Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Ana Bogdan
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Ana Bogdan represents Romania on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 448, with a career high of No. 39. In TennisDB's records, Ana Bogdan has a career record of 82–114 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maja Chwalinska | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 2, 2026 | R32 | Transylvania Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Varvara Gracheva | 5-7 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 14, 2025 | R32 | Iași Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Anastasia Zakharova | 7-6(1) 6-7(1) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 25, 2025 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 3-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 6, 2025 | R16 | Transylvania Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Jodie Burrage | 6-2 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 4, 2025 | R32 | Transylvania Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Garcia | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 30, 2023 | H2H |
| Sorana Cirstea | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 29, 2023 | H2H |
| Anastasija Sevastova | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 6, 2025 | H2H |
| Veronika Kudermetova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paris Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Jasmine Paolini def. Ana Bogdan 7-5 6-3 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 313 | 209 |
| 2015 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 207 | 150 |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2016 | 23 | WTA | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 150 | 130 |
| 2017 | 24 | Qualifying | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — |
| 2017 | 24 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 129 | 111 |
| 2018 | 25 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2018 | 25 | WTA | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 105 | 76 |
| 2019 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 26 | WTA | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 81 | 98 |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 97 | 92 |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | — | — |
| 2021 | 28 | WTA | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 92 | 113 |
| 2022 | 29 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 29 | WTA | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 113 | 56 |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2023 | 30 | WTA | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 56 | 69 |
| 2024 | 31 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2024 | 31 | WTA | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% | 66 | 114 |
| 2025 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2025 | 32 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 111 | 448 |
| 2026 | 33 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 82 | 114 | 196 | 41.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2014 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2016 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2016 | 23 | WTA | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | Qualifying | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% |
| 2017 | 24 | WTA | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2018 | 25 | WTA | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% |
| 2019 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% |
| 2019 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% |
| 2020 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2020 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% |
| 2021 | 28 | WTA | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 29 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% |
| 2023 | 30 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2023 | 30 | WTA | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2024 | 31 | WTA | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% |
| 2025 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2025 | 32 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 33 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 39 | 62 | 101 | 38.6% | 38 | 42 | 80 | 47.5% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 82 | 114 | 196 | 41.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2014 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% |
| 2019 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% |
| 2020 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
| 2022 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% |
| 2023 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% |
| 2024 | 31 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 12 | 17 | 29 | 41.4% |
| 2025 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 8 | 20 | 28 | 28.6% | 36 | 58 | 94 | 38.3% | 36 | 27 | 63 | 57.1% | 81 | 114 | 195 | 41.5% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 195/196 (99.5%) of Ana Bogdan's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 61.6% | 58.4% | 45.6% | 61.3% | 36.1% | 53.5% | 45.9% |
| 2015 | 22 | 5/7 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 74.1% | 55.9% | 46.9% | 49.5% | 54.9% | 53.3% | 40.1% |
| 2016 | 23 | 12/12 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 68.5% | 60.0% | 41.4% | 54.0% | 47.0% | 53.8% | 45.0% |
| 2017 | 24 | 14/14 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 59.5% | 64.0% | 46.9% | 57.1% | 49.8% | 57.3% | 41.6% |
| 2018 | 25 | 28/29 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 60.9% | 61.6% | 46.7% | 55.1% | 42.6% | 55.9% | 42.5% |
| 2019 | 26 | 18/18 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 60.0% | 58.6% | 49.3% | 50.0% | 40.2% | 55.0% | 41.5% |
| 2020 | 27 | 5/6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 60.5% | 64.7% | 50.0% | 48.2% | 52.0% | 58.9% | 49.7% |
| 2021 | 28 | 24/25 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 62.5% | 61.2% | 47.4% | 41.7% | 48.1% | 56.2% | 45.3% |
| 2022 | 29 | 20/23 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 65.0% | 63.8% | 51.2% | 52.4% | 51.8% | 59.4% | 48.6% |
| 2023 | 30 | 25/25 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 62.1% | 62.8% | 47.5% | 44.4% | 52.2% | 56.7% | 43.1% |
| 2024 | 31 | 28/29 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 64.0% | 60.8% | 48.9% | 54.4% | 52.0% | 56.3% | 42.2% |
| 2026 | 33 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 63.2% | 66.7% | 14.3% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 47.4% | 41.2% |
| Career | 183/196 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 62.9% | 61.5% | 47.5% | 50.5% | 48.2% | 56.3% | 43.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 183/196 (93.4%) of Ana Bogdan's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | 1498 | 96.8 | -1.96 | +1.78 | 0.987 | 49.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.10 |
| 2015 | 22 | 1460 | 102.5 | -1.71 | -0.81 | 0.859 | 47.1% | — | +30 | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 2016 | 23 | 1553 | 111.0 | -1.05 | +0.82 | 0.972 | 49.4% | 0 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.14 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | +0.44 |
| 2017 | 24 | 1628 | 117.1 | +0.32 | -0.96 | 0.974 | 49.7% | +12 | -120 | — | 46.9% | -0.09 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | -0.09 |
| 2018 | 25 | 1622 | 127.0 | -0.52 | -0.76 | 0.964 | 49.2% | +15 | -74 | — | 45.3% | -0.44 | 5–3 (63%) | 3–3 (50%) | 101.5 | -0.05 |
| 2019 | 26 | 1600 | 117.6 | -1.43 | -1.16 | 0.921 | 48.1% | -15 | -33 | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–6 (14%) | 91.9 | -1.05 |
| 2020 | 27 | 1589 | 111.9 | -1.15 | +1.83 | 1.207 | 53.8% | — | -16 | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.31 |
| 2021 | 28 | 1636 | 122.1 | -0.53 | +1.73 | 1.034 | 50.2% | -10 | -10 | — | 44.2% | -0.40 | 1–7 (13%) | 2–3 (40%) | 93.3 | +0.35 |
| 2022 | 29 | 1756 | 136.8 | +1.08 | +3.48 | 1.195 | 53.6% | -84 | +52 | — | 56.6% | +0.83 | 5–4 (56%) | 3–8 (27%) | 99.7 | -1.50 |
| 2023 | 30 | 1741 | 127.7 | -0.57 | +0.29 | 0.996 | 49.8% | -101 | +97 | -29 | 47.5% | -0.08 | 6–7 (46%) | 5–3 (63%) | 100.0 | +0.23 |
| 2024 | 31 | 1710 | 135.0 | -0.44 | -0.52 | 0.965 | 49.6% | -7 | +32 | — | 46.4% | -0.26 | 3–8 (27%) | 6–5 (55%) | 95.6 | -1.16 |
| 2025 | 32 | 1604 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +97 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.89 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.14 |
| 2026 | 33 | 1591 | 98.6 | +0.24 | -1.11 | 0.782 | 43.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| Career | 1798 | 129.3 | -0.47 | +0.37 | 1.001 | 49.9% | -14 | +2 | -29 | 45.2% | -0.25 | 25–45 (36%) | 21–33 (39%) | 87.4 | -1.52 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 23 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 24 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2018 | 25 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2019 | 26 | R128 | — | R128 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2020 | 27 | — | R64 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 28 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | R128 | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2023 | 30 | R128 | R128 | R32 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2024 | 31 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2025 | 32 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–6 (25%) | 6–7 (46%) | 4–8 (33%) | 4–7 (36%) |
16–28 (36%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 24 | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2018 | 25 | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R64 | Q1 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 30 | — | Q1 | — | R16 | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2024 | 31 | R128 | — | — | — | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | Q2 | 2–6 (25%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
16–23 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | SPB | POR | CHA | MOS | NEW | OST | STA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2017 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2018 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2019 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 27 | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2023 | 30 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2024 | 31 | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2025 | 32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 7–2 (78%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) |
24–21 (53%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | BUC | LIB | HKG | LYO | MAL | RIO | KOR | WAS | BAD | BIR | BOG | BUD | CHI | TEN | CLU | TRA | CLU | FLO | GUA | HOB | IAȘ | IST | JUR | KAT | LAU | LIN | LUX | MON | JAP | PAL | PAR | PHI | POR | PRA | MOR | SHE | TAI | TAS | TRA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 22 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2016 | 23 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2017 | 24 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 8–7 (53%) |
| 2018 | 25 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | 9–10 (47%) |
| 2019 | 26 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | 8–10 (44%) |
| 2020 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2021 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2022 | 29 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | F | 14–8 (64%) |
| 2023 | 30 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2024 | 31 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | QF | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12–5 (71%) |
| 2025 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2026 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 1–0 (100%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 3–5 (38%) | 3–1 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–3 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–3 (73%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) |
79–72 (52%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 873 | 870 | 855 | 857 |
| 2008 | 15 | 855 | 852 | 862 | 869 | 808 | 796 | 786 | 734 | 773 | 778 | 791 | 794 |
| 2009 | 16 | 791 | 786 | 782 | 775 | 510 | 514 | 517 | 572 | 541 | 512 | 507 | 501 |
| 2010 | 17 | 503 | 503 | 505 | 470 | 681 | 682 | 674 | 740 | 755 | 794 | 814 | 811 |
| 2011 | 18 | 818 | 798 | 791 | 983 | 1010 | 1020 | 770 | 732 | 660 | 619 | 618 | 619 |
| 2012 | 19 | 620 | 626 | 635 | 632 | 644 | 630 | 612 | 554 | 498 | 537 | 506 | 482 |
| 2013 | 20 | 490 | 481 | 483 | 458 | 392 | 345 | 364 | 335 | 326 | 314 | 308 | 316 |
| 2014 | 21 | 305 | 308 | 308 | 295 | 299 | 315 | 271 | 255 | 242 | 240 | 212 | 209 |
| 2015 | 22 | 208 | 178 | 174 | 178 | 178 | 181 | 189 | 184 | 149 | 146 | 148 | 150 |
| 2016 | 23 | 153 | 162 | 155 | 163 | 164 | 139 | 123 | 116 | 120 | 118 | 130 | 130 |
| 2017 | 24 | 118 | 121 | 124 | 112 | 106 | 114 | 105 | 108 | 116 | 113 | 111 | — |
| 2018 | 25 | 89 | 86 | 85 | 67 | 66 | 63 | 87 | 83 | 81 | 71 | 76 | 76 |
| 2019 | 26 | 99 | 107 | 107 | 132 | 123 | 134 | 129 | 152 | 131 | 136 | 121 | 98 |
| 2020 | 27 | 98 | 88 | 92 | — | — | — | — | 89 | 93 | 91 | 92 | 92 |
| 2021 | 28 | 93 | 100 | 102 | 102 | 102 | 92 | 101 | 102 | 107 | 106 | 114 | 113 |
| 2022 | 29 | 101 | 97 | 95 | 95 | 93 | 111 | 108 | 69 | 53 | 48 | 48 | 56 |
| 2023 | 30 | 68 | 57 | 60 | 61 | 63 | 61 | 47 | 60 | 61 | 68 | 66 | 69 |
| 2024 | 31 | 66 | 65 | 66 | 64 | 64 | 50 | 104 | 91 | 120 | 112 | 115 | 114 |
| 2025 | 32 | 119 | 156 | 160 | 163 | 173 | 247 | 241 | 296 | 295 | 441 | 445 | 448 |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Varvara Gracheva | FRA | 39 | 1,833 | 0 | 0 | 199 | 82 | 117 | 41.2% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Tereza Martincova | CZE | 40 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 70 | 102 | 40.7% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Fiona Ferro | FRA | 39 | 1,797 | 0 | 2 | 122 | 51 | 71 | 41.8% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Caroline Dolehide | USA | 41 | 1,783 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 50 | 76 | 39.7% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Nadia Podoroska | ARG | 36 | 1,767 | 0 | 0 | 135 | 55 | 80 | 40.7% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Viktoria Hruncakova | SVK | 43 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 129 | 55 | 74 | 42.6% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Rebecca Marino | CAN | 38 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 48 | 78 | 38.1% | 2008–2026 | Match log |
| Lulu Sun | NZL | 39 | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Aleksandra Krunic | SRB | 39 | 1,771 | 0 | 2 | 207 | 87 | 120 | 42.0% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Jessica Bouzas Maneiro | ESP | 40 | 1,836 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 47 | 55 | 46.1% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Eva Lys | GER | 39 | 1,884 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 44 | 47 | 48.4% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Alycia Parks | USA | 40 | 1,815 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 54 | 81 | 40.0% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Ana Bogdan?
- Ana Bogdan is 33 years old, born on November 25, 1992.
- Which country does Ana Bogdan represent?
- Ana Bogdan represents Romania in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Ana Bogdan?
- Ana Bogdan is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Is Ana Bogdan left-handed or right-handed?
- Ana Bogdan plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Ana Bogdan won?
- Ana Bogdan has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Ana Bogdan won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Ana Bogdan's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Ana Bogdan's highest WTA ranking?
- Ana Bogdan's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 39, first achieved on July 24, 2023.
- What is Ana Bogdan's career win-loss record?
- Ana Bogdan has a career WTA singles record of 82 wins and 114 losses (41.8%).
- How much career prize money has Ana Bogdan earned?
- Ana Bogdan has earned at least $3,588,306 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Ana Bogdan's career appear in TennisDB?
- Ana Bogdan appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2014 through 2026.
- On which surface does Ana Bogdan have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Ana Bogdan's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 47.5% (38–42).
- Who has Ana Bogdan faced most often?
- Ana Bogdan's most frequent opponent is Caroline Garcia, with a head-to-head record of 0–4 across 4 meetings.