Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Barbara Haas
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Barbara Haas represented Austria on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 133. In TennisDB's records, Barbara Haas finished with a career record of 2–19 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
133 (Feb 24, 2020)
Elo peak
1544 (20th percentile)
Career record
2–19 (9.5%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$727,210
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktoriya Tomova | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 5, 2023 | Q1 | Linz Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Suzan Lamens | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 16, 2022 | Q1 | Hamburg Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Kateryna Baindl | 6-7(9) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 15, 2021* | R32 | Budapest | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Kristina Mladenovic | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 22, 2021* | R32 | Istanbul | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Nuria Parrizas Diaz | 6-2 1-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Apr 18, 2021 | Q2 | Istanbul | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kateryna Baindl | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Kristina Mladenovic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 22, 2021 | H2H |
| Veronika Kudermetova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 12, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2020 | H2H |
| Victoria Azarenka | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 2, 2020 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 905 | 528 |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 306 | 232 |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 228 | 160 |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 161 | 166 |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 170 | 185 |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 188 | 147 |
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 144 | 149 |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 149 | 192 |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 2 | 19 | 21 | 9.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2012 | 16 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 26 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 27 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 19 | 21 | 9.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 19 | 21 | 9.5% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 62.7% | 50.0% | 21.1% | 54.2% | 66.7% | 39.2% | 55.7% |
| 2015 | 19 | 1/2 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 73.7% | 51.5% | 44.4% | 67.7% | 29.2% | 49.6% | 46.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 6.7 | 65.0% | 53.8% | 28.6% | 48.5% | 52.8% | 45.2% | 46.4% |
| 2017 | 21 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 6.3 | 62.9% | 58.2% | 41.4% | 40.1% | 49.0% | 53.5% | 44.9% |
| 2018 | 22 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 62.2% | 42.9% | 52.9% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 46.7% | 33.9% |
| 2019 | 23 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 6.3 | 59.7% | 57.5% | 33.7% | 39.3% | 40.0% | 48.0% | 42.8% |
| 2020 | 24 | 5/5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 58.8% | 57.1% | 31.0% | 46.6% | 34.4% | 46.9% | 34.8% |
| 2021 | 25 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 8.5 | 60.0% | 62.5% | 25.7% | 36.7% | 63.6% | 47.5% | 46.8% |
| Career | 20/21 | 1.1 | 6.8 | 61.8% | 56.1% | 33.5% | 44.2% | 43.0% | 47.7% | 42.4% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/21 (95.2%) of Barbara Haas's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 1485 | 98.4 | -0.27 | -2.44 | 0.916 | 46.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.09 |
| 2015 | 19 | 1465 | 102.2 | -1.10 | -0.84 | 0.914 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.09 |
| 2016 | 20 | 1452 | 100.9 | -3.71 | +1.47 | 0.846 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 14.3% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.05 |
| 2017 | 21 | 1498 | 109.1 | -0.19 | -0.07 | 0.965 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.45 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 2018 | 22 | 1479 | 99.4 | +2.16 | +1.98 | 0.635 | 39.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 2019 | 23 | 1508 | 108.4 | -2.86 | -1.01 | 0.824 | 45.3% | — | -19 | — | 11.1% | -2.44 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 2020 | 24 | 1502 | 104.1 | -2.86 | -2.82 | 0.655 | 41.1% | +54 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.54 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 2021 | 25 | 1515 | 99.0 | -1.25 | -2.03 | 0.891 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 2022 | 26 | 1499 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 27 | 1486 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1544 | 105.4 | -1.96 | -0.97 | 0.810 | 45.0% | +54 | -19 | — | 21.6% | -1.98 | 2–7 (22%) | 3–4 (43%) | 94.9 | -2.62 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | RG | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 24 | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) |
0–3 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
1–2 (33%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | SPB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 21 | Q2 | Q2 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2020 | 24 | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
2–3 (40%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | GST | HAM | LIB | LYO | BAD | BUD | HUA | IST | JUR | LAU | LIN | LUX | PAL | PRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 19 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2016 | 20 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 21 | R16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | R32 | 5–5 (50%) |
| 2020 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2021 | 25 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2022 | 26 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–7 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) |
11–25 (31%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
133
Career-high date
Feb 24, 2020
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | — | 905 | 911 | 801 | 804 | 783 | 764 | 623 | 612 | 529 | 533 | 528 |
| 2013 | 17 | 530 | 536 | 527 | 554 | 526 | 531 | 542 | 628 | 669 | 762 | 777 | 608 |
| 2014 | 18 | 575 | 640 | 610 | 610 | 636 | 590 | 538 | 484 | 399 | 367 | 287 | 305 |
| 2015 | 19 | 306 | 306 | 313 | 307 | 302 | 309 | 291 | 280 | 237 | 249 | 273 | 232 |
| 2016 | 20 | 223 | 217 | 188 | 173 | 168 | 152 | 138 | 141 | 145 | 149 | 151 | 160 |
| 2017 | 21 | 159 | 160 | 174 | 162 | 161 | 178 | 155 | 153 | 177 | 170 | 166 | — |
| 2018 | 22 | 170 | 176 | 175 | 199 | 190 | 215 | 263 | 237 | 190 | 190 | 220 | 185 |
| 2019 | 23 | 185 | 178 | 187 | 203 | 183 | 161 | 161 | 146 | 149 | 148 | 152 | 147 |
| 2020 | 24 | 143 | 133 | 137 | — | — | — | — | 139 | 143 | 146 | 149 | 149 |
| 2021 | 25 | 149 | 151 | 155 | 156 | 156 | 156 | 160 | 171 | 175 | 181 | 176 | 192 |
| 2022 | 26 | 205 | 222 | 230 | 257 | 286 | 308 | 325 | 372 | 405 | 399 | 396 | 478 |
| 2023 | 27 | 472 | 470 | 472 | 471 | 526 | 673 | 910 | 1000 | 1315 | 1288 | 1301 | 1326 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1326 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conny Perrin | SUI | 134 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 14.3% | 2011–2021 | Match log |
| Usue Maitane Arconada | USA | 130 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Hiroko Kuwata | JPN | 150 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 11.1% | 2014–2019 | Match log |
| Danielle Lao | USA | 152 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% | 2016–2021 | Match log |
| Asia Muhammad | USA | 124 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 18.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
| Carol Zhao | CAN | 131 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 21 | 19.2% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Isabella Shinikova | BUL | 133 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | 2016–2022 | Match log |
| Giulia Gatto-Monticone | ITA | 148 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Paula Kania-Chodun | POL | 128 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2016 | Match log |
| Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | NED | 135 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 21 | 25.0% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Nigina Abduraimova | UZB | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Alizé Lim | FRA | 135 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2011–2017 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Barbara Haas?
- Barbara Haas is 30 years old, born on March 19, 1996.
- Which country does Barbara Haas represent?
- Barbara Haas represents Austria in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Barbara Haas?
- Barbara Haas is 165 cm / 5'5".
- Is Barbara Haas left-handed or right-handed?
- Barbara Haas plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Barbara Haas won?
- Barbara Haas has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Barbara Haas won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Barbara Haas's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Barbara Haas' highest WTA ranking?
- Barbara Haas' career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 133, first achieved on February 24, 2020.
- What is Barbara Haas' career win-loss record?
- Barbara Haas has a career WTA singles record of 2 wins and 19 losses (9.5%).
- How much career prize money has Barbara Haas earned?
- Barbara Haas has earned at least $727,210 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Barbara Haas's career appear in TennisDB?
- Barbara Haas appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2021.
- Who has Barbara Haas faced most often?
- Barbara Haas' most frequent opponent is Kateryna Baindl, with a head-to-head record of 0–1 across 1 meeting.