 0.605 | 40.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.29 |
| 2020 | 23 | 1496 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | 1552 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | 1570 | 98.7 | -3.60 | -0.34 | 0.468 | 32.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.20 |
| 2023 | 26 | 1546 | 100.8 | -2.78 | -2.14 | 0.810 | 45.9% | +20 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.64 |
| 2024 | 27 | 1590 | 111.9 | +0.02 | -3.27 | 0.811 | 46.7% | -7 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.32 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.08 |
| 2025 | 28 | 1551 | 106.0 | -0.38 | -1.55 | 0.894 | 48.3% | -22 | -9 | — | 56.3% | -0.06 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.63 |
| 2026 | 29 | 1541 | 99.2 | -1.32 | +2.35 | 0.802 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| Career | 1620 | 107.6 | -1.19 | -1.72 | 0.769 | 45.4% | -3 | -9 | — | 32.4% | -1.32 | 2–8 (20%) | 2–4 (33%) | 92.5 | +1.45 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | R128 | R128 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 22 | R128 | R128 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 26 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 27 | Q1 | R128 | — | R32 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2025 | 28 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 29 | Q1 | Q2 | Q1 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–4 (0%) | 1–5 (17%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) |
5–12 (29%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | IW | MAD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27 | — | Q2 | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2025 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–3 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | KOR | POR | BIR | OST | STR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 25 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 27 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2025 | 28 | R32 | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
3–5 (38%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | LIB | HKG | LYO | ATX | BIR | CLU | TRA | GUA | LUX | NOT | JAP | PRA | MOR | ROU | STR | TAL | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2019 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 25 | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2023 | 26 | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–8 (20%) |
| 2024 | 27 | Q1 | R32 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 9–8 (53%) |
| 2025 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2026 | 29 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
26–31 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Current rank
269
Career high
104
Career-high date
Sep 9, 2024
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1070 | 1059 |
| 2013 | 16 | 1061 | 1060 | 1068 | 1033 | 1041 | 1039 | 1071 | 1068 | 1082 | 1063 | 1066 | 1065 |
| 2014 | 17 | 1020 | 996 | 1001 | 1036 | 960 | 913 | 905 | 854 | 795 | 767 | 677 | 679 |
| 2015 | 18 | 677 | 684 | 692 | 691 | 719 | 751 | 785 | 841 | 955 | 787 | 896 | 901 |
| 2016 | 19 | 899 | 822 | 811 | 735 | 660 | 621 | 551 | 492 | 491 | 524 | 455 | 460 |
| 2017 | 20 | 472 | 467 | 467 | 468 | 455 | 409 | 328 | 346 | 326 | 289 | 260 | — |
| 2018 | 21 | 253 | 246 | 252 | 233 | 227 | 232 | 222 | 212 | 219 | 236 | 243 | 239 |
| 2019 | 22 | 232 | 231 | 194 | 195 | 185 | 190 | 197 | 199 | 186 | 182 | 197 | 190 |
| 2020 | 23 | 188 | 208 | 223 | — | — | — | — | 227 | 242 | 242 | 244 | 244 |
| 2021 | 24 | 247 | 252 | 256 | 258 | 260 | 233 | 245 | 240 | 213 | 206 | 205 | 197 |
| 2022 | 25 | 182 | 182 | 190 | 193 | 195 | 222 | 152 | 158 | 174 | 172 | 171 | 165 |
| 2023 | 26 | 164 | 138 | 134 | 124 | 123 | 130 | 145 | 140 | 154 | 159 | 124 | 133 |
| 2024 | 27 | 134 | 146 | 142 | 147 | 147 | 133 | 146 | 143 | 108 | 106 | 124 | 133 |
| 2025 | 28 | 133 | 143 | 149 | 135 | 140 | 149 | 139 | 127 | 160 | 166 | 169 | 170 |
| 2026 | 29 | 166 | 162 | 168 | 196 | 180 | 190 | 233 | 269 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katarina Zavatska | UKR | 103 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | 2017–2024 | Match log |
| Chloe Paquet | FRA | 96 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 17 | 45 | 27.4% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Elizabeth Mandlik | USA | 97 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Maddison Inglis | AUS | 112 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Harmony Tan | FRA | 90 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Katie Swan | GBR | 118 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 26.1% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Irina Bara | ROU | 104 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | 48 | 16 | 32 | 33.3% | 2017–2025 | Match log |
| Alina Charaeva | RUS | 108 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | 2025–2026 | Match log |
| Elvina Kalieva | USA | 115 | 1,680 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Whitney Osuigwe | USA | 105 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 17 | 15.0% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Ena Shibahara | JPN | 116 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2021–2025 | Match log |
| Lucrezia Stefanini | ITA | 100 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Jessika Ponchet?
- Jessika Ponchet is 29 years old, born on September 26, 1996.
- Which country does Jessika Ponchet represent?
- Jessika Ponchet represents France in TennisDB's WTA records.
- Does Jessika Ponchet use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Jessika Ponchet uses a one-handed backhand.
- Is Jessika Ponchet left-handed or right-handed?
- Jessika Ponchet plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Jessika Ponchet won?
- Jessika Ponchet has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Jessika Ponchet won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Jessika Ponchet's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Jessika Ponchet's highest WTA ranking?
- Jessika Ponchet's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 104, first achieved on September 9, 2024.
- What is Jessika Ponchet's career win-loss record?
- Jessika Ponchet has a career WTA singles record of 8 wins and 22 losses (26.7%).
- How much career prize money has Jessika Ponchet earned?
- Jessika Ponchet has earned at least $1,673,390 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Jessika Ponchet's career appear in TennisDB?
- Jessika Ponchet appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2018 through 2026.
- On which surface does Jessika Ponchet have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Jessika Ponchet's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 30.0% (6–14).
- Who has Jessika Ponchet faced most often?
- Jessika Ponchet's most frequent opponent is Hailey Baptiste, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.