Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Irina Bara
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Irina Bara represents Romania on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 463, with a career high of No. 104. In TennisDB's records, Irina Bara has a career record of 16–32 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
104 (Apr 18, 2022)
Elo peak
1620 (41st percentile)
Career record
16–32 (33.3%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$1,631,763
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tessa Johanna Brockmann | 6-4 1-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 13, 2025 | Q1 | Hamburg Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Lea Boskovic | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 1, 2025 | R32 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Valeriya Strakhova | 6-4 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 30, 2025 | Q2 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Yuliana Monroy | 7-5 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 29, 2025 | Q1 | Bogotá Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Arina Rodionova | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 21, 2024 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Errani | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 6, 2024 | H2H |
| Nuria Parrizas Diaz | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Kristina Kucova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 6, 2021 | H2H |
| Anastasija Sevastova | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2019 | H2H |
| Polona Hercog | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 1, 2019 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 245 | 212 |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 184 | 155 |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 155 | 164 |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 161 | 119 |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 119 | 138 |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 138 | 175 |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 181 | 251 |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 252 | 352 |
| Career | — | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 22 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2018 | 23 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
| 2022 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 2022 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 30 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 13 | 22 | 35 | 37.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2017 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
| 2022 | 27 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 77.0% | 44.9% | 47.3% | 45.6% | 40.8% | 45.5% | 48.3% |
| 2018 | 23 | 4/4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 73.8% | 53.0% | 54.0% | 47.5% | 46.2% | 53.7% | 46.9% |
| 2019 | 24 | 8/8 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 70.6% | 50.4% | 34.7% | 45.6% | 39.2% | 45.8% | 45.4% |
| 2020 | 25 | 5/5 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 69.8% | 60.0% | 50.7% | 50.0% | 41.6% | 56.8% | 45.5% |
| 2021 | 26 | 14/14 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 69.1% | 55.9% | 47.1% | 47.9% | 43.7% | 53.1% | 42.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | 10/10 | 0.3 | 3.9 | 68.8% | 55.4% | 37.4% | 39.8% | 61.5% | 49.8% | 42.0% |
| 2024 | 29 | 4/4 | 0.5 | 5.0 | 69.2% | 53.5% | 40.1% | 53.8% | 52.9% | 49.4% | 43.2% |
| Career | 47/48 | 0.3 | 3.6 | 70.1% | 54.3% | 43.3% | 46.4% | 47.4% | 51.0% | 43.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 47/48 (97.9%) of Irina Bara's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | 1496 | 101.5 | -0.59 | -0.13 | 0.886 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 |
| 2018 | 23 | 1547 | 113.4 | -0.72 | -0.46 | 1.012 | 50.1% | — | +54 | — | 55.6% | +0.22 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.10 |
| 2019 | 24 | 1563 | 108.9 | -4.49 | +0.22 | 0.838 | 45.6% | — | +54 | — | 23.5% | -1.88 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 97.0 | -0.07 |
| 2020 | 25 | 1598 | 103.6 | -0.74 | +0.59 | 1.053 | 51.0% | — | +48 | — | 44.4% | -0.89 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 2021 | 26 | 1554 | 106.7 | -2.84 | -1.44 | 0.894 | 47.7% | -42 | +62 | — | 36.1% | -0.83 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–5 (29%) | 97.3 | -0.13 |
| 2022 | 27 | 1515 | 107.0 | -3.20 | -1.52 | 0.836 | 46.1% | -39 | +43 | — | 34.8% | -1.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.43 |
| 2023 | 28 | 1473 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | 1393 | 93.6 | -2.30 | -2.91 | 0.854 | 46.6% | — | +45 | — | 45.5% | -1.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | +0.46 |
| 2025 | 30 | 1417 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| Career | 1620 | 107.7 | -2.65 | -0.94 | 0.891 | 47.4% | -41 | +53 | — | 35.7% | -1.09 | 8–12 (40%) | 5–10 (33%) | 95.8 | +1.56 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 25 | — | R32 | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2024 | 29 | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
3–7 (30%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 24 | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 27 | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
1–5 (17%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | SPB | CHA | MOS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 27 | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) |
3–5 (38%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | BAD | BUC | HAM | LYO | MAL | MEL | BOG | BUD | CLU | GDY | GUA | HUA | IAȘ | IST | JUR | LIN | MON | MOS | PRA | MOR | ROU | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 23 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2019 | 24 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2020 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2021 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R16 | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R16 | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2022 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | Q2 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2023 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2025 | 30 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) |
32–37 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
104
Career-high date
Apr 18, 2022
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1076 | 1064 | 1026 | 1021 | 922 | 928 |
| 2013 | 18 | 926 | 919 | 923 | 870 | 884 | 967 | 779 | 795 | 673 | 648 | 681 | 556 |
| 2014 | 19 | 546 | 508 | 504 | 514 | 496 | 493 | 496 | 449 | 432 | 440 | 412 | 437 |
| 2015 | 20 | 430 | 419 | 416 | 381 | 389 | 346 | 331 | 337 | 342 | 337 | 355 | 340 |
| 2016 | 21 | 342 | 372 | 354 | 337 | 328 | 358 | 336 | 320 | 260 | 241 | 245 | 245 |
| 2017 | 22 | 242 | 238 | 240 | 244 | 202 | 211 | 189 | 197 | 195 | 211 | 212 | — |
| 2018 | 23 | 175 | 167 | 168 | 154 | 175 | 155 | 140 | 139 | 142 | 141 | 142 | 155 |
| 2019 | 24 | 161 | 177 | 165 | 178 | 165 | 179 | 188 | 191 | 193 | 168 | 164 | 164 |
| 2020 | 25 | 160 | 163 | 159 | — | — | — | — | 161 | 142 | 115 | 119 | 119 |
| 2021 | 26 | 120 | 127 | 136 | 133 | 122 | 112 | 123 | 118 | 114 | 138 | 136 | 138 |
| 2022 | 27 | 123 | 114 | 120 | 105 | 112 | 122 | 125 | 125 | 149 | 164 | 173 | 175 |
| 2023 | 28 | 194 | 191 | 197 | 235 | 186 | 210 | 225 | 214 | 193 | 190 | 184 | 183 |
| 2024 | 29 | 176 | 176 | 174 | 168 | 223 | 220 | 220 | 214 | 242 | 229 | 256 | 251 |
| 2025 | 30 | 264 | 254 | 242 | 281 | 247 | 257 | 257 | 258 | 283 | 329 | 334 | 352 |
| 2026 | 31 | 357 | 418 | 463 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katarina Zavatska | UKR | 103 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 9 | 25 | 26.5% | 2017–2024 | Match log |
| Laura Pigossi | BRA | 100 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 13 | 21 | 38.2% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Lucrezia Stefanini | ITA | 100 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Maddison Inglis | AUS | 112 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Priscilla Hon | AUS | 94 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 18 | 42 | 30.0% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Jana Fett | CRO | 97 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 25 | 39 | 39.1% | 2017–2025 | Match log |
| Jessika Ponchet | FRA | 104 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 8 | 22 | 26.7% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Mai Hontama | JPN | 105 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Chloe Paquet | FRA | 96 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 17 | 45 | 27.4% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Storm Hunter | AUS | 114 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 18 | 42 | 30.0% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Aliona Bolsova | ESP | 88 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 13 | 24 | 35.1% | 2019–2025 | Match log |
| Arina Rodionova | AUS | 97 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 17 | 46 | 27.0% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Irina Bara?
- Irina Bara is 31 years old, born on March 18, 1995.
- Which country does Irina Bara represent?
- Irina Bara represents Romania in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Irina Bara?
- Irina Bara is 164 cm / 5'5".
- Is Irina Bara left-handed or right-handed?
- Irina Bara plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Irina Bara won?
- Irina Bara has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Irina Bara won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Irina Bara's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Irina Bara's highest WTA ranking?
- Irina Bara's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 104, first achieved on April 18, 2022.
- What is Irina Bara's career win-loss record?
- Irina Bara has a career WTA singles record of 16 wins and 32 losses (33.3%).
- How much career prize money has Irina Bara earned?
- Irina Bara has earned at least $1,631,763 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Irina Bara's career appear in TennisDB?
- Irina Bara appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2017 through 2025.
- On which surface does Irina Bara have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Irina Bara's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 37.1% (13–22).
- Who has Irina Bara faced most often?
- Irina Bara's most frequent opponent is Sara Errani, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.